Test B: Warning Indicator Is On With The Engine Running, System Is Not Charging
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mercury Monterey and 2004 Ford Freestar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check Fault Codes In The PCM
Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using NGS tester, perform Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) are retrieved, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. - Check Generator B+ Circuit (Red Wire)
Turn ignition off. Measure the voltage between the generator B+ terminal (Red wire) and ground. Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Test the system for normal operation. - Check Generator For Integrity
Disconnect generator 3-pin connector. Start engine. If the generator communication lines are disconnected, the generator will self excite if it is operated at approximately 2000 engine RPM for a momentary period of time. It will then operate in a default mode at approximately 13.5 volts until the engine is turned off. With the engine running at approximately 2000 RPM, measure the battery voltage. Is the battery voltage approximately 13.5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, install a new generator. See GENERATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Test system for normal operation. - Check ALT COM Circuit (Red/Pink Wire) For An Open Or A Short To Ground
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector C175. Measure the resistance between the generator connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Pink wire) and the PCM connector C175 terminal No. 45, and between the generator connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Pink wire) and ground. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the generator and the PCM and greater than 10,000 ohms between the generator and ground? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair Red/Pink wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Test system for normal operation. - Check ALT MON Circuit (Violet Wire) For An Open Or Short To Ground
Measure the resistance between the generator connector terminal No. 1 (Violet wire) and the PCM connector C175 terminal No. 20, and between the generator connector terminal No. 1 (Violet wire) and ground. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the generator and the PCM and greater than 10,000 ohms between the generator and ground? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair Violet wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Test system for normal operation. - Check For Correct PCM Operation
Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check for corrosion and pushed-out pins. Connect any disconnected connectors. Make sure all other system connectors are fully seated. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? If yes, install a new PCM. See COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Repeat the PCM self-test. If no, the system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.