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Home >> Ford >> 2004 >> Focus ZX5, 2.3 Z, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Hd: Misfire Detection Monitor Through Pinpoint Test HY: Generator/Regulator System - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline >> Pinpoint Test HE: Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Systems >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0401      HE36
P0402    HE12  HE12
P0402  HE59  HE59  HE59
P0405  HE1  HE1  HE1
P0406  HE5  HE5  HE5
P1400  HE1  HE1  HE1
P1401  HE5  HE5  HE5
P1405    HE27  HE27
P1406  HE31  HE31  HE31
P1408 &    HE36  
P1409  HE59  HE59  HE59
(1)
For vehicles equipped with a EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION SYSTEM MODULE (ESM) see FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION 
(2)
For vehicles without a EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION SYSTEM MODULE (ESM) or ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EEGR) ASSEMBLY.
(3)
For vehicles with Electric EGR (EEGR) see FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION .
  1. HE1 DTCS P0405 AND P1400: DETERMINE THE PRESENT DPFEGR PID VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Depending on the application, verify a prior repair has not resulted in the DPFE sensor being installed backwards or the vacuum hoses being installed on the opposite ports.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR PID.

    Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    Fault is present
    GO to  HE2.
    An intermittent fault is suspected in the EGR system
    GO to  HE11.
  2. HE2 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS 
    • DPFEGR Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the voltage between 4 V - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HE3.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST C step 1 .
  3. HE3 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Scan tool connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
      DPFEGR SIGRTN
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
      DPFEGR Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE4. REPAIR short circuit.
  4. HE4 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE DPFEGR SENSOR VOLTAGE 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR PID.

    Is the voltage between 4 V - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF. INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
    Note After replacing the DPFEGR sensor, it is important to turn the key to the RUN position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in a false DTC P0402.
    CARRY OUT the EGR monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
    CLEAR the PCM DTCs and REPEAT Self-Test.
  5. HE5 DTCS P0406 AND P1401: DETERMINE THE PRESENT DPFEGR PID VOLTAGE 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR PID.

    Is the voltage greater than 4 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    Fault is present
    GO to  HE6.
    An intermittent fault is suspected in the EGR system
    GO to  HE11.
  6. HE6 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO DPFE SENSOR 
    • DPFEGR Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the voltage between 4 V - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE7. GO to PINPOINT TEST C step 1 .
  7. HE7 CHECK THE DPFEGR AND SIGRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      DPFEGR DPFEGR - Pin 1
      SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR open circuit. GO to  HE8.
  8. HE8 VERIFY SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATION 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      DPFEGR - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR PID.

    Does a scan tool communication concern exist? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HE9.
    KEY OFF.
    REMOVE the jumper(s).
    GO to  HE10.
  9. HE9 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VREF DPFEGR

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit.
  10. HE10 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • DPFEGR Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
      DPFEGR - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
    Note After replacing the DPFEGR sensor, it is important to turn the key to the RUN position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in a false DTC P0402.
  11. HE11 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE ESM HARNESS 
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR PID.
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.

    Is there any change in the voltage reading, or is a concern found? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
  12. HE12 DTCS P0402 AND P1405: CHECK FOR SIMULTANEOUS PRESENCE 

    Is DTC P0402 present with DTC P1405? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE28. GO to  HE13.
  13. HE13 DTC P0402: CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH THE EGR VACUUM HOSE DISCONNECTED 
    NOTE: Disregard P1408 if it is generated as a result of performing the KOER self-test with the EGR vacuum source hose disconnected.
    • Disconnect and plug the vacuum hose connected to the EGR valve.
    • Perform the KOER self-test.

    Did KOER DTC P0402 appear or are you unable to run the KOER self-test due to an engine stall or no start? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    INSPECT the pressure hoses for pinching, icing or other blockage.
    If OK, REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve and tube for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  HE14.
    Reconnect the vacuum hose to the exhaust gas recirculation valve.
    GO to  HE15.
  14. HE14 PERFORM THE KOER SELF-TEST 
    • CLEAR the KOER DTCs and REPEAT Self -Test.

    Did DTC P0402 reappear? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE18. Test is complete and no faults were found.
    CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT Self-Test.
  15. HE15 CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH THE EGR VACUUM HOSE CONNECTED 
    • Connect the EGR valve vacuum hose.
    • Perform the KOER self-test.

    Did KOER DTC P0402 appear or are you unable to run the KOER self-test due to an engine stall or no start? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE16. INSPECT the pressure hoses for pinching, icing or other blockage.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  HE23.
  16. HE16 CHECK THE EGR SYSTEM HOSES FOR INTEGRITY AND CONNECTION 
    NOTE: A pinched or plugged EGR vacuum hose can trap vacuum between the EVR solenoid and EGR valve, not allowing the EGR valve to close.
    • Trace each vacuum hose from the EVR solenoid and verify each hose is connected correctly.
    • Verify the EGR vacuum hose is not pinched or plugged and is routed properly.

    Are all vacuum hoses OK? 

    Yes No
    RECONNECT the vacuum hose(s).
    GO to  HE17.
    REPAIR as necessary.
  17. HE17 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the DPFE sensor? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
    Note After replacing the DPFEGR sensor, it is important to turn the key to the RUN position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in a false DTC P0402.
    Reconnect DPFEGR.
    GO to  HE18.
  18. HE18 CHECK EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH THE EVR HARNESS CONNECTOR OFF 
    • Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and connect the hose to the vacuum gauge.
    • Start the engine.
    • EVR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Observe the vacuum gauge.
      • The EGR valve requires vacuum greater than 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) to begin to open.
      • If the vacuum reading remains greater than 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) after the EVR solenoid is disconnected, a fault may be present in the EVR solenoid.

    Does the EGR vacuum remain greater than 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) at idle after the EVR is disconnected? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HE19.
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HE20.
  19. HE19 INSPECT THE EVR SOLENOID VENT FOR BLOCKAGE 
    NOTE: A plugged Electronic Vacuum Regulator (EVR) solenoid vent does not allow EGR vacuum to vent to the atmosphere.
    • EVR vacuum hoses disconnected.
    • REMOVE the EVR solenoid vent cap (if removable).
    • REMOVE the filter and inspect for blockage, or in some cases, icing.
    • Plug the EGR vacuum supply port.
    • Connect a hand vacuum pump to the EVR source port.
    • Apply 34 to 51 kPa (10 to 15 in Hg) vacuum.
    Fig 1: Identifying EVR Solenoid Vent
    G03626689Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is the EVR solenoid vent or filter plugged or restricted? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR or, if not repairable, REPLACE the EVR solenoid. INSTALL a new EVR solenoid.
    CLEAR the PCM DTCs and REPEAT Self-Test.
  20. HE20 CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID COIL RESISTANCE 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - )EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 EGRVR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 26 ohms - 40 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE21. INSTALL a new EVR solenoid.
    CLEAR the PCM DTCs and REPEAT Self-Test.
  21. HE21 CHECK THE EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Scan tool connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
      EGRVR Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE22. REPAIR short circuit.
  22. HE22 CHECK THE EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
    EGRVR VREF

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit.
  23. HE23 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

    Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the DPFE sensor? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
    Note After replacing the DPFEGR sensor, it is important to turn the key to the RUN position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in a false DTC P0402.
    Reconnect DPFEGR.
    GO to  HE24.
  24. HE24 CHECK THE DPFEGR SENSOR VOLTAGE WHILE EXERCISING THE EGR VALVE 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR PID.
      NOTE: Typical sensor voltage with no EGR flow is between 0.2 volt and 1.3 volts.
    • Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and plug the hose.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the EGR valve.
    • Start the engine.
    • Observe the DPFEGR PID at idle and compare it to the KOEO voltage.
      NOTE: A higher voltage at idle may be due to a non-seating or heavily carboned EGR valve pintle.
    • Apply just enough vacuum to the EGR valve to open it without stalling the engine.
    • Quickly release vacuum.
    • Repeat this three times.
    • Observe the DPFEGR PID.
      NOTE: DPFEGR PID voltage must increase as the valve opens and decrease as the valve closes. A slow return voltage is an indication of a binding or slow closing EGR valve.

      Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate an open, binding or slow closing EGR valve? 

