Test HU: Air Intake System: Testing
| Fault Code | KOEO | KOER | Continuous Memory |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0660 | HU65 | HU65 | HU65 |
| P1516 | HU15 | HU15 | |
| P1517 | HU15 | HU15 | |
| P1518 | HU15 | HU15 | HU15 |
| P1519 | HU15 | HU15 | HU15 |
| P1520 | HU15 | HU15 | HU15 |
| P1537 | HU15 | HU15 | HU15 |
| P1538 | HU15 | HU15 | HU15 |
| P1549 | HU65 | HU65 | |
| P2004 | HU15 | HU15 | HU15 |
| P2005 | HU15 | HU15 | HU15 |
| P2006 | HU15 | HU15 | HU15 |
| P2008 | HU15 | HU15 | HU15 |
| P2014 | HU15 | HU15 | |
| P2019 | HU15 | HU15 | |
| P2070 | HU65 | HU65 | HU65 |
| P2071 | HU65 | HU65 | HU65 |
| P2075 | HU65 | HU65 | HU65 |
- 1) Check For Incorrect Idle Speed
Go to step 4) if directed here for a part throttle symptom.Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Start engine and allow to idle for a minimum of one minute. Using vehicle tachometer or scan tool, check idle speed. Access RPM PID and read engine speed. For RPM specifications, see PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS in appropriate PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If idle speed is correct, turn ignition switch to OFF position and go to next step. If idle speed is high, ensure throttle arm fully returns and contacts return stop. Repair as necessary and go to step 6). For other idle speed concerns, go to step 7).
- 2) Check For Sticking Or Binding Condition
Manually operate throttle from fully open to fully closed. Check for binding or sticking. If linkage sticks, binds or grabs, go to next step. If linkage does not stick, bind or grab, go to step 4). - 3) Isolate Sticking Or Binding Concern
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect accelerator and speed control cables from throttle body. Check operation of throttle body by rotating throttle body linkage. If throttle body linkage moves freely, replace control cables. If throttle body linkage does not move freely, replace throttle body. - 4) Check Functionality Of Throttle Position Sensor
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access TP V PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Monitor TP V PID voltage reading while slowly depressing accelerator pedal from closed throttle position to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) position. If TP V PID voltage reading increases smoothly during accelerator movement, go to next step. If TP V PID voltage reading did not increase smoothly during accelerator movement, replace TP sensor. - 5) Check For Air Cleaner Element & Inlet Restrictions
Check air filter and inlet tube for restrictions. Check for plugging or blockage through air inlet to throttle body. Clean inlet and element or replace element as necessary. If air cleaner element and inlet tube are okay, go to next step. - 6) Check For Positive Crankcase Ventilation Concern
Check PCV valve connections for leaks or cracks. Remove PCV valve and check for plugged or incorrect valve. Repair as necessary. If PCV valve is okay, go to step 9) (high idle concern), or reinstall PCV valve and go to next step (all others). - 7) Check For IAC Valve Response
Reconnect PCV valve if disconnected previously. Ensure all accessories are off. Ensure engine is at operating temperature. Start engine and allow to idle for a minimum of one minute. Disconnect IAC solenoid harness connector. If engine idle speed decreases or engine almost stalls, go to next step. If engine idle speed is low and does not change when disconnecting IAC solenoid, replace IAC solenoid. If engine idle speed is high and does not change when disconnecting IAC solenoid, go to step 9). - 8) Inspect Throttle Body Plate Hole For Plugging
Remove resonator from throttle body assembly. Inspect throttle plate hole for restriction. Repair as necessary. If throttle plate hole is not restricted, return to appropriate symptom diagnosis in SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE article. - 9) Check For Vacuum Leaks
Start engine and allow to idle. Listen for vacuum leaks. Inspect inlet air system from Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor to intake manifold for cracks, loose connections or faulty gaskets. Inspect intake manifold, EGR gasket and diaphragm, seal to intake manifold and vacuum hoses for leaks. Repair as necessary. If no faults are found, disconnect IAC valve harness connector. If idle speed does not drop, replace IAC valve. If idle speed drops, go to next step. - 10) Check Throttle Body For Excessive Wear
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove throttle body. See THROTTLE BODY under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. With throttle fully closed, hold throttle body up to light source. Check for excessive gap between throttle bore and plate. Rotate throttle lever to WOT and inspect bore for wear or grooving. If faults are present, replace throttle body. If throttle body is okay, fault cannot be duplicated or identified at this time. Reinstall throttle body and return to appropriate symptom diagnosis in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CNG & GASOLINE article.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 10) to step 15). No test procedures have been omitted. - 15) For KOEO & Continuous Memory Only DTCs P1516, P1517, P2014 & P2019, & For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTCs P1518-P1520, P1537, P1538, P2004-P2006 & P2008: Visual Inspection
DTCs P1516 (IMRC or IMSC input error bank No. 1) and P1517 (IMRC or IMSC input error bank No. 2) indicate KOEO or Continuous Memory self-test failed when IMRC or IMSC monitor circuit signal fell below or exceeded expected calibrated range. Possible cause is binding, seizing, damage or obstruction of IMRC or IMSC mechanical system.DTCs P1518, P1537 and P1538 may indicate IMRC or IMSC Bank No. 1 or Bank No. 2 stuck open. KOEO or Continuous Memory self-test failed when IMRC or IMSC monitor circuit signal falls below expected calibrated range at closed throttle. Possible causes are:
- IMRC Or IMSC SIG Circuit Shorted To PWR GND Or SIG RTN
- Faulty IMRC Or IMSC Actuator
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
DTC P1519 indicates IMRC or IMSC may be stuck closed. KOEO or Continuous Memory self-test failed when IMRC or IMSC monitor circuit signal exceeded expected calibrated range with IMRC or IMSC activated. Possible causes are:
- Faulty Vacuum Hoses
- Faulty Vacuum Solenoid
- Faulty Vacuum Actuator
- IMRC Or IMSC Actuator Cable, Lever Or Gears Binding Or Seized
- Cables Improperly Routed, Binding Or Seized
- Faulty IMRC Or IMSC Actuator
- Damaged Or Disconnected IMRC Or IMSC Housing Return Springs
- Lever Return Stop Obstructed Or Bent
- Lever Wide Open Stop Obstructed Or Bent
- IMRC Or IMSC Monitor Circuit Open Or Shorted To VREF
- IMRC Or IMSC SIG RTN Circuit Open Or Shorted To VPWR Or GND
- IMRC Or IMSC VPWR Circuit Open
On models equipped with cable operated IMRC or IMSC, check IMRC or IMSC cables for correct routing and possible binding. Ensure cable core wire (if equipped) has slack at IMRC or IMSC housing and that lever contacts close plate stop screw. Ensure return springs operate properly and plates open and close fully. On models with vacuum operated systems, engine must run for 20 seconds, then perform KOEO self-test. On all models, operate IMRC or IMSC plates at intake manifold while checking for binding and sticking. If any faults are found, go to next step. If no faults are found, go to step 17).
- 16) Perform IMRC Or IMSC Physical Test
On Focus 2.0L 2V, Econoline and Pickup 4.2L, and Ranger 2.3L, remove electronic actuator assembly. On all others, disconnect IMRC or IMSC linkage or cable(s) from intake runner(s). Rotate IMRC or IMSC lever(s) from fully closed to fully open, and back to fully closed positions while checking for binding or sticking. Feel for return spring tension of approximately 3-4 INCH. lbs. (0.34-0.45 N.m). Levers should fully open and close without obstruction. If any faults are found, clean or repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 38). If no faults are found, replace IMRC or IMSC actuator. After repairs, go to step 38). - 17) Perform IMRC or IMSC Functional Test
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform the following:- On Focus 2.0L 2V, and Econoline and Pickup 4.2L, monitor IMRCM PID voltage.
- On Ranger 2.3L, monitor SCVM PID voltage.
NOTE: On Focus 2.0L 2V, Econoline and Pickup 4.2L, and Ranger 2.3L, if IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading is less than one volt, or if IMRC or IMSC plates open immediately when ignition switch is turned to ON position (all others), go to step 23).Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Select START to turn all outputs ON. When IMRC or IMSC is commanded ON, lever(s) should rotate to full open position. One or both levers should contact the wide open stop (one lever being slightly off is acceptable). On Focus 2.0L 2V, Econoline and Pickup 4.2L, and Ranger 2.3L, listen for IMRC or IMSC to actuate. On all models, IMRC or IMSC levers should cycle from fully closed and remain in fully open position while outputs are ON. If IMRC or IMSC levers do not operate as specified, go to next step. If IMRC or IMSC levers operate as specified, go to step 25).
