LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2003 >> Excursion 5.4 L, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 887 (Module Communications Network - F150 Pickup) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Test C: The Restraint Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool >> Pinpoint Test C: The Restraint Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test C: The Restraint Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. C1 CHECK THE RCM C310A FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Depower the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Disconnect: RCM C310a.
    • Inspect the RCM C310a for damage.
    • Is the RCM C310a OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  C2.
    • No  : REPAIR the RCM C310a as necessary. CONNECT the RCM C310a. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
  2. C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE RCM C310A FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C310a-11, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 70 (LB/WH) Between Data Link Connector (DLC) C251 And RCM C310a For An Open
      G03965856Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  C3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the RCM C310a. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
  3. C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • Corrosion
      • Push-out pins
    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.