LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2002 >> Excursion 6.8 S, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 86 (Power Door Lock & Remote Keyless Entry System) >> Symptom Tests >> Test A: No Communication With Generic Electronic Module
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test A: No Communication With Generic Electronic Module

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Focus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK. Disconnect Generic Electronic Module (GEM) connector C103. Measure voltage between harness connector C103 terminal No. 5 (Orange/Green wire) and ground. Measure voltage between harness connectors C103 terminal No. 1 (Orange/White wire) and ground. See Fig 1. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair power supply circuits. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  2. Disconnect GEM connector C101. Measure resistance between harness connector C101 terminal No. 5 (Black wire) and ground. See Fig 2. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms repair open in Black wire.
  3. Measure resistance between GEM harness connector C104 terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) and ground. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms replace GEM module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms repair open in Black/Red wire. Test system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Generic Electronic Module Harness Connector C103, C104 & C105 Terminals
G00188388Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Generic Electronic Module Harness Connector C101 Terminals
G00188392Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.