Test Procedure
| Fault Code | KOEO | KOER | Continuous Memory |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0340 | DR1 | DR1 | DR1 |
| P0345 | DR1 | DR1 | DR1 |
- DR1 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0345: CHECK IF THE ENGINE WILL START
- Attempt to start engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes No GO to DR2. Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for further direction. - DR2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P034 AND P0345: CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE THE DTC
- Key in ON position
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Key on engine running.
- Increase the engine speed to greater than 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds.
- Repeat this three times.
- Check for continuous memory DTCs:
Are DTCs P0340 or P0345 present?
Yes No For continuous memory DTC P0340, GO to DR3.
For continuous memory DTC P0345, GO to DR12.GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 . - DR3 DETERMINE THE CMP SENSOR PHYSICAL TYPE
- Key in OFF position.
Is the CMP sensor a synchronizer (gear driven) type?
Yes No GO to DR4. GO to DR5. - DR4 VERIFY THE CORRECT INSTALLATION OF THE CMP SENSOR
- A CMP sensor identifies the cylinder 1 power stroke. A sensor that is improperly installed/indexed can identify the wrong cylinder as 1, produce a tip-in hesitation and generate DTC P0340.
NOTE: If the vehicle has a miss with DTC P0340, ignition, alternator noise, RFI and CKP concerns should be considered.Is the CMP sensor installed correctly?
Yes No GO to DR5. REPOSITION the CMP sensor. - DR5 DETERMINE THE CMP SENSOR ELECTRONIC TYPE NOTE: Variable Reluctance (VR) sensors have 2 -wire connectors. Hall-effect sensors have 3-wire connectors.
Is the CMP sensor a VR-type?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DR6.The CMP sensor is a Hall-effect type.
GO to DR19. - DR6 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0340: CHECK THE CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP SIGRTN Vehicle Low Limit High Limit LS, Thunderbird 3.9L 1850 Ohms 2850 Ohms F-150 300 Ohms 425 Ohms All others 250 Ohms 1000 Ohms Is the resistance value(s) within specifications?
Yes No GO to DR7. INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR7 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CMP Negative terminal Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DR8.REPAIR the short circuit. - DR8 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP CMP SIGRTN SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR9. REPAIR the open circuit. - DR9 CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE CMP SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP SIGRTN - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CMP Negative terminal SIGRTN Negative terminal - The measurement can be performed at either the PCM or CMP harness connector.
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR10. REPAIR the short circuit. - DR10 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE PCM
- PCM connector connected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP SIGRTN Is the resistance greater than 500 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR11. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . - DR11 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Digital multimeter on low voltage AC scale.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP SIGRTN - Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM.
Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V?
Yes No For F-150 5.4L, GO to DR26.
For all others, INSTALL a new PCM.
Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR12 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0345: CHECK THE CMP2 SENSOR RESISTANCE
- Key in OFF position.
- CMP2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP2 SIGRTN Vehicle Low Limit High Limit LS, Thunderbird 3.9L 1850 Ohms 2850 Ohms F-150 300 Ohms 425 Ohms All others 250 Ohms 1000 Ohms Is the resistance value(s) within specifications?
Yes No GO to DR13. INSTALL a new CMP2 sensor.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR13 CHECK THE CMP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CMP2 Negative terminal Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DR14.REPAIR the short circuit. - DR14 CHECK THE CMP2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP2 CMP2 SIGRTN SIGRTN Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR15. REPAIR the open circuit. - DR15 CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE CMP2 SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP2 SIGRTN - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CMP2 Negative terminal SIGRTN Negative terminal - The measurement can be performed at either the PCM or CMP2 harness connector.
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR16. REPAIR the short circuit. - DR16 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE CMP & CMP2 CIRCUITS
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- CMP2 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP CMP2 Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR17. REPAIR the short circuit. - DR17 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE PCM
- PCM connector connected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP2 SIGRTN Is the resistance greater than 500 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR18. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . - DR18 CHECK THE CMP2 SENSOR OUTPUT
- Digital multimeter on low voltage AC scale.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP2 SIGRTN - Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM.
Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V?
Yes No For F-150 5.4L, GO to DR26.
For all others, INSTALL a new PCM.
Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .INSTALL a new CMP2 sensor.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR19 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0340: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO CMP SENSOR
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery VPWR Negative terminal Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DR20.Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit. - DR20 CHECK THE PWRGND VOLTAGE TO CMP SENSOR
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery PWRGND Positive terminal Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to DR21. REPAIR the open circuit. - DR21 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery CMP Negative terminal Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DR22.REPAIR the short circuit. - DR22 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND CMP SENSOR
- CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP CMP Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR23. REPAIR the open circuit. - DR23 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS NOTE: The measurement may be taken at the PCM or CMP connector, whichever is easier to access.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP PWRGND Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR24. REPAIR the short circuit. - DR24 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE PCM
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side CMP VPWR CMP PWRGND Are the resistances greater than 500 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR25. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . - DR25 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT DURING CRANK MODE
- CMP Sensor connector connected.
- Digital multimeter on low voltage DC scale.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP PWRGND - Crank the engine for at least 10 revolutions.
Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR26 CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) SYSTEM NOTE: Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC.NOTE: Concerns with the engine oil level, oil contamination, or VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors.
- Key in OFF position.
- Check that the engine oil is at the correct level.
- Check the engine oil for contaminants.
- Check the VCT system for correct operation.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .