Pinpoint Test B: The Driver Seat Module (DSM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Mountaineer and 2005 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
- B1 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: All DSM Connectors.
- Inspect the DSM connectors for damage.
- Are the DSM connectors OK?
- Yes : GO to B2.
- No : REPAIR the DSM connector(s) in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- B2 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341e-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to B3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- B3 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341g-6, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to B4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- B4 CHECK THE UBP CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE DSM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341g-2, circuit 693 (OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 693 (OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to B5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- B5 CHECK THE DSM VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DSM C341g-1, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to B6.
- No : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 20 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- B6 CHECK THE DSM VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 566 (DG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the DSM 341e-1, circuit 566 (DG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to B7.
- No : VERIFY the CJB fuse 1 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.