LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2002 >> Taurus SES, 3.0 2, AX4S >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 733 (Cruise Control System) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Speed Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test G: Flash Code 2 - Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Circuit Failure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test G: Flash Code 2 - Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Circuit Failure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Some vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission have wiring to the clutch pedal position (CPP) switch, with a jumper plug installed in C257. If the CPP wiring and C257 are present, carry out the pinpoint test steps for the CPP circuits as directed in the pinpoint test.
  1. G1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION 
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps.
    • Do the stoplamps operate correctly? 
    1. Yes  : GO to G2.
    2. No  : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING to continue diagnosis of the stoplamps.
  2. G2 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator C122.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the speed control actuator C122 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), harness side and the speed control actuator C122 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 810 For An Open
      G03276615Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to G3.
    2. No  : GO to  G5.
  3. G3 CHECK THE BRAKE CIRCUIT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), harness side and the speed control actuator C122 pin 10, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checkign Brake Circuit
      G03276616Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new speed control actuator. REFER to SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. No  : GO to G4.
  4. G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: BPP Switch C278.
    • Measure the resistance between the BPP switch C278 pin 5, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 57 (BK) For An Open
      G03276617Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. G5 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH (OR JUMPER PLUG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: CPP Switch (or Jumper Plug) C257.
    • Measure the resistance between the CPP switch (or jumper plug) C257 pin 4 (component side) and the CPP switch (or jumper plug) C257 pin 3 (component side).
      Fig 4: Checkign CPP Switch (Or Jumper Plug) For An Open
      G03276618Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to G6.
    2. No  : INSTALL a new CPP switch (or jumper plug). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. G6 CHECK CIRCUIT 306 (TN/LB) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the speed control actuator C122 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), harness side and the CPP switch (or jumper plug) C257 pin 4, circuit 306 (TN/LB), harness side.
      Fig 5: Checking Circuit 306 (TN/LB) For An Open
      G03276619Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. No  : REPAIR circuit 306 (TN/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.