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Test Procedure

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0411    HM17  HM17
P0412  HM1  HM1  HM1
P2257  HM37  HM37  HM37
P2258  HM49  HM49  HM49
  1. HM1 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0412: ISOLATE THE COMMAND SIGNAL CIRCUIT TO 1 COMPONENT AND RERUN THE SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: Only start at this step if you followed the SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE PCM Quick Test direction and a KOEO or KOER DTC is present.
    • Key OFF.
    • Scan tool connector connected.
    • AIR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • CLEAR the DTCs.
    • Run KOEO Self-Test.

    Is DTC P0412 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM2. KEY OFF. INSTALL a new AIR solenoid.
  2. HM2 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF AIR SOLENOID 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )AIR Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - )AIR Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      SAIR - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 50 ohms - 95 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM3. KEY OFF. INSTALL a new AIR solenoid.
  3. HM3 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE AIR SOLENOID 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )AIR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM4. KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit.
  4. HM4 ISOLATE THE COMMAND SIGNAL CIRCUIT TO 1 COMPONENT AND RERUN THE SELF-TEST 
    • Key OFF.
    • AIR Solenoid connector connected.
    • AIR Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • CLEAR the DTCs.
    • Run KOEO Self-Test.

    Is DTC P0412 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM5. KEY OFF. INSTALL a new AIR relay.
  5. HM5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF AIR RELAY 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )AIR Relay Connector, Component Side ( - )AIR Relay Connector, Component Side
      SAIR - Pin 85 VPWR - Pin 86

    Is the resistance between 40 ohms - 80 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM6. KEY OFF. INSTALL a new AIR relay.
  6. HM6 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE AIR RELAY 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin 86 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM7. KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit.
  7. HM7 CHECK THE SAIR CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key OFF.
    • AIR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )AIR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side
      SAIR - Pin B17 SAIR - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side
      SAIR - Pin B17 SAIR - Pin 85

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM8. REPAIR open circuit.
  8. HM8 CHECK THE SAIR FOR SHORTS TO POWER(S) AND GROUND(S) IN THE HARNESS - DIRECT AND INDIRECT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
      SAIR - Pin B17 VPWR - Pin B35
      SAIR - Pin B17 PWRGND - Pin B47
      SAIR - Pin B17 CASE GND - Pin B10
      SAIR - Pin B17 SIGRTN - Pin B41
      SAIR - Pin B17 VREF - Pin B40
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      SAIR - Pin B17 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit.
  9. HM9 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0412: WIGGLE TEST ON THE AIR HARNESS SAIR CIRCUIT LOOKING FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND - PCM OUTPUT OFF 
    NOTE: Only start at this step if you followed the SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE PCM Quick Test direction and no KOEO or KOER DTC is present.
    NOTE: Open circuit and short-to -ground conditions are detected when the PCM output driver is OFF. The AIRF PID instantly shows a SAIR PCM output circuit open or short to ground fault - PCM output OFF.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Scan tool connector connected.
    • Access the PCM -AIR, PCM-AIRM and PCM-AIRF PIDs.
    • Observe the PCM output driver fault PID AIRF. Wiggle the SAIR harness and connectors, and lightly tap the components while observing the AIRF PID.

    Was a fault found? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary
    GO to  HM10.
  10. HM10 WIGGLE TEST ON THE AIR HARNESS SAIR CIRCUIT LOOKING FOR A SHORT TO POWER OR LOW RESISTANCE LOAD TO POWER - PCM OUTPUT ON 
    CAUTION: Running the AIR pump with OTM longer than 2 minutes may overheat and damage the AIR pump. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC METHODS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE , OTM).
    NOTE: The SAIR PCM output driver detects a short-to -power condition, when the driver is on. The AIRF PID instantly shows a SAIR PCM output circuit short to power or low resistance short to power fault - PCM output ON.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • Observe the PCM output driver fault PID AIRF. While commanding outputs on with OTM, wiggle the SAIR line harness and connectors, and lightly tap components while observing the AIRF PID.
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Was a fault found? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HM11.
  11. HM11 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF AIR SOLENOID 
    • AIR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )AIR Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - )AIR Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      SAIR - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 50 ohms-95 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM12. INSTALL a new AIR solenoid.
  12. HM12 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE AIR SOLENOID 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )AIR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HM13.
    KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit.
  13. HM13 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF AIR RELAY 
    • AIR Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )AIR Relay Connector, Component Side ( - )AIR Relay Connector, Component Side
      SAIR - Pin 85 VPWR - Pin 86

