Test A: Warning Indicator Is On With Engine Running, System Is Not Charging
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 9 other vehicles, including the 2003 Ford RV Cutaway, 2003 Ford Econoline, 2003 Ford E550 Super Duty, 2003 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2003 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs exist, go to next step. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect upper generator 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and generator harness connector terminal "I" (White/Yellow wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Measure resistance in White/Yellow wire between generator harness connector terminal "I" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 35. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 5. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Yellow wire between upper generator and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect upper generator connector. Disconnect lower generator harness connector. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between lower generator harness connector terminal "I" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 60. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Yellow wire between lower generator and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Connect PCM harness connector. Start engine and let idle. Perform load test on upper generator. See GENERATOR LOAD TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If upper generator is okay, go to next step. If upper generator is not okay, replace upper generator. See UPPER GENERATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect lower generator harness connector. Disconnect upper generator harness connector. Start engine and let idle. Perform load test on lower generator. See GENERATOR LOAD TEST under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If lower generator is okay, step 8. If lower generator is not okay, go next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect lower generator 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and lower generator harness connector terminal "I" (Yellow wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace lower generator and test system for normal operation. See LOWER GENERATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Inspect PCM harness connector for corrosion and pushed out pins. Connect PCM harness connector, ensuring it is connected properly. Connect all disconnected connectors. Operate system. If fault is still present, replace PCM. If fault is not present, system is operating properly at this time.