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Pinpoint Test B: All Door Locks Are Inoperative

  1. B1 CHECK POWER LOCK INPUTS TO THE GEM 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Monitor the GEM PIDS DR___LOCK, DR___UNLK, PD___LOCK, PD___UNLK, while depressing the driver and passenger power door lock and unlock switches.
    • Do the PID values agree with the switch positions? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B11.
    • No  : GO to B2.
  2. B2 ISOLATE BETWEEN THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCHES 
    NOTE: This PID may not be supported in the normal diagnostic tool PID list. It can be located in the Function test - "Transmitter Tic/Data". When this test is activated, the appropriate results may be obtained when pressing the keyfob buttons.
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Monitor the GEM PIDS DR___LOCK and DR___UNLK, while depressing the driver power door lock and unlock switches.
    • Do the PID values agree with the switch positions? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B7.
    • No  : GO to B3.
  3. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 326 (WH/VT) FOR VOLTAGE - DRIVER SIDE 
    • Disconnect: Master Window/Door Lock Control Switch C508.
    • Measure the voltage between master window/door lock control switch C508 Pin 3, Circuit 326 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Master Window/Door Lock Control Switch C508 Pin 3, Circuit 326 (WH/VT), Harness Side And Ground
      G04026200Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to B4.
    • No  : REPAIR Circuit 326 (WH/VT). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
  4. B4 CHECK THE DRIVER POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Carry out the master window/door lock control switch component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING .
    • Is the master window/door lock control switch OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to B5.
    • No  : INSTALL a new master window/door lock control switch. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
  5. B5 CHECK CIRCUITS 129 (LG) AND 1014 (VT) FOR SHORT TO POWER 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
    • Measure the voltage between GEM C201c Pin 20, Circuit 129 (LG), harness side and ground; and between GEM C201c Pin 18, Circuit 1014 (VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between GEM C201C Pin 20, Circuit 129 (LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G04026201Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between GEM C201c Pin 20, Circuit 129 (LG), harness side and ground; and between GEM C201c Pin 18, Circuit 1014 (VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between GEM C201C Pin 20, Circuit 129 (LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G04026202Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
    • No  : GO to B6.
  6. B6 CHECK CIRCUITS 129 (LG) AND 1014 (VT) FOR OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between master window/door lock control switch C508 Pin 4, Circuit 129 (LG), harness side and GEM C201c Pin 20, Circuit 129 (LG), harness side; and between master window/door lock control switch C508 Pin 2, Circuit 1014 (VT), harness side and GEM C201c 2 Pin 18, Circuit 129 (LG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuits 129 (LG) And 1014 (VT) For Open
      G04026203Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new GEM. refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULE . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
  7. B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 326 (WH/VT) FOR VOLTAGE - PASSENGER SIDE 
    • Disconnect: Passenger Window/Door Lock Control Switch C629.
    • Measure the voltage between passenger/window door lock control switch C629 Pin 3, Circuit 326 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Passenger/Window Door Lock Control Switch C629 Pin 3, Circuit 326 (WH/VT), Harness Side And Ground
      G04026204Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to B8.
    • No  : REPAIR Circuit 326 (WH/VT). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
  8. B8 CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER DOOR LOCK SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Carry out the passenger window/door lock control switch component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING .
    • Is the master window/door lock control switch OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to B9.
    • No  : INSTALL a new master window/door lock control switch. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
  9. B9 CHECK CIRCUITS 119 (PK/YE) AND 120 (PK/LG) FOR SHORT TO POWER 
    • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
    • Measure the voltage between GEM C201c Pin 19, Circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side and ground; and between GEM C201c Pin 17, Circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 6: Checking Circuits 119 (PK/YE) And 120 (PK/LG) For Short To Power
      G04026205Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between GEM C201c Pin 19, Circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side and ground; and between GEM C201c Pin 17, Circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 7: Checking Circuits 119 (PK/YE) And 120 (PK/LG) For Short To Power
      G04026206Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
    • No  : GO to B10.
  10. B10 CHECK CIRCUITS 119 (PK/YE) AND 120 (PK/LG) FOR OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between passenger window/door lock control switch C629 Pin 2, Circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side and GEM C201c Pin 19, Circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side; and between passenger window/door lock control switch C629 Pin 4, Circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and GEM C201c Pin 17, Circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side.
      Fig 8: Checking Circuits 119 (PK/YE) And 120 (PK/LG) For Open
      G04026207Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new GEM. refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULE . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
  11. B11 CHECK GEM CONTROL OF THE POWER DOOR LOCKS 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Trigger the GEM active command LOCK, UNLOCK, DD UNLOCK, and DD LOCK ON and OFF.
    • Do the doors lock and unlock? 
  12. B12 ISOLATE BETWEEN DRIVER AND PASSENGER POWER LOCK ACTUATORS 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Trigger the GEM active command LOCK and DD UNLOCK ON and OFF.
    • Did the driver door lock and unlock? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B17.
    • No  : GO to B13.
  13. B13 CHECK THE DRIVER POWER LOCK ACTUATOR OPERATION 
    • Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Actuator C525.
    • Momentarily connect a fused (40A) jumper wire between battery and driver door lock actuator Pin 1, component side; and connect a jumper wire between ground and driver door lock actuator Pin 2, component side.
      Fig 9: Connecting Fused (40A) Jumper Wire Between Battery And Driver Door Lock Actuator Connector
      G04026208Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Reverse the jumper wire connections and momentarily connect.
      Fig 10: Connecting Fused (40A) Jumper Wire Between Battery And Driver Door Lock Actuator Connector - Reverse
      G04026209Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Did the driver door lock and unlock? 
    • Yes  : GO to B14.
    • No  : INSTALL a new driver door lock actuator. REFER to ACTUATOR . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
  14. B14 CHECK CIRCUIT 193 (YE/LG) FOR OPEN 
    NOTE: Verify voltage at BJB Fuse POWER WINDOWS (40A) before completing this step.
    • Disconnect: GEM C201b.
    • Measure the voltage between GEM C201b Pin 3, Circuit 193 (YE/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between GEM C201B Pin 3, Circuit 193 (YE/LG), Harness Side And Ground
      G04026210Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to B15.
    • No  : REPAIR Circuit 193 (YE/LG). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
  15. B15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between GEM C201b Pin 1, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between GEM C201B Pin 1, Circuit 1205 (BK), Harness Side And Ground
      G04026211Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to B16.
    • No  : REPAIR Circuit 1205 (BK). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
  16. B16 CHECK CIRCUITS 163 (PK/YE) AND 1015 (RD/WH) FOR OPEN 
    • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
    • Measure the resistance between driver door lock actuator C525 Pin 2, Circuit 1015 (RD/WH), harness side and GEM C201c Pin 9, Circuit 1015 (RD/WH), harness side; and between driver door lock actuator C525 Pin 1, Circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side, and GEM C201c Pin 7, Circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side.
      Fig 13: Checking Circuits 163 (PK/YE) And 1015 (RD/WH) For Open
      G04026212Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new GEM. refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULE . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
  17. B17 CHECK THE PASSENGER POWER LOCK ACTUATOR OPERATION 
    • Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Actuator C603.
    • Momentarily connect a fused (40A) jumper wire between battery and passenger door lock actuator Pin 1, component side; and connect a jumper wire between ground and passenger door lock actuator Pin 2, component side.
      Fig 14: Connecting Fused (40A) Jumper Wire Between Battery And Passenger Door Lock Actuator Connector
      G04026213Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Reverse the jumper wire connections and momentarily connect.
      Fig 15: Connecting Fused (40A) Jumper Wire Between Battery And Passenger Door Lock Actuator Connector - Reverse
      G04026214Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Did the passenger door lock and unlock? 
    • Yes  : GO to B18.
    • No  : INSTALL a new passenger door lock actuator. REFER to ACTUATOR . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
  18. B18 CHECK CIRCUITS 163 (RD/OG), 1015 (RD/WH), 117 (PK/BK), AND 118 (PK/OG) FOR OPEN 
    • Disconnect: GEM C201c.
    • Measure the resistance between passenger door lock actuator C603 Pin 2, Circuit 1015 (RD/WH), harness side and GEM C201c Pin 10, Circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side; and between passenger door lock actuator C603 Pin 1, Circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side, and GEM C201c Pin 8, Circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side.
      Fig 16: Checking Circuits 163 (RD/OG), 1015 (RD/WH), 117 (PK/BK), And 118 (PK/OG) For Open
      G04026215Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new GEM. refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULE . REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.