    Is the resistance between 40 ohms - 80 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM14. INSTALL a new AIR relay.
  14. HM14 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE AIR RELAY 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin 86 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM15. KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit.
  15. HM15 CHECK THE SAIR CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )AIR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side
      SAIR - Pin B17 SAIR - Pin 1
      • Measure the resistance between:
        ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side
        SAIR - Pin B17 SAIR - Pin 85

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HM16. REPAIR open circuit.
  16. HM16 CHECK THE SAIR FOR SHORTS TO POWER(S) AND GROUND(S) IN THE HARNESS - DIRECT AND INDIRECT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
      SAIR - Pin B17 VPWR - Pin B35
      SAIR - Pin B17 PWRGND - Pin B47
      SAIR - Pin B17 CASE GND - Pin B10
      SAIR - Pin B17 SIGRTN - Pin B41
      SAIR - Pin B17 VREF - Pin B40
      • Measure the resistance between:
        ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
        SAIR - Pin B17 Ground

      Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
      GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
      REPAIR short circuit.
  17. HM17 DTC P0411: VISUALLY INSPECT THE AIR SYSTEM COMPONENTS AND HOSES 
    • Visually inspect the AIR system components and hoses for damage, obstruction, binding, including exhaust damage, cracking, a blocked water shield on the AIR pump inlet hose, water, or ice.

    Are the AIR system components and hoses OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM18. KEY OFF.
    REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary
    CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT Self-Test.
  18. HM18 CHECK THE AIR PUMP/MOTOR OPERATION 
    CAUTION: Running the AIR pump with OTM longer than 2 minutes may overheat and damage the AIR pump. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC METHODS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE , OTM).
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Listen for the AIR pump operation while toggling to OTM states from ON to OFF.
    • Command outputs ON
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Does AIR pump operation correspond with the OTM ON and OFF commands? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM19. GO to  HM33.
  19. HM19 MEASURE THE VACUUM AT THE AIR DIVERTER VALVE 
    • Connect a vacuum gauge to the control vacuum hose at the AIR diverter valve(s).
    • Apply 54 kPa (16 in-Hg) of vacuum at the manifold side of the AIR bypass solenoid vacuum supply hose(s).
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • Observe the vacuum gauge reading at the AIR diverter valve(s).
    • Command outputs OFF

    Is applied vacuum present at the AIR diverter valve(s)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM22. Exit Output Test Mode
    GO to  HM20.
  20. HM20 MEASURE THE VACUUM AT THE AIR SOLENOID VALVE 
    • Connect a vacuum gauge to the control vacuum outlet at the AIR solenoid valve(s).
    • Apply 54 kPa (16 in-Hg) of vacuum at the manifold side of the AIR bypass solenoid vacuum supply hose(s).
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • Observe the vacuum gauge reading at the AIR solenoid valve.
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Is applied vacuum present at the AIR diverter valve(s)? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary the restricted vacuum duct, tubing or hoses between the AIR solenoid and the AIR diverter valve
    GO to  HM21.
  21. HM21 MEASURE MANIFOLD VACUUM AT THE AIR SOLENOID VALVE 
    • Connect a vacuum gauge to the manifold vacuum hose at the AIR solenoid valve(s).
    • Key ON Engine RUN.

    Is the manifold vacuum greater than 47 kPa (14 in-Hg)? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HM30.
    KEY OFF.
    REPAIR the cause of the restriction
  22. HM22 MEASURE THE VACUUM AT THE AIR DIVERTER VALVE - VACUUM RELEASE 
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode
    • Observe the vacuum gauge reading at the AIR solenoid valve.

