Test H: DEACTIVATOR Switch Circuit (Flash Code 3)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
After making any repairs, retest system for proper operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122. Speed control servo/actuator is located in left side of engine compartment. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace speed control servo/actuator. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO/ACTUATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect deactivator switch harness connector C1025. Deactivator switch is located on brake master cylinder. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and deactivator switch harness connector C1025 Light Green/Red wire terminal. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair Light Green/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repeat self-test.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance in Black/Yellow wire between speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 9 and deactivator switch harness connector C1025. See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace deactivator switch. See DEACTIVATOR SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between deactivator switch and speed control servo/actuator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repeat self-test.