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Home >> Ford >> 2004 >> Taurus SEL, 4D Sedan >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test Hd: Misfire Detection Monitor Through Pinpoint Test HY: Generator/Regulator System - CNG, Flex-Fuel & Gasoline >> Pinpoint Test HU: Intake Air Systems >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION  table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION

Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0660  HU42  HU42  HU42
P0663  HU58  HU58  HU58
P1512      HU15
P1513      HU15
P1516  HU15    HU15
P1517  HU15    HU15
P1518  HU15  HU15  HU15
P1519  HU15  HU15  HU15
P1520  HU15  HU15  HU15
P1537  HU15  HU15  HU15
P1538  HU15  HU15  HU15
P1549  HU42    HU42
P2004  HU15  HU15  HU15
P2005  HU15  HU15  HU15
P2006  HU15  HU15  HU15
P2007  HU15  HU15  HU15
P2008  HU15  HU15  HU15
P2014  HU15  HU15  HU15
P2019  HU15  HU15  HU15
P2070    HU42  HU42
P2071    HU42  HU42
  1. HU1 PART THROTTLE SYMPTOM 

    Are any Part Throttle concerns present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU6. GO to  HU2.
  2. HU2 CHECK THE BASE IDLE SPEED 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of 1 minute.
    • Key on engine running.
    • Determine if the idle speed is incorrect. REFER to the Typical Reference Value Charts in REFERENCE VALUES - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE , if necessary.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
    • If equipped, read the vehicle tachometer.

    Is vehicle idle speed incorrect? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU3. Key in OFF position.
    GO to  HU4.
  3. HU3 CHECK THE BASE IDLE SPEED 
    • CHECK that the throttle arm contacts the return stop.

    Is the idle speed high? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU8. GO to  HU10.
  4. HU4 CHECK FOR BINDING OR STICKING OF THE THROTTLE SYSTEM 
    • Gently cycle the throttle from fully closed to fully open and back to fully closed. CHECK for sticking or binding during rotation.

    Is a stick or bind condition present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU5. GO to  HU6.
  5. HU5 ISOLATE THE BINDING AND/OR STICKING CONCERN 
    • Disconnect the accelerator cable and speed control cable from the throttle body linkage.
    CAUTION: Do not attempt to clean the throttle bore and plate area. Cleaning will damage the throttle body assembly.
    NOTE: The sticking or binding condition can either be within the cables or throttle body assembly.
    • Rotate the throttle body linkage.

    Does the throttle body rotate freely without a sticking, binding or grabbing condition? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the cable(s) causing the concern. INSTALL a new Throttle body assembly.
  6. HU6 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the TP V PID.
    • Gently cycle the throttle from fully closed to fully open and back to fully closed.

    Did the TP PID display a smooth reading? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  HU7.
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new TP sensor.
  7. HU7 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS AND DAMAGE 
    • REMOVE the air cleaner element. Check the air cleaner for blockage.
    • CHECK for restrictions between the air inlet and the throttle body.

    Are any restriction concerns present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new air cleaner element.
    Remove the restriction.
    Reinstall the air cleaner element.
    GO to  HU8.
  8. HU8 CHECK THE POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM 
    NOTE: A high idle may indicate an incorrect PCV valve size or a vacuum leak.
    • Check that no leaks are present.
    • REMOVE the PCV valve.
      • Verify a clean PCV valve.
      • Verify the proper PCV valve part number.

    Are any PCV System concerns present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCV valve.
    Repair as necessary.
    GO to  HU9.
  9. HU9 CHECK THE PCV SYSTEM 

    Is the idle speed high? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU13. Reconnect PCV valve.
    GO to  HU10.
  10. HU10 CHECK THE IAC VALVE RESPONSE 
    • Key on engine running.
    • The vehicle must be at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of 1 minute.
    • IAC Actuator connector disconnected.

    Did the RPM drop or the engine stall? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU12. GO to  HU11.
  11. HU11 CHECK THE IAC VALVE RESPONSE 

    Is the idle speed high? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU13. Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new IAC actuator.
  12. HU12 INSPECT THE THROTTLE BODY PLATE HOLE FOR PLUGGING 
    NOTE: Only some applications have a throttle plate hole. If not equipped GO to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE .
    • Key in OFF position.
    • REMOVE the resonator from the throttle body assembly.
    • INSPECT the throttle plate hole for any restrictions.

    Are any restriction concerns present? 

    Yes No
    Clear throttle plate hole Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for further direction.
  13. HU13 CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS 
    • Listen for vacuum leaks.
    • INSPECT the entire air intake system from the mass air flow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
      • cracked or punctured inlet air tube.
      • loose connections on the inlet air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body.
      • IAC valve assembly or gasket.
      • EGR valve gasket leak to intake manifold.
      • intake manifold assembly or gasket.
      • EGR valve diaphragm or control solenoid.
      • vacuum supply connectors and hose.

