Test H: Fuel Control: Testing
| Fault Code | KOEO | KOER | Continuous Memory | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0040 | H110 | ||||
| P0041 | H110 | ||||
| P0131 | H27 | ||||
| P0132 | H115 | H115 | H115 | ||
| P0133 | H20 | ||||
| P0135 | H30 | H30 | H30 | ||
| P0136 | H80 | ||||
| P0138 | H115 | H115 | H115 | ||
| P0141 | H30 | H30 | H30 | ||
| P0151 | H27 | ||||
| P0152 | H115 | H115 | H115 | ||
| P0153 | H20 | ||||
| P0155 | H30 | H30 | H30 | ||
| P0156 | H80 | ||||
| P0158 | H115 | H115 | H115 | ||
| P0161 | H30 | H30 | H30 | ||
| P0171 | H41 | ||||
| P0172 | H41 | ||||
| P0174 | H41 | ||||
| P0175 | H41 | ||||
| P1127 | H100 | ||||
| P1128 | H110 | ||||
| P1129 | H110 | ||||
| P1130 | H40 | ||||
| P1131 | H40 | H40 | |||
| P1132 | H40 | H40 | |||
| P1137 | H80 | ||||
| P1138 | H80 | ||||
| P1150 | H40 | ||||
| P1151 | H40 | H40 | H40 | ||
| P1152 | H40 | H40 | |||
| P1157 | H80 | ||||
| P1158 | H80 | ||||
| P2195 | H40 | H40 | |||
| P2196 | H40 | H40 | |||
| P2197 | H40 | H40 | |||
| P2198 | H40 | H40 | |||
| P2270 | H80 | ||||
| P2271 | H80 | ||||
| P2272 | H80 | ||||
| P2273 | H80 | ||||
|
|||||
- 20) For Continuous Memory Only DTCs P0133 Or P0153: Perform KOER Self-Test
DTC P0133 or P0153 are set during self-test when frequency and amplitude fall below a calibrated limit in HO2S as follows:Possible causes are:
- HO2S Sensor Contaminated
- Exhaust Leaks
- Open Or Shorted Circuit
- Improper Fueling
- Faulty MAF Sensor
- Deteriorating HO2S Sensor
- Leak In Air Induction System
Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST under QUICK TEST. If either DTC P0040, P0041, P1127, P1128, P1129 or P2278 is present, go to appropriate system test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If DTC P0040, P0041, P1127, P1128, P1129 or P2278 are not present, go to next step.
- 21) DTC P0133 & P0153: HO2S Response Test
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access GENERIC OBD-II FUNCTIONS. Press CONTINUE. Select DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS from menu and press enter. Scroll to TEST ID: 01 trigger and press start. Press START. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.NOTE: For additional information on HO2S testing with scan tool, see TESTING under HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR MONITOR under DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TESTS.If measured value is less than minimum threshold, go to step 23). If measured value is more than minimum threshold, fault cannot be identified at this time. Perform PCM RESET PROCEDURE under CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform DRIVE CYCLES . Ensure HO2S MONITOR PROCEDURE is performed. Repeat step 20). If no DTCs are present, testing is complete.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 21) to step 23). No test procedures have been omitted. - 23) Check For Unmetered Air Leaks
Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air (vacuum) leaks. Check the following as potential source of air leak:- Hoses Connected To MAF Sensor Or Throttle Body Leaking
- Intake Manifold Gasket Leaking
- PCV System Disconnected
- Vacuum Lines Disconnected
- Poorly Seated Oil Dip Stick &/Or Dipstick Tube Or Cap
- Exhaust Leaks At Flanges Or Gaskets
If none of these conditions are present, go to next step. If any of these conditions are present, repair source of air leak as necessary. Perform PCM RESET PROCEDURE under CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform DRIVE CYCLES . Ensure HO2S MONITOR PROCEDURE is performed.
- 24) Check HO2S Circuit Wiring
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect suspect HO2S harness connector. Check for water contamination. Clean and repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between HO2S SIG and VPWR circuits at suspect HO2S harness connector. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access appropriate HO2S PID (11, 12, 21 or 22) from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If HO2S PID voltage is 1.5 volts or less, turn ignition switch to OFF position, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If HO2S PID voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace faulty HO2S. Change engine oil and filter. Perform PCM RESET PROCEDURE under CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform DRIVE CYCLES . Ensure HO2S MONITOR PROCEDURE is performed. - 25) Check HO2S SIG Or SIG RTN Circuits For Open
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect suspect HO2S connector and PCM connector(s). Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Check HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion and proper assembly. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of suspect HO2S SIG and SIG RTN circuits between PCM harness connector and HO2S harness connector. See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See Figure. If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in HO2S SIG or SIG RTN circuit. Perform DRIVE CYCLES . Ensure HO2S MONITOR PROCEDURE is performed.PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATIONHO2S Location 104-Pin PCM Terminal No. 122-Pin PCM Terminal No. 150-Pin PCM Terminal No. HO2S-11 60 B26 E45 HTR-11 93 B21 E7 HO2S-12 35 T3 T28 HTR-12 95 T21 T15 HO2S-21 87 B27 E44 HTR-21 94 B20 E8 HO2S-22 61 T2 T29 HTR-22 96 T29 T16 - 26) Check HO2S SIG Circuit For Short To VPWR
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between HO2S SIG and VPWR circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If resistance measurement is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, go to step 28). - 27) For Continuous Memory Only DTCs P0131 & P0151: Check For Source Of Potential HO2S Contamination
The HO2S sensor is monitored for a negative voltage known as Characteristic Shift Downward (CSD). If the sensor is thought to be switching from 0 volts to -1 volts during testing, the PCM will use this input and remain in fuel control. Possible causes are:- Contaminated HO2S (water, fuel, etc.).
- Crossed HO2S signal/signal return wiring.
Check the following areas for cause of contamination:
- Use Of Unapproved Silicone Sealers
- Fuel Contaminated By Silicone Additives
- Excessive Oil Burning (Such As; Rings, Valve Seals And Oil Overfill)
- Antifreeze (Glycol) Leaking Internally In Engine
- Lead Contaminated Fuel
- Short Trip Driving In Cold Weather
- Use Of Unapproved Cleaning Products
If contamination exists, repair source of contamination and replace faulty HO2S, oil and filter. Perform PCM RESET PROCEDURE under CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform DRIVE CYCLES . Ensure HO2S MONITOR PROCEDURE is performed. If contamination does not exist and you were directed here to diagnose DTC P0141 or P0161, go to step 30), for all others replace PCM.
- 28) Verify Wiring Is In Proper Terminal Location
Ensure suspect HO2S harness connector and PCM is disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of HO2S SIG and SIG RTN circuits between PCM harness connector and HO2S harness connector. See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See Figure. If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, replace HO2S. If either resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair wiring as necessary.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 28) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted. - 30) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTCs P0135, P0141, P0155 & P0161: HO2S Heater Circuit Shorted To GND Or VPWR, Or Open
These DTCs indicate a short to VPWR, or an open VPWR or GND circuit in HO2S heater circuit causing current draw to exceed calibrated limit. HO2S DTC identification is as follows:- DTC P0135 Is For HO2S-11
- DTC P0141 Is For HO2S-12
- DTC P0147 Is For HO2S-13
- DTC P0155 Is For HO2S-21
- DTC P0161 Is For HO2S-22
- DTC P0167 Is For HO2S-23
Refer to illustrations for HO2S identification. See Figure-Figure . Possible causes are:
- Short To VPWR Or HO2S Circuit In Harness
- Water In Connectors
- Open In GND Or VPWR Circuit
- Low Battery Voltage
- Corroded Or Poorly Connected Terminals
- Damaged HO2S Heater
- Damaged Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- Faulty HO2S Heater
Inspect HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion and proper assembly. Repair as necessary. If HO2S connectors are okay, go to next step.
