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Test D: Warning Indicator On With Engine Running, System Is Charging

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lincoln LS and 2003 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. Check "I" Circuit (Gray/Red Wire) Integrity

    Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator 3-pin connector. Disconnect PCM connector C175c. Measure the resistance between the PCM connector C175c terminal No. 19 (Gray/Red wire) and the generator connector terminal No. 2, and between the PCM connector C175c terminal No. 19 (Gray/Red wire) and ground. See Figure and Fig 1 . Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the PCM and the generator; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the PCM and ground? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair "I" circuit (Gray/Red wire). Test the system for normal operation.
  2. Check "S" Circuit (White/Red wire)

    Measure the resistance between the PCM connector C175c terminal No. 50 (White/Red wire) and the generator connector terminal No. 1, and between the PCM connector C175c terminal No. 50 (White/Red wire) and ground. See Figure and Fig 1 . Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the PCM and the generator and greater than 10,000 ohms between the PCM and ground? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the circuit. Test the system for normal operation.
  3. Check "A" Circuit (Red Wire)

    Measure the voltage between the generator connector terminal No. 3 (Red) and ground. See Figure . Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? If yes, install a new generator. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Test the system for normal operation. If no, repair the circuit. Test the system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector Terminals
G00011081Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.