LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2002 >> Excursion 7.3 F, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1219 (Fire Suppression System) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Fire Suppression System >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test A: No Communication With The Fire Suppression Module >> Pinpoint Test A: No Communication With The Fire Suppression Module (FSM)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test A: No Communication With The Fire Suppression Module (FSM)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
NOTE: The fire suppression system must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  1. A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 2319 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • WARNING: To reduce the risk of accidental deployment, do not use any memory saver devices. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.
    • Disconnect the battery. For additional information, refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
    • Wait approximately 60 seconds to allow the FSM back-up power supply to discharge.
    • Disconnect: FSM C3281a.
    • Connect the battery.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the FSM C3281a-1, circuit 2319 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between FSM C3281A-1, Circuit 2319 And Ground
      G04585710Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to A2.

    No  : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 33 (10A) is OK. If OK, DISCONNECT the battery. REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the FSM. CONNECT the battery. REPEAT the self-test.

  2. A2 CHECK THE FSM CASE GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the FSM case and the battery ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to A3.

    No  : DISCONNECT the battery. REPAIR the ground connection to the FSM case. CONNECT the FSM. CONNECT the battery. TEST the system for normal operation.

  3. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the FSM C3281a-7, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit 1203 (BK/LB) For An Open
      G04585711Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the communications network.

    No  : DISCONNECT the battery. REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the FSM. CONNECT the battery. TEST the system for normal operation.