Test A: Speed Control Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Focus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Depress horn button. If horn sounds, go to next step. If horn does not sound, repair horn as necessary. For horn wiring, see HORN in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control actuator connector C831. Remove fuse No. 53 (10-amp) from central junction box. Measure resistance between speed control actuator connector C831 terminals No. 5 (White wire) and No. 7 (Green/White wire). See Fig 1. Press speed control ON switch. If resistance is 810-840 ohms, install fuse No. 53 and go to next step. If resistance is not 810-840 ohms, install fuse No 53 and go to step 5.
- Measure resistance between terminals No. 5 (White wire) and No. 6 (Brown wire) at speed control actuator connector C831. Press speed control OFF switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 6. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disable air bag system. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C896. Measure resistance of White wire between speed control actuator connector C831 terminal No. 5 and air bag sliding contact connector C896 terminal No. 4. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White wire. Retest system operation.
- Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C896. Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C921. Measure resistance between air bag sliding contact connector C896 terminal No. 4 (component side) and air bag sliding contact connector C921 terminal No. 3 (component side). Measure resistance between air bag sliding contact connector C896 terminal No. 5 (component side) and air bag sliding contact connector C921 terminal No. 2 (component side). Measure resistance between air bag sliding contact connector C896 terminal No. 6 (component side) and air bag sliding contact connector C921 terminal No. 1 (component side). See Fig 4. If all resistances are 5 ohms or less, replace speed control switch. If any resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace air bag sliding contact. Retest system operation.
- Measure resistance between speed control actuator connector C831 terminal No. 10 (Black/White wire) and ground. See Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/White wire. Retest system operation.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between speed control actuator connector C831 terminal No. 7 (Green/White wire) and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, inspect fuse No. 53 (10-amp) in Central Junction Box and repair open or short to ground in Green/White wire. Retest system operation.
- Measure voltage between speed control actuator connector C831 terminal No. 9 (Green/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 12. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch connector C824. Measure resistance between BPP switch connector C824 terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side). See Fig 3. Press and release brake pedal. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms with brake pedal depressed, and 5 ohms or less with brake pedal released. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance are not as specified, replace BPP switch. Retest system operation.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between BPP switch connector C824 terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, inspect fuse No. 54 (15-amp) and repair open or short to ground in Green/Yellow wire. Retest system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Green/Yellow wire between speed control actuator connector C831 terminal No. 9 and BPP switch connector C824 terminal No. 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, adjust BPP switch. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Green/Yellow wire. Retest system operation.
- Measure voltage between speed control actuator connector C831 terminal No. 4 (Green/Blue wire) and ground. Depress brake pedal. On models equipped with manual transmission, if voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. On models equipped with automatic transmission, if voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Green/Blue wire. Retest system operation. If stoplights do not operate correctly, repair stoplights as necessary. For exterior light wiring, see EXTERIOR LIGHTS in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. On all models, if voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 15.
- Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch. Measure voltage between CPP switch connector C825 terminal No. 3 (Green/Blue wire) and ground. Depress brake pedal. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Green/Blue wire. Retest system operation.
- Ensure ignition is off. Measure resistance between CPP switch connector C825 terminals No. 1 and 3 (component side). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Green/Blue wire. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, adjust or replace CPP switch. Retest system operation.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connector C809. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C415. Measure resistance between PCM connector C415 terminal No. 28 (White/Violet wire) and speed control actuator connector C831 terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2
. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, repair open in White/Blue or White/Green wire. Retest system operation. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace speed control actuator.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.