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Pinpoint Test Ac: DTC B272B - Passenger Back Over-Temp Detected

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Milan, 2006 Lincoln Zephyr, and 2006 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. AC1 CHECK THE DCSM FOR ON-DEMAND DTCS 
    WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
    NOTE: If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.  Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the RCM fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate a supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault.
    NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • WARNING: Be sure that nobody is in the vehicle and that there is nothing blocking or set in front of any air bag module when the battery ground cable is connected.
    • For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, carry out the following:
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
    • Was DTC B2730 retrieved during the on-demand self test? 

    Yes  : GO to AC2.

    No  : GO to  AC4.

  2. AC2 CHECK THE TED THERMISTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: DCSM C3305b.
    • Disconnect: Backrest TED C3311.
    • Measure the resistance between DCSM C3305b-4, circuit VHS36 (YE/BU), harness side and ground and between DCSM C3305b-5, circuit RHS20 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking TED Thermistor Circuits For Short To Ground
      G04683396Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to AC3.

    No  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

  3. AC3 CHECK THE TED THERMISTOR 
    • Measure the resistance between backrest TED C3311 pin 5 and pin 8, component side. Note the ambient temperature and refer to the following table.
      TEMPERATURE AND RESISTANCE CHART

      Temperature Resistance
      0-10°C (32-50°F) 2782-1663 ohms
      10-20°C (50-68°F) 1837-1140 ohms
      20-30°C (68-86°F) 1260-806 ohms
      30-40°C (86-104°F) 893-570 ohms
      40-50°C (104-122°F) 630-428 ohms
      Fig 2: Checking TED Thermistor
      G04683397Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance within the limits indicated? 

    Yes  : REPAIR the affected open circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    No  : INSTALL a new backrest TED. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

  4. AC4 CONFIRM THE FAULT 
    • Verify with the customer that the concern is the seat shuts OFF in HEAT mode.
    • NOTE: A crushed seat backrest foam pad or a crushed climate controlled seat manifold may be the cause of the fault. It may be necessary to sit on the seat or place something of reasonable size and weight on the seat to recreate the fault.
    • Attempt to recreate the fault. Start the vehicle and set the front passenger seat to HIGH HEAT for at least 15 minutes.
    • Is the customer concern with the seat hutting OFF in HEAT mode or was the fault recreated? 

    Yes  : GO to AC5.

    No  : Fault not present. Fault may have been set due to a past failure or incorrect use of the climate controlled seat system by repeated switching between HEAT and COOL modes. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

  5. AC5 CHECK OPERATION OF THE SEAT 
    • Key in ON position.
    • With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH COOL (3 LEDs illuminated on EATC module).
    • Compare the airflow from the front passenger seat backrest and compare it to the airflow from the driver seat backrest.
    • Is the airflow exhausting from the front passenger seat backrest comparable to the airflow exhausting from the driver seat backrest? 

    Yes  : GO to  AC14.

    No  : GO to AC6.

  6. AC6 CHECK THE BACKREST BLOWER FOR AN OBSTRUCTION OR RESTRICTED FILTER 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Inspect the blower of the backrest TED assembly for an obstruction or for a restricted filter.
    • Is the blower obstructed or the filter restricted? 

    Yes  : REMOVE the obstruction or INSTALL a new filter. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    No  : GO to AC7.

  7. AC7 CHECK THE BACKREST FAN OPERATION 
    • Key in ON position.
    • With the engine running, set both front seats to HIGH COOL (3 LEDs illuminated on EATC module).
    • Inspect the backrest blower for operation.
    • Does the backrest blower operate? 

    Yes  : GO to  AC14.

    No  : GO to AC8.

  8. AC8 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: DCSM C3305c.
    • Disconnect: Backrest TED C3311.
    • Measure the resistance between DCSM C3305c-4, circuit VHS21 (BU/WH), harness side and backrest TED C3310-7, circuit VHS21 (BU/WH), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Blower Speed Control Circuit For Open
      G04683398Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to AC9.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

  9. AC9 CHECK THE BLOWER- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between DCSM C3305c-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking Blower- Circuit For Short To Voltage
      G04683399Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is voltage greater than 1 volt? 

    Yes  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    No  : GO to AC10.

  10. AC10 CHECK THE BLOWER+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between DCSM C3305c-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Checking Blower+ Circuit For Short To Ground
      G04683400Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to AC11.

    No  : REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

  11. AC11 CHECK THE BLOWER+ AND BLOWER- CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between DCSM C3305C-8, circuit CHS08 (BN/YE), harness side and backrest TED C3311-2, circuit CHS08 (GY/RD), harness side; and between DCSM C3305c-7, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side and backrest TED C3311-4, circuit RHS08 (VT/WH), harness side.
      Fig 6: Checking Blower+ And Blower- Circuits For Open
      G04683401Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to AC12.

    No  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

  12. AC12 CHECK THE BLOWER+ TO BLOWER- RESISTANCE 
      CAUTION: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 2 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
      Fig 7: Checking Blower+ To Blower- Resistance
      G04683402Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between backrest TED C3311 pin 2 and pin 4, component side.
    • Is the resistance between 6 Kohms and 9 Kohms? 

    Yes  : GO to AC13.

    No  : INSTALL a new backrest TED. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

  13. AC13 CHECK THE BLOWER SPEED CONTROL RESISTANCE 
      CAUTION: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 7 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected will result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
      Fig 8: Checking Blower Speed Control Resistance
      G04683403Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between backrest TED C3311 pin 7 and pin 4, component side.
    • Is the resistance between 290 Kohms and 420 Kohms? 

    Yes  : GO to AC14.

    No  : INSTALL a new backrest TED. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

  14. AC14 CHECK THE TED INSTALLATION AND FOR CRUSHED SEAT BACKREST 
    • Remove the seat. Refer to SEAT - FRONT .
    • Remove the seat backrest trim cover. Refer to SEAT BACKREST COVER - FRONT .
    • Inspect the seat backrest for the following:
      • Is the TED correctly installed?
      • Is the seat backrest foam pad crushed or restricted?
      • Is the climate controlled seat manifold crushed or restricted?
    • Is the TED correctly installed and are there no signs of damage to the foam pad and manifold? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new DCSM and CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    No  : CORRECTLY install the backrest TED or INSTALL a new seat backrest foam pad and/or climate controlled seat manifold. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .