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Test Procedure

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0340  DR1  DR1  DR1
P0345  DR1  DR1  DR1
  1. DR1 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0340 AND P0345: CHECK IF THE ENGINE WILL START 
    • Attempt to start engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR2. Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for further direction.
  2. DR2 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P034 AND P0345: CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE THE DTC 
    • Key in ON position
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Key on engine running.
    • Increase the engine speed to greater than 1,500 RPM for 10 seconds.
    • Repeat this three times.
    • Check for continuous memory DTCs:

    Are DTCs P0340 or P0345 present? 

    Yes No
    For continuous memory DTC P0340, GO to  DR3.
    For continuous memory DTC P0345, GO to  DR12.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
  3. DR3 DETERMINE THE CMP SENSOR PHYSICAL TYPE 
    • Key in OFF position.

    Is the CMP sensor a synchronizer (gear driven) type? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR4. GO to  DR5.
  4. DR4 VERIFY THE CORRECT INSTALLATION OF THE CMP SENSOR 
    • A CMP sensor identifies the cylinder 1 power stroke. A sensor that is improperly installed/indexed can identify the wrong cylinder as 1, produce a tip-in hesitation and generate DTC P0340.
    NOTE: If the vehicle has a miss with DTC P0340, ignition, alternator noise, RFI and CKP concerns should be considered.

    Is the CMP sensor installed correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR5. REPOSITION the CMP sensor.
  5. DR5 DETERMINE THE CMP SENSOR ELECTRONIC TYPE 
    NOTE: Variable Reluctance (VR) sensors have 2 -wire connectors. Hall-effect sensors have 3-wire connectors.

    Is the CMP sensor a VR-type? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DR6.
    The CMP sensor is a Hall-effect type.
    GO to  DR19.
  6. DR6 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0340: CHECK THE CMP SENSOR RESISTANCE 
    • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
    CMP SIGRTN
    Vehicle Low Limit High Limit
    LS, Thunderbird 3.9L 1850 Ohms 2850 Ohms
    F-150 300 Ohms 425 Ohms
    All others 250 Ohms 1000 Ohms

    Is the resistance value(s) within specifications? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR7. INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DR7 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    CMP Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DR8.
    REPAIR the short circuit.
  8. DR8 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CMP CMP
    SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR9. REPAIR the open circuit.
  9. DR9 CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE CMP SENSOR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CMP SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    CMP Negative terminal
    SIGRTN Negative terminal
    • The measurement can be performed at either the PCM or CMP harness connector.

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR10. REPAIR the short circuit.
  10. DR10 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE PCM 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CMP SIGRTN

    Is the resistance greater than 500 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR11. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
  11. DR11 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT 
    • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Digital multimeter on low voltage AC scale.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Component Side
    CMP SIGRTN
    • Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM.

    Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V? 

    Yes No
    For F-150 5.4L, GO to  DR26.
    For all others, INSTALL a new PCM.
    Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
    INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DR12 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0345: CHECK THE CMP2 SENSOR RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • CMP2 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side
    CMP2 SIGRTN
    Vehicle Low Limit High Limit
    LS, Thunderbird 3.9L 1850 Ohms 2850 Ohms
    F-150 300 Ohms 425 Ohms
    All others 250 Ohms 1000 Ohms

    Is the resistance value(s) within specifications? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR13. INSTALL a new CMP2 sensor.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. DR13 CHECK THE CMP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    CMP2 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DR14.
    REPAIR the short circuit.
  14. DR14 CHECK THE CMP2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CMP2 CMP2
    SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR15. REPAIR the open circuit.
  15. DR15 CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE CMP2 SENSOR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CMP2 SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    CMP2 Negative terminal
    SIGRTN Negative terminal
    • The measurement can be performed at either the PCM or CMP2 harness connector.

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR16. REPAIR the short circuit.
  16. DR16 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE CMP & CMP2 CIRCUITS 
    • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • CMP2 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    CMP CMP2

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR17. REPAIR the short circuit.
  17. DR17 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE PCM 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CMP2 SIGRTN

    Is the resistance greater than 500 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR18. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
  18. DR18 CHECK THE CMP2 SENSOR OUTPUT 
    • Digital multimeter on low voltage AC scale.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) CMP2 Sensor Connector, Component Side
    CMP2 SIGRTN
    • Run the engine at approximately 2,500 RPM.

    Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V? 

    Yes No
    For F-150 5.4L, GO to  DR26.
    For all others, INSTALL a new PCM.
    Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
    INSTALL a new CMP2 sensor.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  19. DR19 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0340: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO CMP SENSOR 
    • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    VPWR Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DR20.
    Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit.
  20. DR20 CHECK THE PWRGND VOLTAGE TO CMP SENSOR 
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    PWRGND Positive terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR21. REPAIR the open circuit.
  21. DR21 CHECK THE CMP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    CMP Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DR22.
    REPAIR the short circuit.
  22. DR22 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND CMP SENSOR 
    • CMP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    CMP CMP

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR23. REPAIR the open circuit.
  23. DR23 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS 
    NOTE: The measurement may be taken at the PCM or CMP connector, whichever is easier to access.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CMP PWRGND

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR24. REPAIR the short circuit.
  24. DR24 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE PCM 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) CMP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    CMP VPWR
    CMP PWRGND

    Are the resistances greater than 500 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR25. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
  25. DR25 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR OUTPUT DURING CRANK MODE 
    • CMP Sensor connector connected.
    • Digital multimeter on low voltage DC scale.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    CMP PWRGND
    • Crank the engine for at least 10 revolutions.

    Does the voltage switch between LOW (less than 2 volts DC) and HIGH (greater than 8 volts DC)? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . INSTALL a new CMP sensor.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  26. DR26 CHECK THE VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) SYSTEM 
    NOTE: Only diagnose the bank indicated by the DTC.
    NOTE: Concerns with the engine oil level, oil contamination, or VCT system may cause camshaft positioning errors.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Check that the engine oil is at the correct level.
    • Check the engine oil for contaminants.
    • Check the VCT system for correct operation.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .