Pinpoint Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- A1 CHECK CIRCUITS 7-PG24 (YE/BU) AND 31S-PG24 (BK/OG) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
- Key in OFF position
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-56, circuit 31S -PG24 (BK/OG), harness side and ground; and the PCM C175b-57, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to A2.
- A2 CHECK CIRCUITS 7-PG24 (YE/BU) AND 31S-PG24 (BK/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-56, circuit 31S-PG24 (BK/OG), harness side and ground; and the PCM C175b-57, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
- A3 CHECK CIRCUITS 7-PG24 (YE/BU) AND 31S-PG24 (BK/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-56, circuit 31S-PG24 (BK/OG), harness side and clockspring C218b-3, circuit 31S-PG1 (BK/BU), harness side; and the PCM C175b-57, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), harness side and clockspring C218b-4, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
- Remove the driver air bag. Refer to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS .
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-3, circuit 31S-PG1 (BK/BU), (component side) and the upper clockspring pin 3, (component side); and measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b-4, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), (component side) and the upper clockspring pin 4, (component side).
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A5.
- No : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH WIRING HARNESS
- Disconnect: Horn Switch Wiring Harness Connector.
- Inspect the horn switch wiring harness for shorts, opens or any damage.
- Is the horn switch wiring harness OK?
- Yes : GO to A6.
- No : REPAIR or INSTALL a new horn switch wiring harness. INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Connect: Horn Switch Wiring Harness Connector.
- Measure the resistance between the horn switch harness pin 3, harness side and the horn switch harness pin 4, harness side while pressing the switches.SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE VALUES
Speed Control Switch Resistance Value Cancel Between 114 and 126 ohms SET- Between 285 and 315 ohms SET+ Between 570 and 630 ohms Resume Between 1,055 and 1,165 ohms On Between 2,004 and 2,216 ohms Off Less than 5 ohms - Are the speed control switch resistance values OK?
- Yes : INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . GO to A7.
- No : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH . INSTALL the driver air bag. Refer to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- Corrosion
- Pushed-out pins
- Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to INTAKE AIR, FUEL CHARGING, STARTING & ENGINE ELECTRONICS - 3.0L (4V) or INTAKE AIR, FUEL CHARGING, STARTING & ENGINE ELECTRONICS - 3.9L . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REPEAT the self-test.