Test Procedure
NOTE:
Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION
| Fault Code | KOEO | KOER | Continuous Memory |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0106 | DQ1 | DQ1 | DQ1 |
| P0107 | DQ1 | DQ1 | DQ1 |
| P0108 | DQ1 | DQ1 | DQ1 |
| P0109 | DQ1 |
- DQ1 DTC P0106, P0107, P0108 AND P0109: CHECK BARO PID NOTE: Most weather reports are a local barometric pressure that has been corrected to sea level. However, the BARO PID reports the actual barometric pressure for the altitude where the vehicle is being diagnosed. Local weather conditions (high or low pressure areas) will change the local barometric pressure by several inches of mercury.
- Verify the BARO sensor is connected. If not, repair as necessary.
- Key in ON position.
- Access the BARO PID.
- CHECK that the BARO PID is approximately the same as the barometric pressure reading for the location, day and altitude where the vehicle is being diagnosed.
- Compare the PID readings with the chart.
- The BARO PID values in Keep Alive Memory require updating at high throttle openings. If the vehicle is driven down from higher altitudes for diagnosing, carry out 3 or 4 heavy accelerations at greater than half-throttle to allow the BARO PID to update.
- The BARO PID must be within +/ - 0.9 volt (+/- 2 in. Hg.) of the altitude value in the BAROMETRIC PRESSURE REFERENCE CHART (at the beginning of this pinpoint test).
- Make BARO PID comparisons to the BAROMETRIC PRESSURE REFERENCE CHART or daily airport barometric pressure reports, if available.
Does the PID reading compare with that of the chart?
Yes No Unable to identify the fault at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .GO to DQ3. - DQ2 CHECK FOR THE INITIAL DTCS PRESENT
- Review the original DTCs that brought you to the above pinpoint test step.
Is DTC P0108 present?
Yes No GO to DQ8. GO to DQ3. - DQ3 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE BARO SENSOR
- Disconnect the BARO sensor harness connector.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) BARO Connector, Harness Side ( - ) BARO Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1 Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DQ6.Key in OFF position.
GO to DQ4. - DQ4 CHECK THE VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the PCM.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) BARO Connector, Harness Side VREF VREF - Pin 2 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DQ5. REPAIR the open circuit. - DQ5 CHECK FOR A VREF CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN VREF PWRGND Are both resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DQ6. REPAIR the short circuit. - DQ6 CHECK THE BARO SIGNAL AND THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- PCM disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) BARO Connector, Harness Side BARO BARO - Pin 3 SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 1 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DQ7. REPAIR the open circuit. - DQ7 CHECK THE BARO CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side BARO SIGRTN BARO PWRGND Are all the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No REPLACE the BARO. If the concern is still present, REPLACE the PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR the short circuit. - DQ8 DTC P0108: INDUCE OPPOSITE CODE
- Disconnect the BARO sensor harness connector.
- Key in ON position.
- CHECK for DTCs.
Is DTC P0107 present?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
REPLACE the BARO sensor.Key in OFF position.
GO to DQ9. - DQ9 CHECK THE BARO SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Disconnect the PCM.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR BARO Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No REPLACE the PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR the short circuit.