LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2004 >> Focus LX, 2.3 Z, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DK: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Through Pinpoint Test DV: Throttle Body Assembly Etc - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline >> Pinpoint Test DQ: Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0106  DQ1  DQ1  DQ1
P0107  DQ1  DQ1  DQ1
P0108  DQ1  DQ1  DQ1
P0109  DQ1    
  1. DQ1 DTC P0106, P0107, P0108 AND P0109: CHECK BARO PID 
    NOTE: Most weather reports are a local barometric pressure that has been corrected to sea level. However, the BARO PID reports the actual barometric pressure for the altitude where the vehicle is being diagnosed. Local weather conditions (high or low pressure areas) will change the local barometric pressure by several inches of mercury.
    • Verify the BARO sensor is connected. If not, repair as necessary.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the BARO PID.
    • CHECK that the BARO PID is approximately the same as the barometric pressure reading for the location, day and altitude where the vehicle is being diagnosed.
    • Compare the PID readings with the chart.
    • The BARO PID values in Keep Alive Memory require updating at high throttle openings. If the vehicle is driven down from higher altitudes for diagnosing, carry out 3 or 4 heavy accelerations at greater than half-throttle to allow the BARO PID to update.
    • The BARO PID must be within +/ - 0.9 volt (+/- 2 in. Hg.) of the altitude value in the BAROMETRIC PRESSURE REFERENCE CHART  (at the beginning of this pinpoint test).
    • Make BARO PID comparisons to the BAROMETRIC PRESSURE REFERENCE CHART  or daily airport barometric pressure reports, if available.

    Does the PID reading compare with that of the chart? 

    Yes No
    Unable to identify the fault at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
    GO to  DQ3.
  2. DQ2 CHECK FOR THE INITIAL DTCS PRESENT 
    • Review the original DTCs that brought you to the above pinpoint test step.

    Is DTC P0108 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DQ8. GO to  DQ3.
  3. DQ3 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE BARO SENSOR 
    • Disconnect the BARO sensor harness connector.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) BARO Connector, Harness Side ( - ) BARO Connector, Harness Side
    VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DQ6.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DQ4.
  4. DQ4 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect the PCM.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) BARO Connector, Harness Side
    VREF VREF - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DQ5. REPAIR the open circuit.
  5. DQ5 CHECK FOR A VREF CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VREF SIGRTN
    VREF PWRGND

    Are both resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DQ6. REPAIR the short circuit.
  6. DQ6 CHECK THE BARO SIGNAL AND THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) BARO Connector, Harness Side
    BARO BARO - Pin 3
    SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DQ7. REPAIR the open circuit.
  7. DQ7 CHECK THE BARO CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    BARO SIGRTN
    BARO PWRGND

    Are all the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    REPLACE the BARO. If the concern is still present, REPLACE the PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR the short circuit.
  8. DQ8 DTC P0108: INDUCE OPPOSITE CODE 
    • Disconnect the BARO sensor harness connector.
    • Key in ON position.
    • CHECK for DTCs.

    Is DTC P0107 present? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    REPLACE the BARO sensor.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DQ9.
  9. DQ9 CHECK THE BARO SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO POWER 
    • Disconnect the PCM.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR BARO

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    REPLACE the PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR the short circuit.