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Test A: No Communication With Generic Electronic Module

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Navigator, 2002 Ford Expedition, 2001 Lincoln Navigator, and 2001 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel, right of steering column. Using NGS tester, monitor IGN_GEM PID while rotating ignition switch through all positions. If PID values match ignition switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not match ignition switch positions, repair open in appropriate wire(s) between ignition switch and central junction box. See POWER DISTRIBUTION in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Clear DTCs and retest system.
  2. Disconnect central junction box Black harness connector C243. Central junction box is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure voltage between ground and central junction box harness connector C243 terminal No. 11 (Tan/Black wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Tan/Black wire between central junction box and battery junction box. Clear DTCs and retest system.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect central junction box Black harness connector C243. Disconnect GEM from back of central junction box. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and GEM connector C267 terminals No. 4 and 16. See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace central junction box. See 'MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK . Clear DTCs and retest system.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM harness connector C239. Measure resistance between ground and harness connector GEM C239 terminal No. 26 (Black/Light Blue wire). See Fig 2. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between GEM and ground. Ground is located behind left kick panel. Clear DTCs and retest system.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 14 (Black/Light Blue wire) at GEM harness connector C239. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair module communication problem. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between GEM and ground. Ground is located behind left kick panel. Clear DTCs and retest system.
Fig 1: Identifying Central Junction Box Harness Connector C243 Terminals
G97A28191Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Generic Electronic Module Harness Connector C239 and C256 Terminals
G97A28803Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.