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Test Procedure

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0010  HK1  HK1  HK1
P0011    HK15  HK15
P0012    HK15  HK15
P0013  HK1  HK1  HK1
P0020  HK1  HK1  HK1
P0021    HK15  HK15
P0022    HK15  HK15
P1380  HK1  HK1  HK1
P1381    HK15  HK15
P1383    HK15  HK15
P1385  HK1  HK1  HK1
P1386    HK15  HK15
P1388    HK15  HK15
  1. HK1 KOER DTCS P0010, P0013, P0020, P1380 OR P1385: CHECK FOR VCT DTCS 
    • CLEAR the DTCs.
    • The engine should be at operating temperature before running the self-test.
    • Run PCM KOER Self -Test.

    Are DTCs P0010, P0013, P0020, P1380 or P1385 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOER DTCs P0010, P0013 or P1380 
    GO to  HK3.
    For KOER DTCs P0020 or P1385 
    GO to  HK9.
    GO to  HK2.
  2. HK2 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE VARIABLE CAM TIMING (VCT) HARNESS 
    • Perform a thorough wiggle test on all Variable Cam Timing (VCT) harnesses.
    • Run KOER Self-Test.

    Are DTCs P0010, P0020, P1380 or P1385 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOER DTCs P0010 or P1380 
    GO to  HK3.
    For KOER DTCs P0020 or P1385 
    GO to  HK9.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
  3. HK3 CHECK THE VCT1 SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    • Key OFF.
    • VCT1 Actuator connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )VCT1 Actuator Connector, Component Side ( - )VCT1 Actuator Connector, Component Side
      VCT1  VPWR 

    Is the resistance between 5 ohms-14 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to   HK4  . INSTALL a new VCT1 actuator  .
  4. HK4 CHECK THE VCT1 SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )VCT1 Actuator Connector, Component Side ( - )
      VCT1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK5. INSTALL a new VCT1 actuator.
  5. HK5 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )VCT1 Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK6. REPAIR open circuit.
  6. HK6 CHECK THE VCT1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )VCT1 Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VCT1 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK7. REPAIR short circuit to PWR.
  7. HK7 CHECK THE VCT1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )VCT1 Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VCT1 VCT1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK8. REPAIR open circuit.
  8. HK8 CHECK THE VCT1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )VCT1 Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VCT1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit to GND.
  9. HK9 CHECK THE VCT2 SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    • Key OFF.
    • VCT2 Actuator connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )VCT2 Actuator Connector, Component Side ( - )VCT2 Actuator Connector, Component Side
      VCT2 VPWR

    Is the resistance between 5 ohms - 14 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK10. INSTALL a new VCT2 actuator.
  10. HK10 CHECK THE VCT2 SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )VCT2 Actuator Connector, Component Side ( - )
      VCT2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK11. INSTALL a new VCT2 actuator.
  11. HK11 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )VCT2 Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK12. REPAIR open circuit.
  12. HK12 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO PWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )VCT2 Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VCT2 Ground

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK13. REPAIR short circuit to PWR.
  13. HK13 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )VCT2 Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VCT2 VCT2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HK14. REPAIR open circuit.
  14. HK14 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )VCT2 Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VCT2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit to GND.
  15. HK15 KOER DTCS P0011, P1381, P0012, P1383, P0021, P1386, P0022 AND P1388: 
    NOTE: Oil contamination in VCT systems can cause positioning errors.
    NOTE: VCT systems require an oil filter specific to the application.
    NOTE: CHECK the operation of the VCT solenoid and check for a stuck or sticking solenoid valve caused by contamination. If the valve is stuck, check the spider bracket for contamination prior to solenoid replacement.
    • CHECK the vehicle oil filter identification to make sure it is the proper type.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.
    • Clear fault codes.
    • KOER Self Test.
    • CHECK KOER DTCs:

    Are DTCs P0011, P1381, P0012, P1383, P0021, P1386, P0022 or P1388 present? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF. INSTALL a new VCT actuator and retest vehicle.
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE article.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .