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Pinpoint Test B: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mercury Monterey and 2004 Ford Freestar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. B1 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: All DSM Connectors.
    • Inspect the DSM connectors for damage.
    • Are the DSM connectors OK? 

    Yes 

    GO to B2

    No 

    REPAIR the DSM connector in question. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  2. B2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS 1205 (BK) AND 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341a-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341a-2, Circuit 1205 (BK), Harness Side And Ground
      G03246108Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-6, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341c-6, Circuit 1203 (BK/LB), Harness Side And Ground
      G03246109Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to B3

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  3. B3 CHECK UBP CIRCUIT 2077 (PK/LB) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE DSM C341c FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-2, circuit 2077 (PK/LB), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 2077 (PK/LB), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341c-2, Circuit 2077 (PK/LB) And DLC C251-3, Circuit 2077 (PK/LB), Harness Side
      G03246110Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to B4

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  4. B4 CHECK POWER CIRCUITS 1567 (RD/LB) AND 566 (DG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the DSM C341c-1, circuit 1567 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DSM C341c-1, Circuit 1567 (RD/LB), Harness Side And Ground
      G03246111Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the DSM C341a-1, circuit 566 (DG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between DSM C341a-1, Circuit 566 (DG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03246112Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    GO to B5

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  5. B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • Corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new DSM. Refer to DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

    No 

    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.