LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2004 >> Excursion 5.4 L, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 700 (Module Communications Network - F150 Pickup) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Test H: The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool >> Pinpoint Test H: The Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test H: The Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. H1 CHECK THE ABS C135 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS C135.
    • Inspect the ABS C135 for damage.
    • Is the ABS C135 OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  H2.
    • No  : REPAIR the ABS C135 as necessary. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
  2. H2 CHECK CIRCUITS 1827 (WH/LG) AND 1828 (PK/LG) BETWEEN THE ABS C135 AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS C135-18, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between ABS C135-18, Circuit 1827 (WH/LG), Harness Side And DLC C251-6, Circuit 1827 (WH/LG), Harness Side
      G03965862Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS C135-28, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS C135-28, Circuit 1828 (PK/LG), Harness Side And DLC C251-14, Circuit 1828 (PK/LG), Harness Side
      G03965863Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  H3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
  3. H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the ABS module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • Corrosion
      • Push-out pins
    • Connect all the ABS module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK CONTROL . CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.