- 31) Perform KOEO On-Demand Self-Test
Start engine and operate at 2000 RPM for one minute. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Perform KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If either DTC P0135, P0141, P0147, P0155, P0161 or P0147 is present, go to next step. If specified DTCs are not present, go to step 33). - 32) Check VPWR Voltage To HO2S Harness Connector
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect suspect HO2S harness connector(s). Inspect wiring harness for damage and repair as necessary. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between SIG RTN and VPWR circuits at suspect HO2S harness connector. See Figure. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to TEST B, step 5) (LS and Thunderbird), or check VPWR circuit fuse to HO2S heater (all others). If VPWR fuse is blown, check VPWR circuit for short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Replace fuse and repair circuit as necessary. If VPWR circuit fuse is okay, repair open in VPWR circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . - 33) Check HO2S HTR Circuit For Short To PWR GND, SIG RTN Or VPWR
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between suspect HO2S HTR circuit, and PWR GND, SIG RTN and VPWR circuits at suspect HO2S harness connector. See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See Figure. If all resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short in affected circuit. - 34) Check HO2S HTR Circuit For Open In Harness
Leave ignition switch in OFF position and HO2S disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of suspect HO2S HTR circuit between PCM harness connector and HO2S harness connector. See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit or excessive resistance in HO2S HTR circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. - 35) Check HO2S HTR Resistance
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between HO2S HTR and VPWR circuits at suspect HO2S connector. See Figure. If resistance is 3-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 3-30 ohms, replace HO2S. - 36) Check HO2S Case For Short To VPWR, HTR Or SIG RTN
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between HO2S component case and HO2S HTR, SIG RTN and VPWR circuits at HO2S connector. If all resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, replace HO2S.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 36) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted. - 40) For Continuous Memory Only DTCs P1130, P1150, & KOER & Continuous Memory Only DTCs P1131, P1132, P1152, P2195, P2196, P2197 & P2198, & For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P1151: Upstream HO2S Not Switching
DTCs P1131, P1151, P2195 and P2197 indicate air/fuel ratio is correcting rich for an overly lean condition. DTCs P1132, P1152, P2196 and P2198 indicate air/fuel ratio is correcting lean for an overly rich condition. DTCs P1130 and P1150 indicate when an HO2S fails to switch due to a circuit or fuel exceeding a calibrated limit. HO2S DTC identification is as follows:- DTCs P1130, P1131, P1132, P2195 & P2196 are for HO2S-11.
- DTCs P1150, P1151, P1152 P2197 & P2198 are for HO2S-12.
Possible causes are:
- Fuel System
Excessive fuel pressure, leaking or contaminated fuel injectors, leaking fuel pressure regulator, low fuel pressure or engine running out of fuel or vapory recovery system fault. - Induction System
Air leaks after MAF sensor, air intake system obstructions, vacuum leaks, PCV system or improperly seated engine oil dipstick. - EGR System
Leaking gasket, stuck EGR valve or leaking diaphragm or EVR. - Engine Mechanical
Engine oil overfilled, cam timing, cylinder compression or exhaust leaks before or near HO2S.
Inspect engine for obvious defects in specified systems. Repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to TEST DC, step 25) .
- 41) For Continuous Memory Only DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 Or P0175: Fuel System At Corrected Fuel Trim
All Continuous Memory ignition and misfire DTCs must be serviced prior to servicing any fuel trim DTCs. DTCs P0171, P0172, P0174 and P0175 indicate a concern when adaptive fuel strategy senses a lean or rich condition beyond minimum or maximum calibrated limit. Fuel system DTC identification is as follows:- Bank No. 1
DTCs P0171 (lean), and P0172 (rich). - Bank No. 2
DTCs P0174 (lean), and P0175 (rich).
Possible causes for these faults are:
- Fuel System
Excessive fuel pressure, leaking or contaminated fuel injectors, leaking fuel pressure regulator, low fuel pressure or engine running out of fuel or vapory recovery system fault. - Induction System
Air leaks after MAF sensor, air intake system obstructions, vacuum leaks, PCV system or improperly seated engine oil dipstick. - EGR System
Leaking gasket, stuck EGR valve or leaking diaphragm or EVR. - Engine Mechanical
Engine oil overfilled, cam timing, cylinder compression or exhaust leaks before or near HO2S.
