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Test D: Warning Indicator Operates Properly, System Is Not Charging

  1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, perform Powertrain Control Module (PCM) self-test. If no DTCs exist, go to next step. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Check all battery and generator connections for corrosion, damage or looseness. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and upper generator terminal B+ (Black/Orange wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit or fusible links between battery and upper generator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  4. Measure voltage between ground and lower generator terminal B+ (Black/Orange wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit or fusible links between battery and lower generator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  5. Test condition of batteries. If both batteries are okay, go to next step. If either battery is defective, replace appropriate battery.
  6. Disconnect lower generator 3-pin harness connector. Perform load and no-load tests on upper generator. See GENERATOR LOAD TEST  and GENERATOR NO-LOAD TEST  under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If upper generator is okay, go to next step. If upper generator is not okay, replace upper generator. See UPPER GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  7. Connect lower generator harness connector. Disconnect upper generator 3-pin harness connector. Perform load and no-load tests on lower generator. See GENERATOR LOAD TEST  and GENERATOR NO-LOAD TEST  under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. If lower generator is okay, system is operating properly at this time. If lower generator is not okay, replace lower generator. See LOWER GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.