    Was vacuum released - 0 kPa (0 in-Hg)? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM23. KEY OFF. INSTALL a new AIR solenoid.
  23. HM23 CHECK THE AIR FLOW AT THE AIR DIVERTER VALVE(S) OUTLET 
    • Disconnect the air hose from the AIR diverter valve(s) outlet side.
    • Apply 53 kPa (16 in-Hg) of vacuum at the AIR diverter valve(s).
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • Observe air flow at the AIR diverter valve(s) outlet.
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Is air flow present at the AIR diverter valve(s) outlet? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM24. KEY OFF.
    GO to  HM25.
  24. HM24 CHECK THE AIR FLOW AT THE AIR DIVERTER VALVE(S) OUTLET. - CONTINUED 
    • Disconnect the control vacuum hose from the AIR diverter valve(s).
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • Observe air flow at the AIR diverter valve(s) outlet.
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Is air flow present at the AIR diverter valve(s) outlet? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    REPLACE the appropriate AIR diverter valve(s).
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HM28.
  25. HM25 CHECK THE AIR FLOW AT THE AIR DIVERTER VALVE(S) INLET 
    • Disconnect the air hose from the AIR diverter valve(s) inlet side.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • Observe air flow at the AIR diverter(s) inlet hose.
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Is air flow present at the AIR diverter valve(s) inlet hose? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    REPLACE the appropriate AIR diverter valve(s).
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HM26.
  26. HM26 CHECK THE AIR FLOW AT THE AIR PUMP 
    • Disconnect the air hose from the AIR pump outlet side.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • Observe air flow at the AIR pump outlet.
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Was air flow present at the AIR pump outlet? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary the restricted air flow duct, tubing or hoses between the AIR pump and the AIR diverter valve KEY OFF.
    GO to  HM27.
  27. HM27 CHECK THE AIR FLOW AT THE AIR PUMP - CONTINUED 
    • Disconnect the air hose from the AIR pump inlet side.
    • INSPECT the air hose and water shield from the AIR pump inlet side for restrictions or damage.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • Observe air flow at the AIR pump outlet.
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Was air flow present at the AIR pump outlet? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary the restricted air flow duct, tubing or hoses between the AIR pump inlet and the pump AIR water shield/silencer and/or silencer. KEY OFF. INSTALL a new AIR motor.
  28. HM28 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION MANIFOLD INTEGRITY AT THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD 
    • CHECK the AIR distribution manifold at the exhaust manifold for restrictions, blockage or damage.

    Is the AIR distribution manifold at the exhaust manifold restriction free? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM29. REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary
  29. HM29 CHECK FOR RESTRICTIONS IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM 
    • CHECK for restrictions in the exhaust system.

    Is the exhaust system restriction free? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 . REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary
  30. HM30 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF AIR SOLENOID 
    • AIR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )AIR Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - )AIR Solenoid Connector, Component Side
      SAIR - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 50 ohms - 95 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM31. INSTALL a new AIR solenoid.
  31. HM31 CHECK THE ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR INTEGRITY 
    • Observe the AIR Solenoid harness connector and component connector.
    • CHECK the electrical connector for damage, corrosion, and water ingress.

    Is the connector in good working order? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM32. REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary
  32. HM32 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE AIR SOLENOID 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )AIR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new AIR solenoid. REPAIR open circuit.
  33. HM33 CHECK THE AIR PUMP/MOTOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR INTEGRITY 
    • CHECK the AIR pump/motor electrical connector for damage, corrosion, and water ingress.
    • AIR Motor connector disconnected.

    Is the connector in good working order? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM34. REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary
  34. HM34 CHECK THE AIR PUMP/MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • AIR Motor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )AIR Motor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      AIR_GND - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM35. REPAIR open circuit.
  35. HM35 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE FROM THE AIR RELAY AT THE AIR PUMP/MOTOR 
    • l Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )AIR Motor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      AIR_PWR - Pin 2 Ground
      • Command outputs OFF
      • Exit Output Test Mode

      Is the voltage above 10.5 volts? 

