LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2004 >> Excursion 5.4 L, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 536 (Interior Lighting) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Interior Lighting >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test G: The Illuminated Entry Is Inoperative When Using The Remote Transmitter
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test G: The Illuminated Entry Is Inoperative When Using The Remote Transmitter

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Ford RV Cutaway, 2005 Ford Econoline, 2005 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2005 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. G1 CHECK CIRCUIT 343 (DB/LG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Vehicle Security Module C203a.
    • Measure the voltage between the vehicle security module C203a-10, circuit 343 (DB/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Vehicle Security Module C203a-10 Harness Side And Ground
      G03890573Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to G2.
    • No  : GO to  G3.
  2. G2 CHECK CIRCUIT 343 (DB/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the vehicle security module C203a-10, circuit 343 (DB/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Vehicle Security Module C203a-10 And Ground
      G03890573Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage indicated? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : GO to  G5.
  3. G3 CHECK CIRCUIT 343 (DB/LG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
    • Measure the resistance between the vehicle security module C203a-10, circuit 343 (DB/LG), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b-10, circuit 343 (DB/LG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Vehicle Security Module C203a-10 And Instrument cluster C220b-10
      G03890575Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to G4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  5. G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE OPERATION 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect all vehicle security module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all vehicle security module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new vehicle security module. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.