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Pinpoint Test W: The Temperature Control Is Inoperative Using The Front Auxiliary Climate Controls

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Mountaineer and 2005 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. W1 CHECK VOLTAGE TO BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR 
    • Disconnect: Auxiliary Temperature Blend Door Actuator C3019.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the auxiliary temperature blend door actuator C3019-7, circuit 1003 (GY/YE) and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Voltage To Blend Door Actuator
      G03945129Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to W2.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. W2 CHECK THE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the auxiliary temperature blend door actuator C3019-8, circuit 1205 (BK) and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Auxiliary Temperature Blend Door Actuator C3019-8, Circuit 1205 (BK) And Ground
      G03945130Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to W3.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. W3 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR SIGNAL 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Place the front auxiliary blower motor switch in HI.
    • Measure the voltage between the auxiliary temperature blend door actuator C3019-3, circuit 1125 (BN) and ground. Rotate the temperature control switch to full COOL then to full WARM.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Auxiliary Temperature Blend Door Actuator C3019-3, Circuit 1125 (BN) And Ground
      G03945131Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Does the voltage vary from greater than 10 volts (full COOL) to less than 1 volt (full WARM)? 
    • Yes  : Check for a broken/binding auxiliary temperature blend door. If OK, INSTALL a new auxiliary temperature blend door actuator. REFER to AUXILIARY CLIMATE CONTROL . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to W4.
  4. W4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1125 (BN) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Front Auxiliary Climate Control Assembly C938a.
    • Measure the resistance between the front auxiliary climate control assembly C938a-3, circuit 1125 (BN) and the auxiliary temperature blend door actuator C3019-3, circuit 1125 (BN).
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 1125 (BN) For An Open
      G03945132Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new front auxiliary climate control assembly. REFER to AUXILIARY CLIMATE CONTROL . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 1125 (BN). TEST the system for normal operation.