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Pinpoint Test U: DTC B103B/B1111 - Thermoelectric Driver OVERCURRENT Low/Driver Thermoelectric Device Control OVERTEMPERATURE Fault

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Milan, 2006 Lincoln Zephyr, and 2006 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. U1 CHECK THE TED CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    WARNING: The restraint system diagnostic tool is for restraint system service only. Remove from vehicle prior to road use. Failure to remove could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
    NOTE: If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.  Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the RCM fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate a supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault.
    NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • WARNING: Be sure that nobody is in the vehicle and that there is nothing blocking or set in front of any air bag module when the battery ground cable is connected.
    • For vehicles with seat side air bags, carry out the following:
      • Depower the SRS. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
      • Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C327.
      • Connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to driver seat side air bag module C327.
      • Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C313.
      • Connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to passenger seat side air bag module C313.
      • Connect the battery ground cable.
    • Disconnect: DCSM C3305a.
    • Measure the resistance between the following DCSM C3305a pins, harness side and ground.
      CONNECTOR-PIN CIRCUIT CHART

      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C3305a-G CHS02 (YE/BU)
      C3305a-H RHS02 (BU/OG)
      C3305a-J CHS01 (GY/VT)
      C3305a-K RHS01 (WH/VT)
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to U2.

    No  : If the resistances of C3305a-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU) and/or C3305a-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG) to ground were not greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to  U6.

    If resistances of C3305a-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) and/or C3305a-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT) to ground were not greater than 10,000 ohms to ground, GO to  U7.

  2. U2 CHECK THE TED CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the following DCSM C3305a pins, harness side and ground.
      CONNECTOR-PIN CIRCUIT CHART

      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C3305a-G CHS02 (YE/BU)
      C3305a-H RHS02 (BU/OG)
      C3305a-J CHS01 (GY/VT)
      C3305a-K RHS01 (WH/VT)
    • Are the voltages less than 1 volt? 

    No  : GO to U3.

    No  : If the voltages measured at C3305a-G and/or C3305a-H were not less than 1 volt, GO to  U8.

    If voltages measured at C3305a-J and/or C3305a-K were not less than 1 volt, GO to  U9.

  3. U3 CHECK THE TED RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • CAUTION: Make sure the TEDs are at room temperature and there is no air blowing across the TEDs. Do not handle a TED when measuring resistance. These conditions can cause incorrect readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.
      Fig 1: Checking TED Resistance
      G04683358Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between DCSM C3305a-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU), harness side and DCSM C3305a-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG), harness side; and between DCSM C3305a-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT), harness side and C3305a-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT), harness die and ground.
    • Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new DCSM and CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to CLIMATE CONTROLLED SEAT MODULE . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    No  : If the resistance between DCSM C3305a-G and C3305a-H was not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to  U5.

    If the resistance between DCSM C3305a-J and C3305a-K was not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to U4.

  4. U4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE BACKREST TED 
    • Disconnect: Backrest TED C3310.
    • Measure the resistance between backrest TED C3310 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.
      Fig 2: Checking Resistance Of Backrest TED
      G04683359Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    No  : INSTALL a new backrest TED. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

  5. U5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CUSHION TED 
    • Disconnect: Cushion TED C3300.
    • Measure the resistance between cushion TED C3300 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.
      Fig 3: Checking Resistance Of Cushion TED
      G04683360Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms? 

    Yes  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    No  : INSTALL a new cushion TED. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

  6. U6 CHECK THE CUSHION TED CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Cushion TED C3300.
    • Measure the resistance between DCSM C3305a-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU), harness side and ground and between C3305a-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking Cushion TED Circuits For Short To Ground
      G04683361Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new cushion TED. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    No  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

  7. U7 CHECK THE BACKREST TED CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Backrest TED C3310.
    • Measure the resistance between DCSM C3305a-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT), harness side and ground and between C3305a-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Checking Backrest TED Circuits For Short To Ground
      G04683362Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new backrest TED. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    No  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

  8. U8 CHECK THE CUSHION TED CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Cushion TED C3300.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between DCSM C3305a-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU), harness side and ground and between C3305a-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 6: Checking Cushion TED Circuits For Short To Voltage
      G04683363Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages less than 1 volt? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new cushion TED. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    No  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

  9. U9 CHECK THE BACKREST TED CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Backrest TED C3310.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between DCSM C3305a-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT), harness side and ground and between C3305a-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 7: Checking Backrest TED Circuits For Short To Voltage
      G04683364Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the voltages less than 1 volt? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new backrest TED. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .

    No  : REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

    If equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from driver seat side air bag module C327 and CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from passenger seat side air bag module C313 and CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .