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Test Procedure

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0127  DU7  DU7  DU7
P1114  DU5  DU5  DU5
P1115  DU1  DU1  DU1
  1. DU1 DTC P1115: SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM 
    • The DTC indicates the sensor signal is greater than the self -test maximum.
    • Possible causes:
      • Open in the harness.
      • Incorrect harness connections.
      • Faulty Sensor.
      • Faulty or damaged PCM.
    • IAT2 connector disconnected.
      NOTE: On some applications the IAT2 signal is integrated into the TMAP sensor.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A IAT2 Connector, Harness Side Point B IAT2 Connector, Harness Side
    IAT2 SIGRTN

    Does a scan tool communication concern exist? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    REMOVE the jumper.
    GO to  DU4.
    GO to  DU2.
  2. DU2 CHECK FOR OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Jumper installed.
    • Access the PCM -IAT2 V PID.

    Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IAT2. KEY OFF.
    REMOVE the jumper.
    GO to  DU3.
  3. DU3 CHECK THE SIGNAL AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )IAT2 Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
    IAT2 IAT2
    SIGRTN SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR open circuit.
  4. DU4 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF 
    • Key OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
     
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side
    ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
    IAT2 VREF

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit to VREF.
  5. DU5 DTC P1114: SIMULATE AN OPPOSITE SIGNAL TO THE PCM 
    • The DTC indicates the sensor signal is less than the self-test minimum.
    • Possible causes:
      • Grounded circuit in the harness.
      • Incorrect harness connections.
      • Faulty Sensor.
      • Faulty or damaged PCM.
    • IAT2 connector disconnected.
      NOTE: On some applications the IAT2 signal is integrated into the TMAP sensor.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -IAT2 V PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF. INSTALL a new IAT2. KEY OFF.
    GO to  DU6.
  6. DU6 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
    IAT2 SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )12V vehicle battery
    IAT2 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit.
  7. DU7 DTC P0127: IAT2 TOO HIGH. CHECK SUPERCHARGER INTERCOOLER PUMP OPERATION 
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON

    Does the supercharger intercooler pump run? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DU8.
    KEY OFF.
    Charge air cooler (CAC) pump
    GO to PINPOINT TEST KP step 8 .
  8. DU8 CHECK THE INTERCOOLER SYSTEM 
    • Check intercooler system for low fluid level, cracked, blocked or misrouted coolant lines, cracked or blocked heat exchanger.

    Does the intercooler system check OK? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  DU9.
    REPAIR as necessary.
  9. DU9 SIMULATE THE HIGH IAT2 SIGNAL TO THE PCM 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -IAT2 V PID.
    • Observe the PID while disconnecting the IAT2 sensor.

    Is the voltage greater than 4.2 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  DU10.
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
  10. DU10 SIMULATE THE LOW IAT2 SIGNAL TO THE PCM 
    • IAT2 connector disconnected.
      NOTE: On some applications the IAT2 signal is integrated into the TMAP sensor.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
    Point A IAT2 Connector, Harness Side Point B IAT2 Connector, Harness Side
    IAT2 SIGRTN
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -IAT2 V PID.

    Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? 

    Yes No
    RECONNECT the sensor and GO to REFERENCE VALUES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE .
    COMPARE the IAT2 PID to reference values under different road test conditions.
    If the sensor is not in range, replace the sensor.
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .