Test J: Panic Function Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Blackwood. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
After making any repairs, retest system for proper operation.
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, right of steering column. Using NGS tester, observe TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. Press and release PANIC button on Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. Alarm should activate and NGS tester should display PANIC beside TRANSMITTER TIC/DATA. If NGS tester displays as specified but parking lights do not flash, go to next step. If NGS tester displays as specified but horn does not chirp, go to step 6. If NGS tester does not display as specified, reprogram defective RKE transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. If problem still exists, replace defective RKE transmitter and reprogram new one.
- Using NGS tester, turn parking lights on and off. If parking lights do not operate normally, go to next step. If parking lights operate normally, go to step 10.
- Turn parking lights on and off with headlight switch. If parking lights operate normally, go to next step. If parking lights do not operate properly, diagnose headlight switch. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS and/or POWER DISTRIBUTION in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect Central Security Module (CSM) harness connector C274b. CSM is located behind instrument panel, left of steering column. Measure voltage in Tan/White wire between and CSM harness connector C274b terminal No. 1 and ground. See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Tan/White wire and test system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Using a 20-amp fused jumper wire, connect terminals No. 1 (Tan/White wire) and No. 2 (Brown wire) at harness connector C274b. If parking lights operate correctly, go to step 10. If parking lights do not operate correctly, repair open in Brown wire and test system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check horn operation. If horn operates correctly, go to next step. If horn does not operate correctly, diagnose horn problem. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - BLACKWOOD article.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, activate horn on and off. If horn does not chirp, go to next step. If horn does chirp, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect Central Security Module (CSM) harness connector C247a. CSM is located behind instrument panel, left of steering column. Measure voltage in Yellow/Light Blue wire between CSM harness connector C274a terminal No. 24 and ground. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Light Blue wire and test system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Using a 20-amp fused jumper wire, connect terminals No. 13 (Yellow/Light Green wire) and No. 24 (Yellow/Light Blue wire) at harness connector C274a. If horn operates correctly, go to step 10. If horn does not operate correctly, repair open in Yellow/Light Green wire and test system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Disconnect all CSM harness connectors. CSM is located behind instrument panel, left of steering column. Check for backed out or corroded terminals. Repair terminals as necessary. Connect all CSM harness connectors. Check operation of power door lock system. If problem still exists, replace CSM. See CENTRAL SECURITY MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If problem does not exist, clear all DTCs and perform CSM self-test.