Pinpoint Test A: The Compass Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Mariner and 2010 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY DISCONNECT
.
- A1 CHECK THE COMPASS DISPLAY
- Ignition ON.
- Check the compass display.
- Does the compass display illuminate?
- Yes:
If the compass display illuminates with only 2 bars, GO to A3.
If the compass display turns on, but it does not display all directions, or indicates CAL, GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
- No: GO to A2 .
- A2 CHECK THE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION
- Verify the vehicle is equipped with the compass feature.
- Is the vehicle equipped with the compass feature?
- Yes: REFER to FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE (FDIM) to diagnose the FDIM display.
- No: RETURN the vehicle to the customer and ADVISE them the vehicle is not equipped with a compass display feature.
- A3 CHECK THE INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C9012 (Without Camera Mirror, Without SYNC), C9030 (Without Camera Mirror, With SYNC) or C9039 (With Camera Mirror, With SYNC).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and ground as follows:CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE
Component Connector-Pin Circuit Without camera mirror, without SYNC C9012-1 CBP41 (BU) Without camera mirror, with SYNC C9030-1 CBP41 (BU) With camera mirror, with SYNC C9039-1 CBP41 (BU) - Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes: GO to A4 .
- No: VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the appropriate System WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A4 CHECK THE INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and ground as follows:CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE
Component Connector-Pin Circuit Without camera mirror, without SYNC C9012-3 GD182 (BK/GY) Without camera mirror, with SYNC C9030-10 GD182 (BK/GY) With camera mirror, with SYNC C9039-3 GD182 (BK/GY) - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to A5 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 CHECK THE COMPASS (+) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and the IC
, harness side; and between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and ground as follows:METER LEAD CHART
Component Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit Without camera mirror, without SYNC C9012-6 C220-16 VMC31 (GY/BU) Without camera mirror, with SYNC C9030-6 C220-16 VMC31 (GY/BU) With camera mirror, with SYNC C9039-9 C220-16 VMC31 (GY/BU) - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and the IC , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and ground?
- Yes: GO to A6 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A6 CHECK THE COMPASS (-) COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and the IC
, harness side; and between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and ground as follows:METER LEAD CHART
Component Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit Without camera mirror, without SYNC C9012-7 C220-17 VMC30 (BU/GY) Without camera mirror, with SYNC C9030-2 C220-17 VMC30 (BU/GY) With camera mirror, with SYNC C9039-10 C220-17 VMC30 (BU/GY) - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and the IC , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and ground?
- Yes: GO to A7 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and the IC
, harness side; and between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and ground as follows:
- A7 CHECK FOR DTC U2013
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect: IC C220.
- Connect: Interior Rear View Mirror C9012 (Without Camera Mirror, Without SYNC), C9030 (Without Camera Mirror, With SYNC) or C9039 (With Camera Mirror, With SYNC).
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Retrieve the IC DTCs.
- Is DTC U2013 present?
- Yes: INSTALL a new compass module (integral to the interior rear view mirror). REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror in INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR . ADJUST the zone setting. REFER to COMPASS ZONE ADJUSTMENT . CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to COMPASS CALIBRATION . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: GO to A8 .
- A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: INSTALL a new IC . REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) . RESET the parameters in both the IC and the PCM. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET or PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET . PROGRAM the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) keys into the new IC . REFER to GENERAL PROCEDURES or GENERAL PROCEDURES . CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.