Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative
- A1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO VOLTAGE AND GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Servo C122.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between speed control servo C122 Pin 7, Circuit 294 (WH/LB), harness side and speed control servo C122 Pin 10, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side.
- Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes: GO to A3.
- No: GO to A2.
- A2 CHECK THE CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin 10, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: REPAIR Circuit 294 (WH/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: REPAIR Circuit 1205 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
- A3 CHECK DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUITRY
- Measure the voltage between speed control servo C122 Pin 9, Circuit 636 (OG), harness side and speed control servo C122 Pin 10, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes: GO to A6.
- No: GO to A4.
- A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 10 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Deactivator Switch C2210.
- Measure the voltage between deactivator switch C2210 Pin 1, Circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes: GO to A5.
- No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 636 (OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin 9, Circuit 636 (OG), harness side and deactivator switch C2210 Pin 2, Circuit 636 (OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: INSTALL a new deactivator switch. REFER to SWITCH - DEACTIVATOR . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH ON CIRCUITRY
- Measure the voltage between speed control servo C122 Pin 5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo C122 Pin 10, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side, while the speed control actuator switch ON is pressed.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes: GO to A9.
- No: GO to A7.
- A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Air Bag Sliding Contact C218a.
- Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin 5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and air bag sliding contact C218a Pin 4, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to A8.
- No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A8 CHECK THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
- Remove the driver air bag. Refer to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS .
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator Switch.
- Measure the resistance between bottom of air bag sliding contact Pin 1 (component side) and top of air bag sliding contact Pin 3 (component side).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: INSTALL a new speed control actuator switch. REFER to SWITCH - SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. REFER to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . TEST the system for normal operation.
- A9 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCH ON CIRCUITRY FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between speed control servo C122 Pin 5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo C122 Pin 10, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes: GO to A10.
- No: GO to A12.
- A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Air Bag Sliding Contact C218a.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between speed control servo C122 Pin 5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo C122 Pin 10, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: GO to A11.
- A11 CHECK THE AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
- Key in OFF position.
- Remove the driver air bag. Refer to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS .
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F088 (105-R0012) or Equivalent.
- Connect the battery. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES .
- Disconnect: Speed Control Actuator Switch.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between bottom of air bag sliding contact Pin 1 (component side) and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes: INSTALL a new air bag sliding contact. REFER to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES . INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: INSTALL a new speed control actuator switch. REFER to SWITCH - SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . DISCONNECT the battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES . INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS . TEST the system for normal operation.
- A12 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SET/ACCEL CIRCUITRY
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin 5, Circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and speed control servo C122 Pin 6, Circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side, while the speed control actuator switch SET/ACCEL is pressed.
- Is the resistance between 612 and 748 ohms?
- Yes: GO to A13.
- No: INSTALL a new speed control actuator switch. REFER to SWITCH - SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR . TEST the system for normal operation.
- A13 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH CIRCUITRY
- Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin 4, Circuit 511 (LG), harness side, and speed control servo C122 Pin 10, Circuit 1205 (BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 20 ohms?
- Yes: GO to A16.
- No:
If automatic transmission, REPAIR Circuit 511 (LG) and Circuit 810 (LG/RD) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
If manual transmission, GO to A14.
- A14 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) AND CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: CPP Switch C2072.
- Measure the resistance between CPP Switch C2072 Pin 1, Circuit 511 (LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 20 ohms?
- Yes: GO to A15.
- No: REPAIR Circuit 511 (LG) and Circuit 810 (LG/RD) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A15 CHECK CIRCUIT 511 (LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 Pin 4, Circuit 511 (LG), harness side and CPP switch C2072 Pin 2, Circuit 511 (LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: INSTALL a new CPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A16 CHECK CIRCUIT 239 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PCM C175.
- Connect EEC-V 104-Pin Breakout Box.
- Measure the resistance between speed control servo C122 pin 3, circuit 239 (WH/OG), harness side and Breakout Box, EEC-V Control System pin 68, circuit 239 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to A17.
- No: REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A17 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SERVO
- INSTALL a known good speed control servo.
- Test drive the vehicle for correct operation.
- Does the speed control operate correctly
- Yes: INSTALL a new speed control servo. REFER to ACTUATOR - SPEED CONTROL SERVO . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . TEST the system for normal operation.