- 18) Check IMRC Or IMSC Actuator VPWR Circuit For An Open In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect IMRC or IMSC actuator harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and VPWR circuit at IMRC or IMSC actuator harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to step 20) (Focus 2.0L 2V, Econoline and Pickup 4.2L, and Ranger 2.3L), or go to next step (all others). If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR circuit. After repairs, go to step 38). - 19) Check IMRC Or IMSC GND Circuits For Open In Harness
Using a DVOM, measure voltage between GND and VPWR circuits at IMRC or IMSC actuator harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in GND circuit. After repairs, go to step 38). - 20) Verify Driver Circuit Function
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure scan tool is connected to DLC. Connect a test light between VPWR and SIGNAL circuits at IMRC or IMSC actuator harness connector. Test light should be off. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Select START to turn all outputs ON. If test light illuminates, go to step 32). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step. - 21) Check IMRC Or IMSC Driver Circuit For Open In Harness
Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance of IMRC or IMSC SIGNAL circuit between PCM harness connector and IMRC or IMSC actuator harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in IMRC or IMSC SIGNAL circuit. After repairs, go to step 38). - 22) Check IMRC Or IMSC Driver Circuit For Short To VPWR In Harness
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and IMRC or IMSC SIGNAL circuit at actuator harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, repair short to VPWR. After repairs, go to step 38). If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, check for intermittent faults. Go to TEST Z, step 1) . If no intermittent faults are found, replace PCM. After repairs, go to step 38). - 23) Check IMRC Or IMSC Driver Circuit For Short To GND Or Monitor Circuit With PCM Connected
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between SIGNAL circuit, and PWR GND and SIG RTN circuits at IMRC or IMSC actuator harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If all resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace IMRC or IMSC actuator. After repairs, go to step 38). If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. - 24) Check IMRC Or IMSC Driver Circuit For Short To GND Or Monitor Circuit With PCM Disconnected
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between SIGNAL circuit, and PWR GND, SIG RTN and IMRCM circuits at IMRC or IMSC actuator harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If all resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. After repairs, go to step 38). If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between affected circuits. After repairs, go to step 38). - 25) Check IMRCM Or SCVM PID To Determine Path For Possible Short
Ensure ignition switch is turned to ON position. Using scan tool, access IMRCM or SCVM PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. On models with 3.8L or 4.2L, IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading should be about 2.5 volts. On all others, IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading should be about 5 volts. On all models, if IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading is as specified, go to next step. If IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading is not as specified, go to step 30). - 26) Check IMRCM Or SCVM PID To Determine A Short To VPWR
Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Access IMRCM or SCVM PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Select START to turn all outputs ON. If IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading is less than one volt, go to next step. If IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading is one volt or more, go to step 32). - 27) Check IMRCM Or SCVM Circuit For Short To VPWR At Harness Connector
Disconnect IMRC or SCVM harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage of IMRCM or SCVM circuit between chassis ground and IMRC or SCVM harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to step 29). - 28) Check IMRCM Or SCVM Circuit For Short To PWR With PCM Disconnected
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and IMRCM or SCVM circuit at IMRC or SCVM harness connector. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, replace PCM. After repairs, go to step 38). If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, repair short to PWR in IMRC or SCVM circuit. After repairs, go to step 38). - 29) Check IMRCM Or SCVM Circuit For Short To VPWR At IMRC Or IMSC Actuator
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between IMRC or SCVM harness connector VPWR and IMRCM or SCVM terminals. See Figure-Figure . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace IMRC or IMSC actuator. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, check for intermittent faults. Go to TEST Z, step 1) . After repairs, go to step 38). If no intermittent faults are found, replace PCM. After repairs, go to step 38). - 30) Check IMRCM Or SCVM Circuit For Short To Ground
Ensure ignition switch is turned to ON position. Using scan tool, access IMRCM or SCVM PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Observe IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading while disconnecting IMRC or SCVM harness connector. If IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading changed from less than one volt to VREF voltage, replace IMRC or IMSC actuator. After repairs, go to step 38). If voltage does not change from less than one volt to VREF voltage, go to next step. - 31) Check IMRCM Or SCVM Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between IMRCM or SCVM circuit, and SIG RTN circuit at IMRC or SCVM harness connector, and chassis ground. See Figure-Figure . If all resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. After repairs, go to step 38). If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to SIG RTN or chassis ground. After repairs, go to step 38). - 32) Check Monitor Circuit Response
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect IMRC or SCVM harness connector. Ensure scan tool is connected to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access IMRCM or SCVM PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Observe IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading while connecting a jumper wire between chassis ground and IMRCM or SCVM circuit at IMRC or SCVM harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading cycled from VREF voltage to less than one volt, go to next step. If IMRCM or SCVM PID voltage reading does not change from VREF voltage to less than one volt, go to step 36). - 33) Check SIG RTN Or Chassis GND Circuit Continuity With PCM Connected
