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Pinpoint Test M: DTC C1960 - Driver Brake Apply Circuit Fault: Overview

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mercury Mountaineer and 2004 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
  1. M1 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCs 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Using the recorded results from the ABS module self-test:
    • Are any other DTCs retrieved? 

    Yes 

    GO to the ABS MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX  and repair those DTCs before continuing.

    No 

    GO to M2.

  2. M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C155-44, circuit 810 (RD/LG) and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Module C155-44, Circuit 810 (RD/LG)
      G03180343Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No 

    GO to M3.

  3. M3 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C155-44, circuit 810 (RD/LG) and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C155-44, Circuit 810 (RD/LG)
      G03180344Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to M4.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  4. M4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all ABS connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new ABS module. refer to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No 

    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.