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Pinpoint Test B: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Mountaineer and 2005 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
  1. B1 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: All DSM Connectors.
    • Inspect the DSM connectors for damage.
    • Are the DSM connectors OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to B2.
    • No  : REPAIR the DSM connector(s) in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. B2 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341e-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341e-2 And Ground
      G03945772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to B3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  3. B3 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341g-6, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341g-6 And Ground
      G03945773Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to B4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. B4 CHECK THE UBP CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341g-2, circuit 693 (OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 693 (OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341g-2 And DLC C251-3
      G03945824Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to B5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  5. B5 CHECK THE DSM VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the DSM C341g-1, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DSM C341g-1 And Ground
      G03945775Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to B6.
    • No  : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 20 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  6. B6 CHECK THE DSM VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 566 (DG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage between the DSM 341e-1, circuit 566 (DG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between DSM 341e-1 And Ground
      G03945776Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to B7.
    • No  : VERIFY the CJB fuse 1 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  7. B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.