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PCM harness connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between negative battery terminal and SIG RTN or GND circuit at IMRC or SCVM harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 35). - 34) Check Monitor Circuit For Intermittent Open
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of IMRCM or SCVM circuit between PCM harness connector and IMRC or SCVM harness connector. Wiggle and bend wiring harness between IMRC or SCVM harness connector and PCM harness connector. A fault will be indicated by a change in resistance measurement. If fault is indicated, isolate fault and repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 38). If no faults are indicated, replace IMRC or IMSC actuator. After repairs, go to step 38). - 35) Check SIG RTN Or Chassis GND Circuit Continuity With PCM Disconnected
Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance of SIG RTN or chassis GND circuit between IMRC or IMSC actuator harness connector and PCM harness connector. See Figure-Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in SIG RTN or chassis GND circuit. After repairs, go to step 38). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check for intermittent faults. Go to TEST Z, step 1) . If no intermittent faults are found, replace PCM. After repairs, go to step 38). - 36) Check Monitor Circuit For Open In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Using a DVOM, measure resistance of IMRCM or SCVM circuit between PCM harness connector and IMRC or SCVM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in IMRCM or SCVM circuit. After repairs, go to step 38). - 37) Check Monitor Circuit For Intermittent Open
Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of IMRCM or SCVM circuit between PCM harness connector and IMRC or IMSC actuator harness connector while wiggling wiring harness between IMRC or IMSC actuator connector and PCM harness connector. See Figure-Figure . A fault will be indicated by change in resistance measurement. If fault is indicated, isolate fault and repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step. If no faults are indicated, replace PCM. After repairs, go to next step. - 38) IMRC Or IMSC Repair Verification Drive Cycle
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform PCM RESET PROCEDURE under CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Using scan tool, access appropriate IMRC or IMSC, and IMRCM or SCVM PIDs. Test drive vehicle. Complete 3 accelerations from a complete stop to a speed requiring engine speed of more than 3500 RPM. Observe PID voltage reading changes. Stop vehicle. Perform QUICK TEST and retrieve all DTCs. If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate system test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no DTCs are present, testing is complete.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 38) to step 65). No test procedures have been omitted. - 65) For KOEO, KOER & Continuous Memory DTCs P0660, P2070, P2071 & P2075, & For KOEO & Continuous Memory DTC P1549: Perform Visual Inspection
DTCs P0660, P1549, P2070, P2071 and P2075 indicates Intake Manifold Tuning Valve (IMTV) monitor failed during KOEO, KOER or Continuous Memory self-test when PCM detected a concern with IMTV output circuit. Possible causes are:- VPWR Circuit Open
- Open Or Shorted IMTV SIGNAL Circuit
- Faulty IMTV
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect IMTV system. Ensure harness connector is installed properly. Repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
- 66) Check PCM Driver Command
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, access IMTV PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Observe IMTV PID value while increasing engine speed slowly to about 4000 RPM. IMTV PID value should indicate 100 percent or more than 4 volts, then drop to 50 percent or less than one volt when engine speed is more than 3500 RPM. If IMTV PID value operates as specified, PCM driver command is okay. Go to next step. If IMTV PID value does not operate as specified, replace PCM. - 67) Check IMTV Actuator VPWR Circuit For Open In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect IMTV actuator harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and VPWR circuit at IMTV actuator harness connector. See Figure or Figure . If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, VPWR circuit is okay. Go to step 69). If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR circuit.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 67) to step 69). No test procedures have been omitted. - 69) Check For Open IMTV SIGNAL Circuit Between PCM & IMTV Actuator
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect for damaged terminals and repair if necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of IMTV SIGNAL circuit between PCM harness connector and IMTV actuator harness connector. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Figure or Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in IMTV SIGNAL circuit. - 70) Check IMTV SIG Circuit For Short To PWR GND
Using a DVOM, measure resistance between IMTV SIGNAL and PWR GND circuits at PCM harness connector. See PCM PWR GND, SIG RTN & VREF TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. See PCM CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION and Figure or Figure . If resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short between IMTV SIGNAL and PWR GND circuit(s). - 71) Check IMTV SIGNAL Circuit For Short To VPWR
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between IMTV SIGNAL and PWR GND circuits at PCM harness connector. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short between IMTV SIG and VPWR circuit(s). If voltage is less than one volt, IMTV SIGNAL circuit is okay. Go to next step. - 72) Check PCM Driver For IMTV Actuator
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect a test light between SIGNAL and VPWR circuits at IMTV actuator harness connector. See Figure or Figure . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Command all outputs ON. If test light was off with all outputs OFF and illuminates with all outputs ON, go to next step. If test light does not operate as specified, replace PCM. Verify symptom is no longer present. - 73) Check IMTV Shutter For Damage
Remove IMTV. See INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Check IMTV shutter for damage. Rotate shutter and check for binding. Replace IMTV as necessary. Verify symptom is no longer present. If IMTV is okay, leave IMTV removed and go to next step. - 74) Check IMTV Actuator For Coil Damage
With IMTV still removed from engine, reconnect IMTV actuator harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Observe IMTV shutter while turning all outputs ON. If IMTV shutter rotates, check for intermittent faults. Go to TEST Z, step 1) . If shutter does not rotate, replace IMTV actuator. Verify symptom is no longer present.