Pinpoint Test A: No Communication With The Fire Suppression Module (FSM)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
NOTE:
The fire suppression system must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- A1 CHECK CIRCUIT 2319 (RD/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect the battery. For additional information, refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
- Wait approximately 60 seconds to allow the FSM back-up power supply to discharge.
- Disconnect: FSM C3281a.
- Connect the battery.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the FSM C3281a-1, circuit 2319 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
WARNING: To reduce the risk of accidental deployment, do not use any memory saver devices. Failure to follow this instruction may result in personal injury.Yes : GO to A2.
No : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 33 (10A) is OK. If OK, DISCONNECT the battery. REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the FSM. CONNECT the battery. REPEAT the self-test.
- A2 CHECK THE FSM CASE GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the FSM case and the battery ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to A3.
No : DISCONNECT the battery. REPAIR the ground connection to the FSM case. CONNECT the FSM. CONNECT the battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the FSM C3281a-7, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the communications network.
No : DISCONNECT the battery. REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the FSM. CONNECT the battery. TEST the system for normal operation.