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Home >> Ford >> 2004 >> Focus LX, 2.3 Z, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DK: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Through Pinpoint Test DV: Throttle Body Assembly Etc - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline >> Pinpoint Test DT: Power Steering Pressure Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DT1 DTC P1550: ENSURE THE FOLLOWING ACTION HAS BEEN TAKEN 

    Did you turn the steering wheel at least one half turn within 20 seconds of starting the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    If there are any symptoms with the power steering system (for example, lack of power assist), refer to the appropriate STEERING SYSTEM article. If no symptoms are present with the power steering system,
    GO to  DT2.
    Rerun the KOEO self-test.
  2. DT2 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0552 OR P0553: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF & SIGRTN AT THE PSP SENSOR 
    • PSP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + )PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 1

    Is the voltage between 4 V - 6 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  DT3.
    KEY OFF.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST C step 1 .
  3. DT3 CHECK SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B PSP Sensor Connector, Component Side
    VREF - Pin 2 VREF - Pin 2
    SIGRTN - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 1
    PSP - Pin 3 PSP - Pin 3
    • Start engine and allow to idle.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + )PSP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - )
    PSP - Pin 3 Ground
    • Observe the voltage while turning the steering wheel at least 1/2 turn right and left.

    Is the voltage reading between 0.3 and 4.7 volts and does the voltage change when the steering wheel is turned? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  DT4.
    INSTALL a new PSP sensor.
  4. DT4 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
    PSP - Pin 3 PSP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DT5. REPAIR open circuit.
  5. DT5 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + )PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    PSP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  DT6.
    REPAIR short circuit.
  6. DT6 CHECK THE PSP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF, SIGRTN AND GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    PSP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2
    PSP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PSP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    PSP - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit.
  7. DT7 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0552, P0553: CHECK THE POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -PSP V PID.
    • Observe the PSP V PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following: (a fault is indicated by a sudden change in the voltage).
    • Shake, wiggle, and bend the PSP, VREF, SIGRTN circuit(s).
    • Lightly tap on the Power Steering Pressure Sensor to simulate road shock.

    Is a fault indicated? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault
    Repair as necessary.
    KEY OFF.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to Z1 .