Test Procedure
- HG1 VISUAL INSPECTION OF PCV VALVE/TUBE NOTE: If PCV valve/tube is electrically heated, verify electrical connection.NOTE: If the PCV valve is water heated, verify the coolant hose and clip connections.
- CHECK the PCV valve/tube, hoses and connections for leaks or restrictions.
- Verify the PCV valve maintenance schedule has been followed.
- Verify the proper PCV valve part number.
- Verify PCV valve/tube is clean.
- Verify the fresh air tube and related hoses are clean and routed correctly.
Were there any concerns found during the visual inspection?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
VERIFY the symptom no longer exists.For electrically heated PCV tube,
GO to HG4.
For All Others
GO to HG2. - HG2 STUCK PCV VALVE CHECK
- PCV connector disconnected.
- Disconnect the PCV valve from the engine/rocker cover.
- Shake the PCV valve.
Does the PCV valve rattle when shaken?
Yes No REINSTALL the PCV valve.
GO to HG3.PCV valve is sticking.
REPLACE the PCV valve.
VERIFY the symptom no longer exists. - HG3 CHECK FOR AN ELECTRICALLY HEATED PCV VALVE
Is the PCV valve electrically heated?
Yes No GO to HG4. GO to HG14. - HG4 CHECK FOR ELECTRICALLY HEATED PCV DTC P1489 NOTE: The purpose of this test step is to determine if the PCV heater is controlled by the PCM.
- Disconnect electrically heated PCV.
- Run Self -Test
Is DTC P1489 present?
Yes No PCM Controlled
GO to HG8.Non-PCM Controlled
GO to HG5. - HG5 CHECK POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE ELECTRICALLY HEATED PCV VALVE/TUBE
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )PCV Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCV Connector, Harness Side IGN START/RUN GND
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to HG6. GO to HG7. - HG6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF ELECTRICALLY HEATED PCV VALVE/TUBE NOTE: On some applications the vehicle may be equipped with a thermal harness that only provides electrical continuity when the temperature is less than 40 °F (5 °C) +/- 7 °F (+/ - 4 °C). Typically this harness is located close to the PCV valve/tube. When making voltage measurements, check for this harness and its operation. POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SYSTEM .
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )PCV Connector, Component Side ( - )PCV Connector, Component Side IGN START/RUN GND
Is the resistance between 10 ohms - 35 ohms?
Yes No GO to HG14. INSTALL a new PCV valve/tube - Measure the resistance between:
- HG7 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO ELECTRICALLY HEATED PCV VALVE/TUBE NOTE: On some applications the vehicle may be equipped with a thermal harness that only provides electrical continuity when the temperature is less than 40 °F (5 °C) +/- 7 °F (+/ - 4 °C). Typically this harness is located close to the PCV valve/tube. When making voltage measurements, check for this harness and its operation. POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SYSTEM .
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No KEY OFF.
REPAIR the open ground circuit to electrically heated PCV valve/tube.KEY OFF.
IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK the condition of the related fuse(s). If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse is damaged, CHECK the IGN START/RUN circuit for a short to ground before replacing. - HG8 SELF-TEST DTC P1489: CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO ELECTRICALLY HEATED PCV VALVE/TUBE
- Disconnect electrically heated PCV.
- Key ON Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )PCV Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IGN START/RUN Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No KEY OFF.
GO to HG9.KEY OFF.
IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK the condition of the related fuse(s). If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse is damaged, CHECK the IGN START/RUN circuit for a short to ground before replacing. - HG9 CHECK THE PCVHC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )PCV Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side PCVHC PCVHC - Pin 11
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to HG10. REPAIR open circuit. - HG10 CHECK THE PCVHC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )Vehicle battery ( - )PCV Connector, Harness Side Positive terminal PCVHC
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to HG11. REPAIR short circuit to GND. - Measure the voltage between:
- HG11 CHECK THE PCVHC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWR IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the voltage between:
( + )Vehicle battery ( - )PCV Connector, Harness Side Negative terminal PCVHC
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to HG12. REPAIR short circuit to PWR. - Measure the voltage between:
- HG12 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF ELECTRICALLY HEATED PCV VALVE/TUBE
- Measure the resistance between:
( + )PCV Connector, Component Side ( - )PCV Connector, Component Side IGN START/RUN PCVHC
Is the resistance between 10 ohms - 35 ohms?
Yes No GO to HG13. INSTALL a new PCV. - Measure the resistance between:
- HG13 CHECK THE PCM OUTPUT TO PCV HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
- PCM connector connected.
- Connect electrically heated PCV.
- Run Self -Test
Is DTC P1489 present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. GO to HG14. - HG14 PCV SYSTEM CHECK
- Start the engine and warm it until engine temperature is stable.
- Disconnect the closure (fresh air) hose from the remote air cleaner or air outlet tube (the tube connecting the mass air flow sensor and the throttle body).
- Place a stiff piece of paper over the hose end. Wait 1 minute.
Does vacuum hold the paper in place?
Yes No The PCV system is OK.
Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for further direction.System is leaking/plugged or Evaporative Emission system is leaking.
GO to HG15. - HG15 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM CHECK NOTE: If the evaporative emission hose is not connected to the PCV hose, follow the No Action to Take (refer to the VECI decal).
- Disconnect the evaporative emission hose at the connection to the PCV hose (if equipped). Cap the connector.
- Again place a stiff piece of paper over the closure (fresh air) hose end. Wait 1 minute.
Does vacuum hold the paper in place?
Yes No The PCV system is OK.
REFER to the appropriate EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS article.CHECK for vacuum leaks/obstruction in the PCV system (such as oil cap, PCV valve, hoses, cut grommets, valve cover bolt torque/gasket leak).
REPAIR as necessary.