Inspect engine for obvious defects in specified systems. Repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to TEST DC, step 25) .
- Bank No. 1
- 42) Perform KOER Self-Test
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect fuel vapor hose from intake manifold and plug fitting at intake manifold. Start engine, and operate at 2000 RPM for 5 minutes, then allow to return to idle. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST and proceed as follows:- If KOER DTCs P0040, P0041, P1127, P1128 or P1129 are present, go to appropriate system test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
- If KOER DTC (P1131, P2195) or (P1151, P2197) is present, go to next step.
- If KOER DTC (P1132, P2196) or (P1152, P2198) is present, go to step 49).
If none of these DTCs are present, proceed as follows:
- If Continuous Memory DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is present, go to step 52).
- If DTCs P1132, P2196 and/or P1152, P2198 are no longer present, reconnect fuel vapor hose.
- If directed to this test to diagnose DTCs P1131, P1132, P1151 and/or P1152, perform evaporative system leakage tests. See EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
- If no DTCs have repeated and no DTCs are present, fault is unable to be duplicated at this time. Go to TEST Z, step 1) .
- 43) HO2S Circuit Test (With Lean DTCs)
Disconnect HO2S harness connector that is related to DTC retrieved. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access appropriate HO2S PID (11, 12, 21 or 22) from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Connect a jumper wire between HO2S SIG and VPWR circuits at suspect HO2S harness connector.NOTE: If spark occurs when connecting jumper wire (indicating a short circuit), remove jumper wire, check fuse in HO2S HTR circuit and go to step 47).If HO2S PID voltage is 1.3 volt or more, check SIG RTN circuit for open. Go to next step. If voltage is less than 1.3 volt, go to step 46).
- 44) Check SIG RTN Circuit For Open
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between negative battery terminal and suspect HO2S harness connector. See Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect HO2S and go to step 52). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. - 45) Check HO2S SIG RTN Circuit For Open In Harness
Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position and PCM connector(s) is disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM harness connector and suspect HO2S harness connector. See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SIG RTN circuit. - 46) Check HO2S SIG Circuit For Open
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Ensure suspect HO2S harness connector is disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of HO2S SIG circuit between suspect HO2S harness connector and appropriate PCM harness connector. See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SIG RTN circuit. - 47) Check HO2S SIG Circuit For Short To Ground
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Ensure suspect HO2S harness connector is disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between HO2S SIG, and PWR GND and HO2S SIG RTN circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If both resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between affected circuits. - 48) Check HO2S For Short To Ground
Leave PCM disconnected. Reconnect suspect HO2S connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between HO2S SIG, and PWR GND and HO2S SIG RTN circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If both resistance measurements are 10 k/ohms or less, replace faulty HO2S. If both resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. - 49) Check HO2S Circuit (Rich DTCs)
Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect HO2S harness connector that is related to DTC retrieved. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access appropriate HO2S PID (11, 12, 21 or 22) from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If HO2S PID voltage is more than .2 volt, go to next step. If HO2S PID voltage is .2 volt or less, go to step 51). - 50) Check HO2S SIG Circuit For Short To VPWR & HO2S HTR Circuits
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between HO2S SIG, and VPWR and HO2S HTR circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If both resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If either resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between affected circuits. - 51) Check HO2S SIG For Short To HO2S HTR Circuit In Sensor
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure suspect HO2S harness connector is disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between HO2S SIG and HO2S HTR circuits at suspect HO2S connector. See Figure. If resistance measurement is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, replace internally shorted HO2S. - 52) Check Fuel Pressure
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Release fuel system pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE procedure under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Install fuel pressure gauge. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Command fuel pump ON and run fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure. Record fuel pressure. Compare measured fuel pressure to fuel pressure specification in illustration. See FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS . If fuel system pressure is not as specified, go to TEST HC, step 1). If fuel system pressure is as specified, go to next step. - 53) Check Fuel System For Pressure Stability With Ignition On (Slow Leakdown)
