Pinpoint Test B: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
- B1 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: All DSM Connectors.
- Inspect the DSM connectors for damage.
- Are the DSM connectors OK?
Yes
GO to B2
No
REPAIR the DSM connector in question. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- B2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUITS 1205 (BK) AND 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341a-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-6, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B3
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- B3 CHECK UBP CIRCUIT 2077 (PK/LB) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE DSM C341c FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-2, circuit 2077 (PK/LB), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 2077 (PK/LB), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B4
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- B4 CHECK POWER CIRCUITS 1567 (RD/LB) AND 566 (DG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DSM C341c-1, circuit 1567 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.
- Measure the voltage between the DSM C341a-1, circuit 566 (DG), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B5
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
- Check for:
- Corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. Refer to DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.