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Home >> Ford >> 2004 >> Focus ZX5, 2.3 Z, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DK: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Through Pinpoint Test DV: Throttle Body Assembly Etc - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline >> Pinpoint Test DV: Throttle Body Assembly ETC >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0068    DV12  
P0122  DV1  DV1  DV1
P0123  DV1  DV1  DV1
P0221  DV1  DV1  DV1
P0222  DV1  DV1  DV1
P0223  DV1  DV1  DV1
P2100  DV17  DV17  DV17
P2101  DV23  DV23  DV23
P2111  DV1  DV1  DV1
P2112  DV1  DV1  DV1
P2135  DV4  DV4  DV4
  1. DV1 CHECK THE TP OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
    • Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.
    Accelerator Pedal Position TP1 TP2
    Pedal fully released 3.7-4.7 0.3-1.9
    Pedal fully applied 0.7-2.9 4.1-4.7

    Are both PIDs within the chart ranges? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV15. GO to  DV2.
  2. DV2 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY 
    WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED.
    NOTE: Moving the throttle plate manually may cause DTC P2106 to set during the self-test.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.
    • Visually inspect for throttle plate obstruction.
    • Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.

    Does the throttle plate move freely to wide open and back? 

    Yes No
    For continuous memory DTCs P0121, P0122, P0221, or P0222 alone or together, GO to  DV3.
    For continuous memory DTCs P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, or P2112 alone or together, GO to  DV17.
    For all other DTCs, GO to  DV4.
    Key in OFF position.
    ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.
  3. DV3 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP 
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
    ETCREF - Pin 2 ETCRTN - Pin 3

    Is the voltage between 4-6 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV4. GO to PINPOINT TEST C step 1 .
  4. DV4 DETERMINE THE TYPE OF ETBTPS ON THE VEHICLE 
    NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustration.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type I ETBTPS.
    Fig 1: Identifying Type I ETBTPS
    G03626658Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the vehicle equipped with a Type I ETBTPS? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV6. GO to  DV5.
  5. DV5 CHECK FOR A TYPE II ETBTPS 
    NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustration.
    • Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type II ETBTPS.
    Fig 2: Identifying Type II ETBTPS
    G03626659Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the vehicle equipped with a Type II ETBTPS? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV7. GO to  DV4.
  6. DV6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE I ETBTPS 
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
    TP1 ETCREF 1,100 3,500
    TP1 ETCRTN 2,500 5,900
    TP2 ETCREF 1,800 4,900
    TP2 ETCRTN 800 2,800
    ETCREF ETCRTN 1,800 4,900

    Are all the resistances within the specifications? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV8. INSTALL a new ETBTPS. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DV7 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE II ETBTPS 
    • ETBTPS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
    TP1 ETCREF 700 1,800
    TP1 ETCRTN 1,300 2,800
    TP2 ETCREF 1,000 2,400
    TP2 ETCRTN 500 1,500
    ETCREF ETCRTN 700 2,100

    Are all the resistances within the specifications? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV8. INSTALL a new ETBTPS. CLEAR the DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DV8 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - )
    TP1 - Pin 4 Ground
    TP2 - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. GO to  DV9.
  9. DV9 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    TP1 - Pin 4 TP1
    TP2 - Pin 1 TP2

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV10. REPAIR the open circuit.
  10. DV10 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    TP1 - Pin 4 Negative terminal
    TP2 - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV11. REPAIR the short circuit to GND.
  11. DV11 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side
    TP1 - Pin 4 TP2 - Pin 1
    TP1 - Pin 4 ETCREF - Pin 2
    TP1 - Pin 4 ETCRTN - Pin 3
    TP2 - Pin 1 ETCREF - Pin 2
    TP2 - Pin 1 ETCRTN - Pin 3

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV12. REPAIR the short circuit.
  12. DV12 CHECK FOR TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE 
    • ETBTPS connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Access and monitor the LOAD and TP2 PIDs.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.

    Is the TP2 greater than 2.44 volts and the Load less than 30%? 

    Yes No
    LISTEN for air noise around the MAF sensor and throttle body while the engine is running.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    If no faults are found:
    GO to  DV13.
    GO to  DV13.
  13. DV13 CHECK FOR TP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE 
    • Key ON, engine running.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.

    Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV14. GO to  DV15.
  14. DV14 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle.
    • Carry out the self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0124 or P0224, GO to Z1 .
    For all others, GO to  DV15.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
  15. DV15 CHECK THE TP SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
    • Use the following chart as a reference.
    • Slowly press the accelerator pedal from fully released to fully applied while observing the voltage readings.
    Fig 3: TP1 and TP2 Sensor Output Voltages/Throttle Angle Graph
    G03626660Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Do all signal values smoothly change when the accelerator is pressed? 

    Yes No
    For continuous memory DTC P0068, CHECK the mass air flow (MAF) and manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensors and connectors for damage and corrosion.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    For all others, GO to  DV16.
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
  16. DV16 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.

    Are the voltages between 0.49-4.65 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV25. REPAIR any faults found, If DTC P2100 or P2101 are present:
    GO to  DV17.
  17. DV17 CHECK THE TACM MOTOR VISUALLY 
    NOTE: Make sure the TACM harness connector is properly connected.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Inspect the TACM for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness.

    Are there any faults with the TACM hardware? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ETB. GO to  DV18.
  18. DV18 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN 
    • ETBTACM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side ( - ) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side
    TACM+ - Pin 1 TACM- - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 1 ohm - 900 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DV19.
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ETB.
  19. DV19 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    TACM+ - Pin 1 TACM+
    TACM-- Pin 2 TACM

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  DV20.
    REPAIR the open circuit.
  20. DV20 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    TACM+ - Pin 1 PWRGND
    TACM+ - Pin 1 VPWR
    TACM+ - Pin 1 ETCRTN
    TACM+ - Pin 1 ETCREF
    TACM- - Pin 2 PWRGND
    TACM- - Pin 2 ETCRTN
    TACM- - Pin 2 VPWR
    TACM- - Pin 2 ETCREF

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV21. REPAIR the short circuit.
  21. DV21 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side
    TACM+ - Pin 1 TACM- - Pin 2

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV22. REPAIR the short circuit.
  22. DV22 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST CODES 
    • ETBTACM connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the self-test.

    Is DTC P2101 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV23. GO to  DV25.
  23. DV23 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM+ WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    TACM+ - Pin 1 TACM+

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV24. REPAIR the open circuit.
    Properly wire the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams.
  24. DV24 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM- WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    TACM-- Pin 2 TACM

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DV25. REPAIR the open circuit.
    Properly wire the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams.
  25. DV25 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Record and clear the DTCs.
    • Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are any ETC system related DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . GO to Z1 .