      Yes No
      REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.
      REPAIR as necessary.
      KEY OFF.
      GO to  HE25.
  25. HE25 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE EGRVR HARNESS 
    NOTE: An intermittent short to GND in the EGRVR circuit causes the vacuum applied to the EGR valve to be higher than normal when the short is present. The vacuum available at the EGR valve at idle is normally below 3.4 kPa (1.6 in. Hg) for the valve to begin to open.
    • REMOVE the hand vacuum pump.
    • Connect the vacuum gauge to the EGR valve vacuum hose.
    • Connect the vacuum gauge to the EGR valve vacuum hose using a tee fitting.
    • Key ON Engine RUN.
    • Observe the vacuum gauge.
      • Lightly tap on the EVR solenoid.
      • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the EGRVR harness.
      NOTE: A fault is indicated by a sudden jump in the vacuum reading.

      Was an intermittent concern located? 

      Yes No
      ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. RECONNECT the vacuum hose(s).
      GO to  HE26.
  26. HE26 INSPECT THE EVR SOLENOID AND VACUUM HOSES FOR PLUGGING 
    • REMOVE the EVR solenoid vent cap (if removable).
    • REMOVE the filter and inspect for blockage, or in some cases, icing.
    • INSPECT the pressure hoses for pinching, icing or other blockage.

    Is the EVR solenoid vent or filter plugged or restricted? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR or, if not repairable, REPLACE the EVR solenoid.
    CLEAR the PCM DTCs and REPEAT Self-Test.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
  27. HE27 DTC P1405: INSPECT THE UPSTREAM PRESSURE HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    • INSPECT the upstream hose at DPFEGR sensor and orifice tube assembly for a disconnect or poor connection.
      Fig 2: Identifying DPFEGR Pressure Hose Connections
      G03626690Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

      Is vacuum hose off or poorly connected? 

      Yes No
      REPAIR as necessary.
      CARRY OUT the EGR monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
      GO to  HE28.
  28. HE28 INSPECT THE UPSTREAM PRESSURE HOSE FOR PLUGGING 
    NOTE: It is essential that ONLY the correct Ford replacement pressure hose be used.
    • Visually inspect the upstream pressure hose routing. The hose must not be pinched or have dips in it where water could settle or freeze.
    • REMOVE the upstream pressure hose and carefully inspect for plugging, water or leaks.

    Is a fault present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR or REPLACE the pressure hose as necessary.
    CARRY OUT the EGR monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
    GO to  HE29.
  29. HE29 CHECK THE ORIFICE TUBE ASSEMBLY AND THE DPFEGR SENSOR 
    • INSPECT the upstream connection on the DPFEGR sensor for damage or plugging at the sensor.
    • INSPECT the exhaust manifold side pressure tube at the orifice tube assembly for plugging or damage.

    Is the DPFEGR sensor or orifice tube assembly plugged or damaged? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR or REPLACE the DPFEGR sensor or orifice tube assembly as necessary.
    Note After replacing the DPFEGR sensor, it is important to turn the key to the RUN position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in a false DTC P0402.
    GO to  HE30.
  30. HE30 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

      Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the DPFE sensor? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
      CARRY OUT the EGR monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
      NOTE: After replacing the DPFEGR sensor, it is important to turn the key to the RUN position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in a false DTC P0402.
      GO to Z1 .
  31. HE31 DTC P1406: INSPECT THE DOWNSTREAM PRESSURE HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    NOTE: If the fault is currently present, DTC P1408 appears when running the KOER self-test.
    • Verify the EGR valve is securely attached and exhaust gases are not leaking from the sealing surface.
    • INSPECT the downstream hose at DPFEGR sensor and orifice tube assembly for a disconnect or poor connection.
    Fig 3: Identifying DPFEGR Pressure Hose Connections
    G03626691Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is vacuum hose off or poorly connected? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CARRY OUT the EGR monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
    GO to  HE32.
  32. HE32 INSPECT THE DOWNSTREAM PRESSURE HOSE FOR PLUGGING 
    NOTE: It is essential that ONLY the correct Ford replacement pressure hose be used.
    • Visually inspect the downstream pressure hose routing.
    • REMOVE the downstream pressure hose and carefully inspect for plugging, water or leaks.

    Is a fault present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR or REPLACE the pressure hose as necessary. GO to  HE33.
  33. HE33 CHECK THE ORIFICE TUBE ASSEMBLY AND THE DPFEGR SENSOR 
    • INSPECT the connections at the DPFEGR sensor for plugging or damage.
    • INSPECT the intake manifold side pressure tube at the orifice tube assembly for plugging or damage.

    Is the DPFEGR sensor or orifice tube assembly plugged or damaged? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR or REPLACE the DPFEGR sensor or orifice tube assembly as necessary.
    Note After replacing the DPFEGR sensor, it is important to turn the key to the RUN position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in a false DTC P0402.
    GO to  HE34.
  34. HE34 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

      Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the DPFE sensor? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HE35. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
  35. HE35 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      DPFEGR DPFEGR - Pin 1
      SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 2
      VREF VREF - Pin 3

      Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      REPAIR open circuit. INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
      CARRY OUT the EGR monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
      NOTE: After replacing the DPFEGR sensor, it is important to turn the key to the RUN position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in a false DTC P0402.
  36. HE36 DTC P0401: PERFORM THE KOER SELF-TEST 
    • Perform the KOER self-test.

    Did DTC P1408 appear? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE37. GO to  HE53.
  37. HE37 KOER AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1408: RETRIEVE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC 
    NOTE: If any DTC other than P1406 appears, note the DTC and refer to POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE after completing this pinpoint test.
    • Retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.

    Is DTC 1406 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE31. GO to  HE38.
  38. HE38 INSPECT THE DPFEGR PRESSURE HOSES 
    • INSPECT the pressure hoses for a reverse connection at the DPFEGR sensor or at the orifice tube assembly.
    • INSPECT the hoses for improper routing.
    • INSPECT both hoses for leaks and blockage.
    • INSPECT the DPFEGR sensor and orifice tube assembly for blockage or damage at the pickup tubes.
      Fig 4: Identifying DPFEGR Pressure Hose Connections
      G03626692Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Is a fault present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR or REPLACE the pressure hose as necessary. GO to  HE39.
  39. HE39 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

      Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the DPFE sensor? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
      CARRY OUT the EGR monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
      NOTE: After replacing the DPFEGR sensor, it is important to turn the key to the RUN position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in a false DTC P0402.
      Reconnect all hoses.
      GO to  HE40.
  40. HE40 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO DPFE SENSOR 
    • DPFEGR Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + )DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )DPFEGR Sensor Connector, Harness Side
    VREF - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the voltage between 4 V - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE41. GO to PINPOINT TEST C step 1 .
  41. HE41 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VREF DPFEGR

      Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HE42. REPAIR short circuit.
  42. HE42 PERFORM THE KOER SELF-TEST WHILE MONITORING THE EGR VACUUM 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • DPFEGR Sensor connector connected.
    • Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and connect the hose to the vacuum gauge.
      NOTE: Since the EGR vacuum hose is disconnected, ignore the DTCs during this KOER self-test.
    • Perform the KOER self-test.
    • Observe the vacuum gauge.
    • Approximately 30 seconds into the test, EGR flow will be requested for a few seconds.
    • Vacuum at this time should increase above 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) to open the valve.

    Does the vacuum increase to 10 kPa (3.0 in Hg) or greater at any time during the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HE43.
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HE44.
  43. HE43 CHECK THE EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and plug the hose.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the EGR valve.
    • Key ON Engine RUN.
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR and PCM-RPM PIDs.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds. If the engine wants to stall, increase the engine speed to approximately 1,000 RPM and hold steady.
    • Look for the following:
      • The EGR valve starts opening at about 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) vacuum, indicated by an increasing DPFEGR PID voltage.
      • The DPFE PID voltage increases until the valve is fully open. The DPFEGR PID voltage must read at least 2.5 volts with full vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage remains steady with steady vacuum. If voltage drops within a few seconds, the EGR valve or vacuum source may be leaking.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

      Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate the EGR valve is operating as described in the test step? 

      Yes No
      CARRY OUT the EGR monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
      GO to  HE47.
      GO to  HE44.
  44. HE44 PHYSICALLY INSPECT ALL VACUUM LINES BETWEEN THE EGR VALVE, EVR AND VACUUM SOURCE 
    • INSPECT all vacuum lines for leaks, kinks, pinches, disconnects, blockage, misrouting or physical damage of any type.
    • INSPECT the EVR for cracks or other physical damage.

    Are any concerns evident? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    If the EVR is damaged, REPLACE the EVR.
    CLEAR the PCM DTCs and REPEAT Self-Test.
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HE45.
  45. HE45 PHYSICALLY INSPECT THE EGR VALVE 
    • REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.

    Are any EGR valve assembly concerns present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    If repair is not possible, REPLACE the EGR valve.
    CLEAR the PCM DTCs and REPEAT Self-Test.
    GO to  HE46.
  46. HE46 CHECK THE ENGINE VACUUM 
    • EVR vacuum hoses disconnected.
    • Connect a hand held vacuum gauge to the vacuum source.
    • Key ON Engine RUN.
    • Engine warm and at idle.
    • Observe the vacuum gauge.

    Is the vacuum gauge steadily reading at least 51 kPa (15 in-Hg)? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HE47.
    ISOLATE the base engine concern and REPAIR as necessary.
  47. HE47 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO EVR SOLENOID 
    • EVR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
      VPWR - Pin 1 Negative terminal

      Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

      Yes No
      KEY OFF.
      GO to  HE48.
      REPAIR open circuit.
  48. HE48 CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID COIL RESISTANCE 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )EVR Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - )EVR Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 EGRVR - Pin 2

      Is the resistance between 26 ohms - 40 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HE49. INSTALL a new EVR solenoid.
      CLEAR the PCM DTCs and REPEAT Self-Test.
  49. HE49 CHECK THE EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
      EGRVR Negative terminal

      Is the voltage greater than 1 V? 

      Yes No
      REPAIR short circuit. KEY OFF.
      GO to  HE50.
  50. HE50 CHECK THE EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side
      EGRVR EGRVR - Pin 2

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      RECONNECT the PCM and EGRVR.
      GO to  HE51.
      REPAIR open circuit.
  51. HE51 INSPECT EGR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, RESTRICTIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS 
    • Visually inspect the EGR system for signs of intermittent failure.

    Were there any concerns found during the visual inspection? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  HE52.
  52. HE52 CHECK THE EGRVR SOLENOID VACUUM THROUGHPUT BY GROUNDING THE EGRVR CIRCUIT 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and connect the hose to the vacuum gauge.
    • Key ON Engine RUN.
    • Engine warm and at idle.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side Point B Vehicle battery
      EGRVR - Pin 2 Negative terminal
      NOTE: If the EGRVR does not react within 2 seconds, an EGRVR fault may be present.

      Does the vacuum gauge indicate 13.5 kPa (4.0 in Hg) or greater within 2 seconds? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . INSTALL a new EVR solenoid.
      CLEAR the PCM DTCs and REPEAT Self-Test.
  53. HE53 INSPECT THE DPFEGR PRESSURE HOSES 
    • Visually inspect the upstream pressure hose routing.
    • Visually inspect the downstream pressure hose routing.
    • INSPECT for a reversed connection at the DPFEGR sensor or orifice tube assembly.
    • The hose must not be pinched or have dips in it where water could settle or freeze.
    • INSPECT both hoses for leaks and blockage.
    • INSPECT the DPFEGR sensor and orifice tube assembly for blockage or damage at the pickup tubes.
    Fig 5: Identifying DPFEGR Pressure Hose Connections
    G03626693Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

    Were there any concerns found during the visual inspection? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. GO to  HE54.
  54. HE54 CHECK THE EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR PID.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release vacuum.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

      Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the DPFE sensor? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
      CARRY OUT the EGR monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
      NOTE: After replacing the DPFEGR sensor, it is important to turn the key to the RUN position for approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in a false DTC P0402.
      Reconnect all hoses.
      GO to  HE55.
  55. HE55 CHECK THE EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    • Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and plug the hose.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the EGR valve.
    • Key ON Engine RUN.
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR and PCM-RPM PIDs.
    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds. If the engine wants to stall, increase the engine speed to approximately 1,000 RPM and hold steady.
    • Look for the following:
      • The EGR valve starts opening at about 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) vacuum, indicated by an increasing DPFEGR PID voltage.
      • The DPFE PID voltage increases until the valve is fully open. The DPFEGR PID voltage must read at least 2.5 volts with full vacuum applied.
      • The DPFEGR PID voltage remains steady with steady vacuum. If voltage drops within a few seconds, the EGR valve or vacuum source may be leaking.
      • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the vacuum is released.

      Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate the EGR valve is operating as described in the test step? 

      Yes No
      CARRY OUT the EGR monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER to DRIVE CYCLES .
      GO to  HE56.
      REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.
      If OK, REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve and tube for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.
      REPAIR as necessary.
  56. HE56 INSPECT THE EGR VACUUM SIGNAL SUPPLY FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAILURE 
    • Remove the vacuum hose from the exhaust gas recirculation valve and connect to a vacuum gauge.
    • Key ON Engine RUN.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side Point B Vehicle battery
      EGRVR - Pin 2 Negative terminal
    • Solenoid will be Full ON.
    • Vacuum gauge should read above 13.5 kPa (4 in Hg).
    • Observe the vacuum gauge.
    • Look for a fault while performing the following checks:
      • Lightly tap on the EVR solenoid.
      • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the EVR harness.
      • INSPECT the EGR vacuum signal supply for an intermittent failure.
      • INSPECT the EVR solenoid and vacuum hoses for plugging.
      • A fault is indicated by a sudden drop in the vacuum reading.

      Is a fault indicated? 

      Yes No
      ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
      NOTE: In cold climates, the EGR valve may temporarily freeze shut and thaw when the engine warms.

      GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
  57. HE57 EGR DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM: CHECK FOR EGR FLOW WITH THE EGR VACUUM HOSE DISCONNECTED AND PLUGGED 
    NOTE: Perform the KOER self-test.

    REPAIR any other DTCs.

    • Possible causes for EGR flow at idle with no related DTCs:
      • EGR valve not fully seating.
      • EVR solenoid vent restricted.
      • Damaged EVR solenoid.
    • Disconnect and plug the vacuum hose connected to the EGR valve.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -DPFEGR PID.
    • Note the voltage.
    • Key ON Engine RUN.
    • With the engine at idle, observe the DPFEGR PID voltage.
    • Compare to engine OFF voltage.
    • An increase in voltage at idle indicates the DPFEGR sensor is sensing EGR flow.

    Is the DPFEGR PID voltage greater at idle by 0.15 volt than with the engine off? 

    Yes No
    REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    INSPECT the EVR solenoid and vacuum hoses for plugging
    INSPECT the EVR solenoid vent for blockage
    GO to  HE58.
  58. HE58 DETERMINE THE EGR VALVE VACUUM SUPPLY 

    Is a fault present in the EGR valve vacuum supply? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. INSTALL a new EVR solenoid.
    CLEAR the PCM DTCs and REPEAT Self-Test.
  59. HE59 DTCS P0403 AND P1409: CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID COIL RESISTANCE 
    • EVR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )EVR Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - )EVR Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 EGRVR - Pin 2

      Is the resistance between 26 ohms - 40 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HE60. INSTALL a new EVR solenoid.
      CLEAR the PCM DTCs and REPEAT Self-Test.
  60. HE60 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO EVR SOLENOID 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
      VPWR - Pin 1 Negative terminal

      Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

      Yes No
      KEY OFF.
      GO to  HE61.
      REPAIR open circuit.
  61. HE61 CHECK THE EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )EVR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side
      EGRVR EGRVR - Pin 2

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HE62. REPAIR open circuit.
  62. HE62 CHECK THE EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
      EGRVR Negative terminal

      Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

      Yes No
      KEY OFF.
      GO to  HE63.
      KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit.
  63. HE63 CHECK THE EGRVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS 
  64. HE64 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF KOER DTCS P0403 OR P1409 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Perform the KOER self-test.

    Did DTCs P0403 or P1409 appear? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HE59. GO to  HE65.
  65. HE65 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE EGRVR HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
      EGRVR PWRGND
    • Lightly tap on the EVR solenoid.
    • Wiggle the EVR solenoid connector.
    • Perform a thorough wiggle test on the EGRVR harness.
    • A fault is indicated by a voltage drop while performing the wiggle test.

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    ISOLATE the fault and REPAIR as necessary. GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .