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Home >> Ford >> 2002 >> Excursion 7.3 F, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1305 (Anti-Lock Brake System - Vehicle Dynamic Systems) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test D: DTC C1145, DTC C1155, DTC C1165, DTC C1175 - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure >> Overview
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Pinpoint Test D: DTC C1145, DTC C1155, DTC C1165, DTC C1175 - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure: Overview

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Mariner and 2006 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
  1. D1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear the Continuous DTCs.
    • Drive the vehicle at least 16 km/h (10 mph).
    • Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
    • Is DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 retrieved? 

    Yes:  If the active wheel speed sensor tool is available, GO to  D2. If the active wheel speed sensor tool is not available, GO to  D4.

    No:  INSPECT the wheel speed sensors, wheel speed sensor wiring and wheel speed sensor tone rings. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If any other DTCs are retrieved, GO to the ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX .

  2. D2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE SPECIAL TOOL 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
    • Connect the special tool to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Select the correct system polarity on the special tool and turn the special tool power switch to the ON position.
    • Is the module output LED illuminated? 

    Yes:  GO to  D3.

    No:  GO to  D6.

  3. D3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE SPECIAL TOOL 
    • Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to JACKING & LIFTING .
    • While monitoring the special tool, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
    • Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated? 

    Yes:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No:  If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT . For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL new if necessary. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT . For the front wheel speed sensor, REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  4. D4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER 
    CAUTION: No measurements should be taken with the wheel speed sensor connected. Damage to the wheel speed sensor will result. NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • For vehicles equipped with a 3.0L engine, with the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to JACKING & LIFTING .
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module connector, harness side and ground as follows:
      ABS MODULE CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE

      DTC ABS Module Connector-Pin Circuit
      C1145 C155-33 516 (YE/BK)
      C1145 C155-34 514 (YE/RD)
      C1155 C155-45 521 (TN/OG)
      C1155 C155-46 522 (TN/BK)
      C1165 C155-42 524 (PK/BK)
      C1165 C155-43 523 (RD/PK)
      C1175 C155-36 518 (LG/RD)
      C1175 C155-37 519 (LG/BK)
    • Is any voltage present? 

    Yes:  REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No:  GO to  D5.

  5. D5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and ground as follows:
      ABS MODULE CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE

      DTC ABS Module Connector-Pin Circuit
      C1145 C155-33 516 (YE/BK)
      C1145 C155-34 514 (YE/RD)
      C1155 C155-45 521 (TN/OG)
      C1155 C155-46 522 (TN/BK)
      C1165 C155-42 524 (PK/BK)
      C1165 C155-43 523 (RD/PK)
      C1175 C155-36 518 (LG/RD)
      C1175 C155-37 519 (LG/BK)
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  D6.

    No:  REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  6. D6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:
      ABS MODULE CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE

      DTC Circuit ABS Module Connector-Pin Wheel Speed Sensor Connector-Pin
      C1145 516 (YE/BK) C155-33 RH front wheel speed sensor C160-1
      C1145 514 (YE/RD) C155-34 RH front wheel speed sensor C160-2
      C1155 521 (TN/OG) C155-45 LH front wheel speed sensor C150-2
      C1155 522 (TN/BK) C155-46 LH front wheel speed sensor C150-1
      C1165 523 (RD/PK) C155-43 RH rear wheel speed sensor C426-1
      C1165 524 (PK/BK) C155-42 RH rear wheel speed sensor C426-1
      C1175 518 (LG/RD) C155-36 LH rear wheel speed sensor C440-1
      C1175 519 (LG/BK) C155-37 LH rear wheel speed sensor C440-2
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  D7.

    No:  REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  7. D7 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS 
    • Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking For Shorted Wheel Speed Sensor Circuits
      G04617719Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes:  GO to  D8.

    No:  REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  8. D8 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT 
    • Connect: ABS Module C155.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking ABS Module Output
      G04617720Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes:  INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT  or WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No:  GO to  D9.

  9. D9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
    • Connect the ABS connector and make sure it is seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes:  INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.