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Pinpoint Test B: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mercury Mountaineer and 2004 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. B1 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: All DSM Connectors.
    • Inspect the DSM connectors for damage.
    • Are the DSM connectors OK? 

    Yes 

    GO to B2.

    No 

    REPAIR the DSM connector(s) in question. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  2. B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341e-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341E-2, Circuit 1205 (BK), Harness Side And Ground
      G03183425Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to B3.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  3. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341g-6, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341G-6, Circuit 1203 (BK/LB), Harness Side And Ground
      G03183426Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to B4.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  4. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 693 (OG) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE DSM C341g FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341g-2, circuit 693 (OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 693 (OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between DSM C341G-2, Circuit 693 (OG), Harness Side And DLC C251-3, Circuit 693 (OG), Harness Side
      G03183427Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to B5.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data

  5. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the DSM C341g-1, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DSM C341G-1, Circuit 1003 (GY/YE), Harness Side And Ground
      G03183428Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    GO to B6.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  6. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 566 (DG) FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between the DSM C341e-1, circuit 566 (DG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between DSM C341E-1, Circuit 566 (DG), Harness Side And Ground
      G03183429Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    GO to B7.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

  7. B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

    No 

    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.