Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1145, DTC C1155, DTC C1165, DTC C1175 - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure: Overview
- E1 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER CAUTION: No measurements should be taken with the wheel speed sensor connected. Damage to the wheel speed sensor will result.NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the ABS module connector, harness side and ground as follows:CIRCUIT SPECIFICATION
DTC ABS Module Connector-Pin Circuit C1145 C155-33 514 (YE/RD) C1145 C155-34 516 (YE/BK) C1155 C155-45 522 (TN/BK) C1155 C155-46 521 (TN/OG) C1165 (ABS with stability assist) C155-42 524 (PK/BK) C1165 (ABS with stability assist) C155-43 523 (RD/PK) C1175 (ABS with stability assist) C155-36 518 (LG/RD) C1175 (ABS with stability assist) C155-37 519 (LG/BK) C1175 (ABS only) C155-36 518 (LG/RD) C1175 (ABS only) C155-37 519 (LG/BK) - Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to F2.
- E2 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and ground as follows:CIRCUIT SPECIFICATION
DTC ABS Module Connector-Pin Circuit C1145 C155-33 514 (YE/RD) C1145 C155-34 516 (YE/BK) C1155 C155-45 522 (TN/BK) C1155 C155-46 521 (TN/OG) C1165 (ABS with stability assist) C155-42 524 (PK/BK) C1165 (ABS with stability assist) C155-43 523 (RD/PK) C1175 (ABS with stability assist) C155-36 518 (LG/RD) C1175 (ABS with stability assist) C155-37 519 (LG/BK) C1175 (ABS only) C155-36 518 (LG/RD) C1175 (ABS only) C155-37 519 (LG/BK) - Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:CIRCUIT SPECIFICATION
DTC Circuit ABS Module Connector-Pin Wheel Speed Sensor Connector-Pin C1145 516 (YE/BK) C155-34 RH front wheel speed sensor C160-1 C1145 514 (YE/RD) C155-33 RH front wheel speed sensor C160-2 C1155 522 (TN/BK) C155-45 LH front wheel speed sensor C150-1 C1155 521 (TN/OG) C155-46 LH front wheel speed sensor C150-2 C1165 (ABS with stability assist) 523 (RD/PK) C155-43 RH rear wheel speed sensor C426-1 C1165 (ABS with stability assist) 524 (PK/BK) C155-42 RH rear wheel speed sensor C426-2 C1175 (ABS with stability assist) 518 (LG/RD) C155-36 LH rear wheel speed sensor C440-1 C1175 (ABS with stability assist) 519 (LG/BK) C155-37 LH rear wheel speed sensor C440-2 C1175 (ABS only) 518 (LG/RD) C155-36 Rear wheel speed sensor C455-1 C1175 (ABS only) 519 (LG/BK) C155-37 Rear wheel speed sensor C455-2 - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:
- E4 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.
- Is the resistance greater 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT
- Connect: ABS Module C155.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR or REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to F6.
- E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all ABS connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. refer to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.