LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2004 >> Focus SVT, 4D Hatchback >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 109 (Module Communications Network - F150 Pickup) >> System Tests >> Test F: Natural Gas Vehicle Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test F: Natural Gas Vehicle Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Natural Gas Vehicle Module (NGVM) 60-pin harness connector C1009. NGVM is located in front of engine compartment, near hood latch assembly. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If harness connector is okay, go to next step. If harness connector is damaged, repair as necessary.
  2. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between NGVM harness connector C1009 terminal No. 19 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between NGVM harness connector C1009 terminal No. 18 and DLC terminal No. 10. If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, replace NGVM. See NATURAL GAS VEHICLE MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
  3. Disconnect Black 40-pin harness connector C192. Harness connector C192 is located in left rear corner of engine compartment, on firewall. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If harness connector is okay, go to next step. If harness connector is damaged, repair as necessary.
  4. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between female half of harness connector C192 terminal No. 25 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of harness connector C192 terminal No. 29 and DLC terminal No. 10. If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire between female half of harness connector C192 and DLC. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, repair open in appropriate wire between male half of harness connector C192 and NGVM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Fig 1: Identifying NGVM Harness Connector Terminals
G97A28779Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.