With fuel pressure gauge installed, cycle ignition from OFF to ON position 3-4 times to pressurize fuel system (DO NOT start engine). Note fuel pressure with ignition switch turned to ON position. If fuel pressure does not remain within 5 psi (34 kPa) of maximum pressure after 10 seconds, check fuel system for external leaks. If an external leak is detected, go to TEST HC, step 1). If an external leak is not detected, go to step 55). If fuel pressure remains within 5 psi (34 kPa) of maximum pressure after 10 seconds, go to next step. - 54) Check Fuel System For Pressure Stability With Ignition ON
With fuel pressure gauge installed, cycle ignition from OFF to ON position 3-4 times to pressurize fuel system (DO NOT start engine). Note fuel pressure with ignition switch turned to ON position. If fuel pressure remains within 5 psi (34 kPa) of maximum pressure after one minute, go to TEST HC, step 5). If fuel pressure does not remain within 5 psi (34 kPa) of maximum pressure after one minute, go to step 56) (for HO2S DTCs displayed with Misfire DTCs), or go to step 59) (for all other DTCs). - 55) Check Injector Fault PIDs & Associated DTCs
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access INJ1F-INJ10F PIDs from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If misfire DTCs are present (P0301-P0310), only select injector fault PID(s) that correspond to appropriate misfire DTC(s). If DTCs P0201-P0212 or an injector fault(s) is present, go to next step. If no injector fault is present and only Misfire DTCs P0300-P0310 are present, go to TEST HD, step 12). If DTCs P0201-P0212 are not present, no injector fault(s) are present, and any other DTC is present, go to step 59). - 56) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P0201-P0212: Check Fuel Injector & Circuit Resistance
The Comprehensive Component Monitor (CCM) monitors the operation of the fuel injector drivers in the PCM. The test fails when the fuel injector does not operate electrically even though the harness assembly and fuel injectors test satisfactorily. Possible cause is a faulty fuel injector driver within the PCM.Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Use injector fault PID noted in step 55) to determine fuel injector circuits that require testing. Using a DVOM, measure and record resistance between suspect fuel injector circuit and VPWR circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM FUEL INJECTOR, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . Resistance should be 11-18 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, concern may be intermittent. Go to TEST Z, step 1) . If unable to duplicate concern, replace PCM.
PCM FUEL INJECTOR, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATIONInjector No. 104-Pin PCM Terminal No. 122-Pin PCM Terminal No. 150-Pin PCM Terminal No. 1 75 E14 E2 2 101 E15 E14 3 74 E7 E24 4 100 E8 E32 5 73 E3 E11 6 99 E4 E21 7 72 E5 E29 8 98 E6 E37 9 68 N/A N/A 10 42 N/A N/A - 57) Check Fuel Injector Harness Resistance
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect suspect fuel injector harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of fuel injector circuit signal and VPWR circuit between PCM harness connector and suspect fuel injector harness connector. See PCM FUEL INJECTOR, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Fig 1. If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in fuel injector signal or VPWR circuit. - 58) Check Fuel Injector Harness Circuit For Short To PWR Or GND
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector(s). Ensure suspect fuel injector is disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between SIG circuit, and PWR GND and VPWR circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM FUEL INJECTOR, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If each resistance measurement is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If either resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between circuits. - 59) Flow Test Fuel Injector(s)
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PCM and fuel injector connector(s). Use Rotunda fuel injector tester from Fuel Tester Kit (113-00114) to flow test fuel injectors. Follow injector tester instructions. If fuel injector flow or leakage rate is not okay, replace defective fuel injector(s). If flow rate for each fuel injector is okay, proceed as follows: - 60) Check For Secondary Air Intrusion
Possible causes for an HO2S always lean condition are:- Leak In Hoses From Secondary Air Injection Pump
- Secondary Air Diverted Upstream Of HO2S
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect secondary air injection hoses from engine and plug engine side of air injection ports. Start engine and allow to reach operating temperature. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If DTC P1131, P1151, P2195 or P2197 is present, go to next step. If DTCs P1131, P1151, P2195 or P2197 are not present, check secondary air injection system. See TEST HM, step 7).
