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Pinpoint Test P: DTC C1440 (Abs Only) - Pressure Transducer Signal Fault: Overview

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mercury Mountaineer and 2004 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
  1. P1 VERIFY THE DTC 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Clear DTC C1440. Road test the vehicle. Repeat the self-test.
    • Does DTC C1440 repeat? 

    Yes 

    GO to P2.

    No 

    The system is OK at this time.

  2. P2 MONITOR THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH PID FOR CLOSED POSITION 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) PID.
    • Monitor the PCM brake pressure switch PID.
    • With foot off the brake pedal, does the PID read closed? 

    Yes 

    GO to P3.

    No 

    GO to  P4.

  3. P3 MONITOR THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH PID FOR OPEN POSITION 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM PID.
    • Monitor the PCM brake pressure switch PID.
    • While pressing the brake pedal, does the PID read open? 

    Yes 

    GO to  P9.

    No 

    GO to  P7.

  4. P4 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 10 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C1025.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the brake pressure switch C1025-2, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Brake Pressure Switch C1025-2, Circuit 10 (LG/RD)
      G03180353Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    GO to P5.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

  5. P5 CHECK THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance across the brake pressure switch pins, component side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Across Brake Pressure Switch Pins, Component Side
      G03180354Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to P6.

    No 

    INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  6. P6 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C1025.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-40, circuit 307 (BK/YE). harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Module C155-40, Circuit 307 (BK/YE)
      G03180355Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    GO to P9

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  7. P7 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Brake Pressure Switch C1025.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-40, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Module C155-40, Circuit 307 (BK/YE)
      G03180356Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No 

    GO to P8.

  8. P8 CHECK BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH 
    • Start the engine.
    • Measure the resistance between the brake pressure switch C1025 pin 1, component side and the brake pressure switch C1025 pin 2, component side while firmly pressing the brake pedal.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Brake Pressure Switch C1025 Pin 1
      G03180357Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to P9.

    No 

    INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  9. P9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all ABS connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new ABS module. refer to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No 

    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self -test.