      Yes No
      KEY OFF. INSTALL a new AIR motor. KEY OFF.
      GO to  HM36.
  36. HM36 CHECK THE AIR PUMP/MOTOR FOR WATER OR ICE CONTAMINATION 
    NOTE: Water ingested in the AIR pump reduces the life of the pump.
    • Disconnect the air hose from the AIR pump inlet side.
    • Disconnect the air hose from the AIR pump outlet side.
    • AIR Motor connector disconnected.
    NOTE: The AIR pump temperature must be above 0 C (32 F) degrees.
    • Tilt the AIR pump assembly to a range of positions to see if any water is present.

    Is water or evidence of ice present in AIR pump? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new AIR motor.
    Carefully inspect the AIR pump hoses for proper routing and installation of the inlet water shield/silencer.
    REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary
    INSTALL a new AIR motor.
  37. HM37 DTC P2257: CHECK THE AIR PID OPERATION WITH OTM 
    CAUTION: Running the AIR pump with OTM longer than 2 minutes may overheat and damage the AIR pump. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC METHODS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE , OTM).
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -AIR PID.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Observe the AIR PID while toggling the OTM state from ON to OFF.
    NOTE: When the OTM outputs are commanded on, the PCM output signal AIR PID should turn on.
    • Command outputs ON
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Does the AIR PID correspond with the OTM ON and OFF commands? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM38. GO to  HM47.
  38. HM38 CHECK THE AIRM PID OPERATION WITH THE OTM 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -AIR and PCM-AIRM PIDs.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Observe the AIRM PID while toggling the OTM state from ON to OFF.
    NOTE: When the OTM outputs are commanded on, the PCM output signal AIR PID should turn on followed by the PCM input signal AIRM PID. The AIRM PID indicates voltage at the AIR pump/motor.
    • Command outputs ON
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Does the AIRM PID correspond with the OTM ON and OFF commands? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to  HM39.
    GO to  HM40.
  39. HM39 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE AIR HARNESS - SAIRM LINE 
    • Access the PCM -AIR and PCM-AIRM PIDs.
    NOTE: When the OTM outputs are commanded on, the PCM output signal AIR PID should turn on followed by the PCM input signal AIRM PID. The AIRM PID indicates voltage at the AIR pump/motor.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • While commanding the outputs on with the OTM, wiggle the SAIRM line harness and connectors, and lightly tap the components while observing the AIRM PID.
    NOTE: Changing AIRM PID states indicate a fault location in the secondary side of the AIR relay circuit. The AIRM PID indicates voltage at the AIR pump/motor.
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Was a fault found? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary
    KEY OFF.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
  40. HM40 CHECK THE B+ AND VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE AIR RELAY 
    • Key OFF.
    • AIR Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      B+ - Pin 30 Ground
      VPWR - Pin 86 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM43. KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit.
    GO to  HM41.
  41. HM41 CHECK FOR AN ISOLATED B+ AIR FUSE FAULT IN THE LAST STEP 
    NOTE: An isolated B+ AIR fuse fault could be the result of frozen water in the AIR pump.

    Was a B+ AIR fuse fault the only fault in the last step? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HM42.
    KEY OFF.
    Stop
    The repair is complete
  42. HM42 CHECK THE AIR PUMP/MOTOR FOR WATER OR ICE CONTAMINATION 
    NOTE: Water ingested in the AIR pump reduces the life of the pump.
    • Disconnect the air hose from the AIR pump inlet side.
    • Disconnect the air hose from the AIR pump outlet side.
    • AIR Motor connector disconnected.
    NOTE: The AIR pump temperature must be above 0 C (32 F) degrees.
    • Tilt the AIR pump assembly to a range of positions to see if any water is present.