- 61) Check Air Induction System For Air Leaks
Check inlet tubes from air cleaner to throttle body for leaks. Check PCV system for leaks. Check vacuum hoses for damage and tight connections. Check upper and lower intake manifold gaskets. If any faults are found, repair as necessary. If no faults are found, proceed as follows:- For Continuous Memory DTCs P0171 or P0174, fault is unable to be duplicated at this time. Go to TEST Z, step 1) .
- For DTCs P1131, P1151, P2195 and P2197, go to next step.
- 62) Check Cylinder Compression
Use Misfire DTCs retrieved in step 55) to determine which cylinder compression is suspect. Using compression gauge, check compression on all cylinders. Note suspect cylinder compression. Lowest cylinder compression should be more than 75 percent of highest cylinder compression reading. If suspect cylinder compression is not within specification, repair engine as necessary. If suspect cylinder compression is within specification, go to next step (if directed here for DTCs P1131, P1151, P2195 and P2197), or step 64) (if directed here for DTCs P1132, P1152, P2196 and P2198). If misfire DTCs are displayed with fuel control DTCs, go to TEST HD, step 20). - 63) Check HO2S Ability To Generate Voltage More Than .5 Volt
Vacuum or air leaks can cause DTCs P1131, P1151, P2195, and P2197. Possible causes are:- Water Contamination In Connector
- Leaking Vacuum Actuators
- Engine Sealing Concerns (Intake & IAC Valve)
- Faulty EGR Valve
- Faulty PCV System
- Unmetered Air Leaks Between Throttle Body & MAF Sensor
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect HO2S wiring harness for chafing, burned wires or other damage. Repair as necessary. Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Connect DVOM between HO2S SIG circuit, and SIG RTN or HO2S GND circuits at suspect HO2S connector. Start engine and operate at 2000 RPM for 3 minutes. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST while monitoring HO2S voltage. If HO2S voltage increases to more than .5 volt, go to step 70). If voltage is .5 volt or less, replace faulty HO2S.
- 64) Attempt To Generate DTC P1131, P1151, P2195 Or P2197
Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Connect a jumper wire between negative battery terminal and HO2S SIG circuit at suspect HO2S harness connector. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If DTC P1131, P1151, P2195 or P2197 is present, turn ignition switch to OFF position, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If DTC P1131, P1151, P2195 or P2197 is not present, turn ignition switch to OFF position, remove jumper wire and reconnect HO2S harness connector. Disconnect and check PCM harness connector(s) for damaged or pushed out terminals, moisture or corrosion and repair as necessary. If PCM connector(s) is okay, replace PCM. - 65) HO2S Sensor Voltage Check
Leave HO2S disconnected. Connect DVOM between HO2S SIG and SIG RTN circuits at suspect HO2S connector. Disconnect any vacuum hose from vacuum tree (simulates lean condition). Start engine and operate at 2000 RPM. If DVOM reads less than .4 volt within 30 seconds, turn ignition switch to OFF position, reconnect vacuum hose and HO2S and go to step 70). If DVOM reads .4 volt or more after 30 seconds, replace HO2S and repeat KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If DTCs P1132 or P1152 are still present, replace PCM.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 65) to step 70). No test procedures have been omitted. - 70) Monitor HO2S PID For Switching While Performing Wiggle Test
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, access suspect HO2S PID (11, 12, 21 or 22) from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Monitor suspect HO2S PID while wiggling and bending small sections of wiring harness between suspect HO2S and PCM.If suspect HO2S PID voltage stops switching, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If suspect HO2S PID voltage switches, turn ignition switch to OFF position and go to next step.
- 71) Monitor HO2S PID Switching During Test Drive
This test step requires an assistant. Using scan tool, access LOOP PID and ensure vehicle is in closed-loop before proceeding. Test drive vehicle in a manner consistent with Freeze Frame Data in an attempt to duplicate original concern. Using an assistant, observe suspect HO2S PID. If suspect HO2S PID voltage switches, system is okay at this time and testing is complete. If suspect HO2S PID voltage does not switch, replace HO2S.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 71) to step 80). No test procedures have been omitted. - 80) For Continuous Memory Only DTCs P0136 & P0156: Monitor Downstream HO2S Output Voltage For Activity; KOER DTC P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158, P2270, P2271, P2272 & P2273: Indicate Lack Of HO2S Switching
DTCs P0136 and P0156 indicate output voltage of downstream HO2S did not meet calibrated limits. DTCs P1137, P1138, P1157 or P1158 indicate PCM does not detect output of HO2S in a calibrated amount of time (lean condition). DTCs P2270, P2271, P2272 and P2273 indicate lack of output of HO2S, rich or lean, in a calibrated amount of time. DTCs P0136, P1137, P1138, P2270 and P2271 are for HO2S-12. DTCs P0156, P1157, P1158, P2272 and P2273 are for HO2S-22. See Figure-Figure . Possible causes are:- Damaged Wiring Harness Or Connector
- Crossed Sensor Wires
- Exhaust System Leaks
- Contaminated Or Faulty HO2S
Service any Continuous Memory ignition and Misfire DTCs before continuing. If no Continuous Memory ignition or Misfire DTCs are present, check for possible causes listed in this step. Repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step (DTCs P0136 and P0156), or go to step 82) (all other DTCs).
- 81) Check For KOER DTCs P1137, P1138, P1157 Or P1158
Start engine, and operate at 2000 RPM for 3 minutes. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If any combination of DTCs P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158, P2270, P2271, P2272 or P2273 is present along with P0136 or P0156, go to next step. If only DTC P0136 or P0156 is present, check for intermittent faults. Go to TEST Z, step 1) . - 82) Check Exhaust System For Leaks
Inspect exhaust system including catalytic converter and HO2S for the following:- Incorrect HO2S Torque
- Exhaust System Leaks
- Punctures Or Cracks In Pipes Leading To Or In Catalytic Converter
Repair as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
- 83) Check HO2S SIG Circuit For Short To VPWR, VREF, SIG RTN Or PWR GND Circuits
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure suspect HO2S is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between suspect HO2S SIG circuit, and PWR GND, SIG RTN, VPWR and VREF circuits at PCM harness connector (both VREF circuits on 150-pin PCM). See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If all resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between HO2S SIG and PWR GND, SIG RTN, VPWR or VREF circuit. - 84) Check HO2S SIG & SIG RTN Circuits For Open In Harness
Using a DVOM, measure resistance of HO2S SIG, SIG RTN and VPWR circuits between suspect HO2S harness connector and PCM harness connector. See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Figure. If all resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in affected circuit. - 85) Check HO2S Circuit Voltage
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Reconnect suspect HO2S and PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access suspect HO2S PID (12 or 22) from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. HO2S DTC identification is as follows:- DTCs P0136, P1137 and P1138 are for HO2S-12.
- DTCs P0156, P1157 and P1158 are for HO2S-22.
Refer to illustrations for HO2S identification. See Figure-Figure . If HO2S PID voltage is more than 1.5 volts, go to step 88). If HO2S PID voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step.
- 86) Check HO2S Ground Circuit In PCM
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between PWR GND and SIG RTN circuits at PCM connector. See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . If resistance measurement is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. - 87) HO2S Circuit Check
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Reconnect PCM harness connector(s). Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Connect a jumper wire between VPWR and HO2S SIG circuits at suspect HO2S harness connector. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access suspect HO2S PID (12 or 22) from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If suspect HO2S PID voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace faulty HO2S. If suspect HO2S PID voltage is 1.5 volts or less, replace PCM. - 88) Check For Over Voltage On HO2S Circuit In PCM
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and HO2S SIG and SIG RTN circuits at suspect HO2S harness connector. See Figure. If either voltage measurement is more than 1.5 volts, replace PCM. If both voltage measurements are 1.5 volts or less, replace HO2S.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 88) to step 100). No test procedures have been omitted. - 100) For KOER Only DTC P1127
Service all other DTCs before proceeding with this test. DTC P1127 indicates that downstream HO2S heaters were cycled ON during KOER self-test and exhaust temperatures were below a minimum calibrated value. Possible causes are:- Engine Not At Operating Temperature
- Exhaust System Too Cool
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using scan tool, access all HO2S HTR PIDs and HO2S monitor PIDs from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If all HO2S PIDs switch or indicate ON, perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST . If any HO2S PIDs indicate OFF or do not switch, operate engine until all HO2S PIDs indicate ON. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST .
- 110) For KOER Only DTCs P0040, P0041, P1128 & P1129
These DTCs indicate that during KOER self-test, HO2S signal response for a fuel shift corresponds to incorrect bank (cross between banks). DTC P0040 and P1128 refers to upstream (fuel control) HO2S-11 or HO2S-21. DTC P0041 and P1129 refers to downstream (catalyst monitor) HO2S-12 or HO2S-22. Possible causes for these faults are:- Crossed HO2S Connectors
- Crossed HO2S Wiring At HO2S Connector
- Crossed HO2S Wiring At PCM Connector
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect HO2S wiring harness and connector for indication of being crossed (stretched wires or wire harnesses incorrectly installed). Repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
- 111) Verify Proper HO2S SIG Terminal Location
Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Disconnect both suspect HO2S harness connectors. HO2S DTC identification is as follows:- DTC P0040 and P1128 is for upstream HO2S-11 and HO2S-21.
- DTC P0041 and P1129 is for downstream HO2S-12 and HO2S-22.
Refer to illustrations for HO2S identification. See Figure-Figure . Using a DVOM, measure resistance of HO2S SIG circuit between suspect HO2S harness connector and PCM harness connector. See PCM HO2S, PWR GND & VPWR CIRCUIT TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, fault is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. Go to TEST Z, step 1) . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, HO2S wiring is crossed. Recheck all HO2S wiring terminal locations at PCM and HO2S connectors. Repair as necessary.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 111) to step 115). No test procedures have been omitted. - 115) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTC P0132, P0138, P0152 Or P0158: Check HO2S Circuit Voltage
The HO2S Sensor Signals are monitored for an over voltage fault. The code is set when HO2S signal voltage is 1.5 volts or greater. Possible causes are:- HO2S signal circuit shorted to heater power inside of HO2S sensor.
- HO2S signal circuit shorted to VPWR or VREF in harness.
- PCM failure.
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Visually inspect HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, water contamination, corrosion and proper installation. On some applications, a hoist is required to access HO2S harness. Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, access suspect HO2S PIDs. HO2S DTC identification is as follows:
- DTC P0132 refers to upstream HO2S-11.
- DTC P0138 refers to downstream HO2S-12.
- DTC P0152 refers to upstream HO2S-21.
- DTC P0158 refers to downstream HO2S-22.
If HO2S PID voltage is 1.5 volt or more, go to next step. If HO2S PID voltage is less than 1.5 volt, concern may be intermittent. Attempt to duplicate concern, perform wiggle test on suspect circuit harness and component. If concern was duplicated, perform this system test again. If concern was not duplicated, go to TEST Z, step 1) .
- 116) Check HO2S For Short To PWR Inside Of Sensor
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access suspect HO2S PID. If HO2S PID voltage is .5 volt or more, go to next step. If HO2S PID voltage is less than .5 volt, replace internally shorted HO2S sensor. - 117) Check HO2S SIG Circuit For Short To PWR In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure suspect HO2S is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between HO2S SIG circuit, and both VPWR and VREF circuits at PCM harness connector. If all resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to PWR in affected circuits.