Pinpoint Test P: DTC C1440 (Abs Only) - Pressure Transducer Signal Fault: Overview
- P1 VERIFY THE DTC
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Clear DTC C1440. Road test the vehicle. Repeat the self-test.
- Does DTC C1440 repeat?
Yes
GO to P2.
No
The system is OK at this time.
- P2 MONITOR THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH PID FOR CLOSED POSITION
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) PID.
- Monitor the PCM brake pressure switch PID.
- With foot off the brake pedal, does the PID read closed?
Yes
GO to P3.
No
GO to P4.
- P3 MONITOR THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH PID FOR OPEN POSITION
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM PID.
- Monitor the PCM brake pressure switch PID.
- While pressing the brake pedal, does the PID read open?
Yes
GO to P9.
No
GO to P7.
- P4 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 10 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C1025.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the brake pressure switch C1025-2, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to P5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
- P5 CHECK THE BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance across the brake pressure switch pins, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to P6.
No
INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- P6 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Connect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C1025.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-40, circuit 307 (BK/YE). harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to P9
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- P7 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Brake Pressure Switch C1025.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-40, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to P8.
- P8 CHECK BRAKE PRESSURE SWITCH
- Start the engine.
- Measure the resistance between the brake pressure switch C1025 pin 1, component side and the brake pressure switch C1025 pin 2, component side while firmly pressing the brake pedal.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to P9.
No
INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- P9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all ABS connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. refer to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self -test.