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Pinpoint Test I: The Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Mountaineer and 2005 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
  1. I1 CHECK THE EATC MODULE C228B FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: EATC Module C228b.
    • Inspect the EATC module C228b for damage.
    • Is the EATC module C228b OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to I2.
    • No  : REPAIR the EATC module C228b. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. I2 CHECK THE EATC MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228b-2, circuit 1203 (BK/LB) and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between DATC Module C228b-2, Circuit 1203 (BK/LB) And Ground
      G03944992Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to I3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  3. I3 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE EATC MODULE AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the EATC module C228b-11, circuit 3126 (TN/YE), harness side and the data link connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit 3126 (TN/YE), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking CAN Circuits Between EATC Module And DLC For An Open
      G03945801Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the EATC module C228b-1 circuit 3125 (RD/YE), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 3125 (RD/YE), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between EATC Module C228b-1 Circuit 3125 (RD/YE) And DLC C251-14
      G03945802Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to I4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. I4 CHECK THE EATC MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1050 (LG/VT) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the DATC module C228b-3, circuit 1050 (LG/VT) and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DATC Module C228b-3, Circuit 1050 (LG/VT) And Ground
      G03944991Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to I5.
    • No  : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuses 30 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  5. I5 CHECK THE EATC MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage between the DATC module C228b-13, circuit 729 (RD/WH) and ground.
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between DATC Module C228b-13, Circuit 729 (RD/WH) And Ground
      G03944990Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to I6.
    • No  : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuses 15 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  6. I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT EATC MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the EATC module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the EATC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new EATC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.