Pinpoint Test M: DTC C1960 - Driver Brake Apply Circuit Fault: Overview
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mercury Mountaineer and 2004 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
- M1 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCs
- Key in ON position.
- Using the recorded results from the ABS module self-test:
- Are any other DTCs retrieved?
Yes
GO to the ABS MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX and repair those DTCs before continuing.
No
GO to M2.
- M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-44, circuit 810 (RD/LG) and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to M3.
- M3 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-44, circuit 810 (RD/LG) and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to M4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all ABS connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. refer to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.