Pinpoint Test D: The Air Conditioning (A/C) Is Always On
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Ford RV Cutaway, 2008 Ford Econoline, 2008 Ford E450 Super Duty, and 2008 Ford Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Before carrying out the following test, diagnose any PCM DTCs.
- D1 CHECK THE WIDE OPEN THROTTLE A/C CUT-OFF FAULT (WAC_F) PCM PID WITH THE A/C OFF
- Key in ON position.
- Place the function selector switch to the OFF position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: WAC_F PCM PID
- Does the WAC_F PCM PID read YES?
- YES : REPAIR circuit 331 (PK/YE) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : Go to D2.
- D2 CHECK THE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR CYCLING SWITCH (ACCS) PCM PID WITH THE A/C OFF
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ACCS PCM PID
- Place the function selector switch to the OFF position.
- Does the ACCS PCM PID read ON?
- D3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE A/C CYCLING SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: A/C Cycling Switch C130
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between A/C cycling switch C130-1, circuit 348 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 348 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Function Selector Switch C294a
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between A/C cycling switch C130-1, circuit 348 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR circuit 348 (VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : INSTALL a new function selector switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
- D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 441 (RD/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Dual Function Pressure Switch C1062
- Key in ON position.
- For diesel engines: Measure the voltage between dual function pressure switch C1062-1, circuit 441 (RD/YE) and ground.
- For gasoline engines: Measure the voltage between A/C high pressure switch C1078-3, circuit 441 (RD/YE) and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : REPAIR circuit 441 (RD/YE) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : Go to D6.
- D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 347 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- For diesel engines: Measure the voltage between dual function pressure switch C1062-4, circuit 347 (BK/YE) and ground.
- For gasoline engines: Measure the voltage between dual function pressure switch C1078-1, circuit 347 (BK/YE) and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- YES : REPAIR circuit 347 (BK/YE) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
- D7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: A/C Compressor Clutch Field Coil C100
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch field coil C100-1, circuit 321 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- YES : Go to D8.
- NO : ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch air gap. REFER to Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment . TEST the system for normal operation.
- D8 CHECK CIRCUIT 321 (GY/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: A/C Control Relay
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch field coil C100-1, circuit 321 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR circuit 321 (GY/WH) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : INSTALL a new A/C control relay. TEST the system for normal operation.