Pinpoint Test F: The Parking Aid Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Mountaineer and 2005 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
- F1 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014.
- Inspect the parking aid module C4014 for damage.
- Is the parking aid module C4014 OK?
- Yes : GO to F2.
- No : REPAIR the parking aid module C4014. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- F2 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4014-1, circuit 1040 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to F3.
- No : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 27 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- F3 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014-3, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to F4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- F4 CHECK THE ISO 9141 CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE AND THE
DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014-5, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the data link connector (DLC) C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to F5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the parking aid module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the parking aid module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.