LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2004 >> Focus LX, 2.0 P, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1150 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Test F: The Parking Aid Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool >> Pinpoint Test F: The Parking Aid Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test F: The Parking Aid Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Mountaineer and 2005 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
  1. F1 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014.
    • Inspect the parking aid module C4014 for damage.
    • Is the parking aid module C4014 OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to F2.
    • No  : REPAIR the parking aid module C4014. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. F2 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4014-1, circuit 1040 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Parking Aid Module C4014-1, Circuit 1040 (RD/BK), Harness Side And Ground
      G03945788Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to F3.
    • No  : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 27 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. F3 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014-3, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Parking Aid Module C4014-3 And Ground
      G03945789Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to F4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. F4 CHECK THE ISO 9141 CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE AND THE  DLC FOR AN OPEN
    • Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014-5, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the data link connector (DLC) C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Parking Aid Module C4014-5 And Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-7
      G03945790Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to F5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  5. F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the parking aid module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the parking aid module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.