    Is water or evidence of ice present in AIR pump? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new AIR motor.
    Carefully inspect the AIR pump hoses for proper routing and installation of the inlet water shield/silencer.
    Stop
    The repair is complete
  43. HM43 CHECK THE POWER CIRCUIT FROM THE AIR RELAY TO THE AIR PUMP/MOTOR FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 
    • Key OFF.
    • AIR Motor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )AIR Motor Connector, Harness Side
      AIR_PWR - Pin 87 AIR_PWR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM44. REPAIR open circuit.
  44. HM44 CHECK THE AIRM PID OPERATION WITH A JUMPER 
    CAUTION: Running the AIR Pump with a jumper wire longer than 2 minutes may overheat and damage the AIR pump.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -AIRM and PCM-AIR PIDs.
      NOTE: The AIRM PID indicates voltage at the AIR pump/motor.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side Point B AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side
      B+ - Pin 30 AIR_PWR - Pin 87
      • REMOVE jumper wire(s)

      Did the AIRM PID turn on with the jumper applied? 

      Yes No
      KEY OFF. INSTALL a new AIR relay. GO to  HM45.
  45. HM45 CHECK THE SAIRM CIRCUIT AND THE AIR PUMP/MOTOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT(S) 
    • Key OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      SAIRM - Pin B19 Ground
      • Measure the resistance between:
        ( + )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
        AIR_PWR - Pin 87 Ground

      Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HM46. REPAIR open circuit.
  46. HM46 CHECK THE SAIRM CIRCUIT AND THE AIR PUMP/MOTOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN(S) IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side
      SAIRM - Pin B19 AIR_PWR - Pin 87
      • Measure the resistance between:
        ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )AIR Motor Connector, Harness Side
        SAIRM - Pin B19 AIR_PWR - Pin 2

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR open circuit.
  47. HM47 CHECK THE SAIR CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key OFF.
    • AIR Relay connector disconnected.
    • AIR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )AIR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side
      SAIR - Pin B17 SAIR - Pin 1
      • Measure the resistance between:
        ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side
        SAIR - Pin B17 SAIR - Pin 85

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HM48. REPAIR open circuit.
  48. HM48 CHECK THE SAIR FOR SHORTS TO POWER(S) AND GROUND(S) IN THE HARNESS - DIRECT AND INDIRECT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
      SAIR - Pin B17 VPWR - Pin B35
      SAIR - Pin B17 PWRGND - Pin B47
      SAIR - Pin B17 SIGRTN - Pin B41
      SAIR - Pin B17 VREF - Pin B40
      SAIR - Pin B17 CASE GND - Pin B10
      • Measure the resistance between:
        ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
        SAIR - Pin B17 Ground

      Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit.
  49. HM49 DTC P2258: CHECK THE AIR PID OPERATION WITH OTM 
    CAUTION: Running the AIR pump with OTM longer than 2 minutes may overheat and damage the AIR pump. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -AIR PID.
    • Observe the AIR PID(s) while toggling the OTM states from ON to OFF.
      NOTE: When the OTM outputs are commanded on, the PCM output signal AIR PID should turn on.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Does the AIR PID correspond with the OTM ON and OFF commands? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM50. GO to  HM61.
  50. HM50 CHECK THE AIRM PID OPERATION WITH THE OTM 
    • Scan tool connector connected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM -AIR and PCM-AIRM PIDs.
    • Observe the AIRM PID while toggling the OTM state from ON to OFF.
      NOTE: When the OTM outputs are commanded on, the PCM output signal AIR PID should turn on followed by the PCM input signal AIRM PID. The AIRM PID indicates voltage at the AIR pump/motor.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Does the AIRM PID correspond with the OTM ON and OFF commands? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM51. GO to  HM52.
  51. HM51 PERFORM A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE AIR HARNESS 
    • Access the PCM -AIR and PCM-AIRM PIDs.
    NOTE: When the OTM outputs are commanded on, the PCM output signal AIR PID should turn on followed by the PCM input signal AIRM PID. The AIRM PID indicates voltage at the AIR pump/motor.
    • Scan Tool Connected
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command outputs ON
    • While commanding the outputs on with the OTM, wiggle the harness and connectors, and lightly tap the components while observing the AIRM PID.
      NOTE: Changing AIRM PID states indicate a fault location in the secondary side of the AIR relay circuit. The AIRM PID indicates voltage at the AIR pump/motor.
    • Command outputs OFF
    • Exit Output Test Mode

    Was a fault found? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary
    KEY OFF.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
  52. HM52 REMOVE THE AIR RELAY AND OBSERVE THE AIR MONITOR PID 
    • Key OFF.
    • AIR Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
      NOTE: AIRM PID corresponds to PCM input SAIRM line voltage indicating voltage to the AIR pump / motor and should be in the OFF state.
    • Access the PCM -AIR and PCM-AIRM PIDs.

    Is the AIRM PID in the OFF state? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM53. GO to  HM56.
  53. HM53 CONFIRM THE SAIR SIGNAL WITH A TEST LAMP 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Connect non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
      SAIR - Pin 85 Positive terminal

    Is the test lamp OFF? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF. INSTALL a new AIR relay. GO to  HM54.
  54. HM54 CHECK THE SAIR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key OFF.
    • AIR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )AIR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side
      SAIR - Pin B17 SAIR - Pin 1
      • Measure the resistance between:
        ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side
        SAIR - Pin B17 SAIR - Pin 85

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HM55. REPAIR open circuit.
  55. HM55 CHECK THE SAIR LINE FOR SHORTS TO GROUND(S) IN THE HARNESS - DIRECT AND INDIRECT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
      SAIR - Pin B17 PWRGND - Pin B47
      SAIR - Pin B17 VREF - Pin B40
      SAIR - Pin B17 CASE GND - Pin B10
      • Measure the resistance between:
        ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
        SAIR - Pin B17 Ground

      Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit.
  56. HM56 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE AIR RELAY TO THE AIR PUMP\MOTOR POWER CIRCUIT 
    • Key ON Engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
      AIR_PWR - Pin 87 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 0.1 V? 

    Yes No
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HM60.
    KEY OFF.
    GO to  HM57.
  57. HM57 CHECK THE AIR PUMP/MOTOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR INTEGRITY 
    • CHECK the AIR pump/motor electrical connector for damage, corrosion, and water ingress.
    • AIR Motor connector disconnected.

    Is the connector in good working order? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM58. REPAIR/REPLACE as necessary
  58. HM58 CHECK THE AIR PUMP/MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )AIR Motor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      AIR_GND - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM59. REPAIR open circuit.
  59. HM59 CHECK THE AIR PUMP/MOTOR FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )AIR Motor Connector, Component Side ( - )AIR Motor Connector, Component Side
      AIR_GND - Pin 1 AIR_PWR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HM60. INSTALL a new AIR motor.
  60. HM60 CHECK THE SAIR LINE FOR SHORTS TO GROUND(S) IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
      SAIR - Pin B17 PWRGND - Pin B47
      SAIR - Pin B17 VREF - Pin B40
      SAIR - Pin B17 CASE GND - Pin B10
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )AIR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      SAIR - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      SAIR - Pin 85 Ground

      Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit.
  61. HM61 CHECK THE SAIR CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key OFF.
    • AIR Relay connector disconnected.
    • AIR Solenoid connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )AIR Solenoid Connector, Harness Side
      SAIR - Pin B17 SAIR - Pin 1
      • Measure the resistance between:
        ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )AIR Relay Connector, Harness Side
        SAIR - Pin B17 SAIR - Pin 85

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HM62. REPAIR open circuit.
  62. HM62 CHECK THE SAIR FOR SHORTS TO POWER(S) AND GROUND(S) IN THE HARNESS - DIRECT AND INDIRECT 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )PCM Connector, Harness Side
      SAIR - Pin B17 VPWR - Pin B35
      SAIR - Pin B17 PWRGND - Pin B47
      SAIR - Pin B17 SIGRTN - Pin B41
      SAIR - Pin B17 VREF - Pin B40
      SAIR - Pin B17 CASE GND - Pin B10
      • Measure the resistance between:
        ( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
        SAIR - Pin B17 Ground

      Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM . REPAIR short circuit.