Test M: Tonneau Cover Is Inoperative Using Keyless Entry Keypad Or Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Blackwood. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Lock and unlock all doors and operate tonneau cover from control switches, keyless entry transmitter and keyless entry keypad. Continue diagnosis by symptom. See TONNEAU COVER SYMPTOM INDEX table.TONNEAU COVER SYMPTOM INDEX
Symptom Go To Door Lock Fault Step(1) Keypad Inoperative TEST G: DOORS DO NOT LOCK OR UNLOCK WITH KEYLESS ENTRY PAD RKE Transmitter Inoperative TEST H: DOORS DO NOT LOCK OR UNLOCK WITH REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER Tonneau Cover Inoperative From Switch TEST L: TONNEAU COVER IS INOPERATIVE Tonneau Cover Only Inoperative From Keypad Step 5 Tonneau Cover Only Inoperative From RKE Transmitter Step 2 (1) Diagnose by symptom. See SYMPTOM INDEX table. - Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, right of steering column. Using NGS tester, retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform Central Security Module (CSM) self-test. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B2276 or B2425 is retrieved, go to TEST N: REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER OUT OF SYNCHRONIZATION
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Ensure all doors are closed. Ensure vehicle is more than 1/2 mile from television or radio towers. Stand 10 ft. from vehicle and press each button on suspect Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. If system does not respond properly to suspect RKE transmitter, go to TEST H: DOORS DO NOT LOCK OR UNLOCK WITH REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER . If system responds properly to suspect RKE transmitter, go to next step.
- Using NGS tester or equivalent monitor TIC data. While observing LAST TIC RECEIVED and LAST TIC DATA RECEIVED in NGS tester, press and release OPEN and CLOSE buttons on suspect RKE transmitter. LAST TIC RECEIVED should match TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA and LAST TIC DATA RECEIVED should match button pressed on suspect RKE transmitter. If NGS tester does display as specified, go to step 7. If NGS tester does not display as specified, go to step 9.
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, right of steering column. Using NGS tester, retrieve continuous DTCs. Clear DTCs. Perform Central Security Module (CSM) self-test. If DTC B1526 was received, go to TEST G: DOORS DO NOT LOCK OR UNLOCK WITH KEYLESS ENTRY PAD . If DTC B1526 was not received, go to next step.
- Press 7/8 and 9/0 buttons on keyless entry key pad at the same time. If all doors lock, go to next step. If all doors do not lock, go to TEST G: DOORS DO NOT LOCK OR UNLOCK WITH KEYLESS ENTRY PAD .
- Disconnect CSM harness connector C274b. Disconnect TCM harness connector C4054c. Measure resistance between CSM harness connector C274b terminal No. 7 and TCM harness connector C4054c terminal No. 2 (White/Red wires). See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Red wire and test system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between TCM harness connector C4054c terminal No. 3 and CSM harness connector C274b terminal No. 20 (Pink/Light Green wires). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Green wire and test system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Disconnect all CSM harness connectors. CSM is located behind instrument panel, left of steering column. Check for backed out or corroded terminals. Repair terminals as necessary. Connect all CSM harness connectors. Check operation of power door lock system. If problem still exists, replace CSM. See CENTRAL SECURITY MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If problem does not exist, clear all DTCs and perform CSM self-test.