    Are any leaks present? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    Repair as necessary.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  HU14.
  14. HU14 CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY FOR EXCESSIVE WEAR 
    • REMOVE the throttle body assembly. REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING AND CONTROLS article.
    • Check the following:
      • excessive wear or grooving in the throttle bore.
      • misaligned or worn throttle plate.
      • excessive gap between the throttle bore and plate.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new throttle body assembly. Concern is elsewhere. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS - CNG, FLEX-FUEL & GASOLINE for further direction.
  15. HU15 DTCS P1512, P1513, P1516, P1517, P1518, P1519, P1520, P1537, P1538, P2004, P2005, P2006, P2007, P2008, P2014 OR P2019: VISUAL INSPECTION 
    NOTE: If unable to fully perform the following inspections, answer NO to the question in this step.
    • Visually inspect the linkage for possible causes of binding or obstructions. Check the lever/linkage for movement. There may be some tension in one direction but there should be full travel.
      NOTE: The IMRC return spring is strong. Make sure they operate properly and the plates open and close fully. On vacuum operated systems the engine must run for 20 seconds to restore vacuum then return to KOEO for testing.
    • Manually open and close the IMRC plates at the intake manifold and check for sticking or binding.

    Is a mechanical concern detected? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU16. GO to  HU17.
  16. HU16 CHECK THE IMRC FOR MECHANICAL OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the IMRC linkage or remove the actuator assembly from the manifold.
      NOTE: IMRC return spring is strong - approximately.34 to. 45 Nm (3 to 4 in-lb).
    • Rotate the IMRC plate lever to fully open and to fully closed, contacting both limits.
    • CHECK for sticking or binding during rotation.

    Is a mechanical concern detected? 

    Yes No
    Clean or repair the IMRC manifold
    REFER to the appropriate ENGINE article.
    INSTALL a new IMRC actuator and retest vehicle.
  17. HU17 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF IMRC 
    WARNING: KEEP FINGERS CLEAR OF THE MECHANISM.
    • Key on engine running.
      NOTE: The vehicle must be at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of 1 minute.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the IMRC PID.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IMRCM PID.
    • Command IMRC ON then OFF.
    NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a vacuum -type IMRC return to Key ON Engine RUN to conduct the IMRC check. Momentarily increase the engine speed above 3,000 RPM and observe the PIDs.
    VEHICLE IMRC OFF IMRC ON
    BASE 2.5 0
    Focus, 2.0L 5 0
    Focus, 2.3L 0 5
    F-150, 5.4L 5 0

    Using the table for reference, did the IMRCM voltage values correctly change while the IMRC was cycled? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 . GO to  HU18.
  18. HU18 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF IMRC 
    WARNING: KEEP FINGERS CLEAR OF THE MECHANISM.
    • Key on engine running.
    NOTE: The vehicle must be at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of 1 minute.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Physically monitor the IMRC actuator.
    • Access the PCM and control the IMRC PID.
    • Command the outputs ON.
    NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a vacuum -type IMRC return to Key ON Engine RUN to conduct the IMRC check. Momentarily increase the engine speed above 3,000 RPM and observe the PIDs.

    Did the IMRC levers cycle from fully closed and remain fully open while outputs were on? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  HU28.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  HU19.
  19. HU19 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • IMRC Actuator connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      VPWR Ground

      Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU20. REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
  20. HU20 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR PWRGND

      Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU21. REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
  21. HU21 VERIFY THE DRIVER CIRCUIT FUNCTION 
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR IMRC

      Does the test lamp illuminate? 

      Yes No
      Key in OFF position.
      For Focus 2.3L, GO to  HU26.
      For all others, GO to  HU27.
      GO to  HU22.
  22. HU22 VERIFY THE DRIVER CIRCUIT FUNCTION 
    • Access the PCM and control the IMRC PID.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR IMRC
    • Command the outputs ON.
    NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a vacuum -type IMRC return to Key ON Engine RUN to conduct the IMRC check. Momentarily increase the engine speed above 3,000 RPM and observe the PIDs.

    Does the test lamp illuminate? 

    Yes No
    For Focus 2.3L, GO to  HU26.
    For all others, GO to  HU25.
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  HU23.
  23. HU23 CHECK THE IMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IMRC IMRC

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU24. REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
  24. HU24 CHECK THE IMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      IMRC Ground

      Is the voltage less than 10.5 V? 

      Yes No
      Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM and retest vehicle.
      Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
      Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR and retest the vehicle.
  25. HU25 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE IMRC HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side
      IMRC IMRCM
      IMRC PWRGND

      Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new IMRC actuator and retest vehicle. GO to  HU27.
  26. HU26 CHECK THE SHORT BETWEEN THE IMRC AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IMRC SIGRTN
      IMRC PWRGND

      Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new PCM and retest vehicle.
      Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
      REPAIR the short circuit and retest the vehicle.
      GO to  HU41.
  27. HU27 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE IMRC HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMRC Actuator Connector, Harness Side
      IMRC IMRCM
      IMRC PWRGND

      Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new PCM and retest vehicle.
      Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
      REPAIR the short circuit and retest the vehicle.
      GO to  HU41.
  28. HU28 CHECK THE IMRCM PID 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IMRCM PID.

    Is the IMRCM PID displaying either VREF or approximately 2.5 volts? 

    Yes No
    For Focus 2.3L, GO to  HU35.
    For all others, GO to  HU29.
    For Focus 2.3L, GO to  HU29.
    For all others, GO to  HU33.
  29. HU29 CHECK THE IMRCM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR 
    • Key on engine running.
      NOTE: The vehicle must be at operating temperature and at idle for a minimum of 1 minute.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the IMRC PID.
    • Command the outputs ON.
      NOTE: If the vehicle is equipped with a vacuum -type IMRC return to Key ON Engine RUN to conduct the IMRC check. Momentarily increase the engine speed above 3,000 RPM and observe the PIDs.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IMRCM PID.

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    For Focus 2.3L, GO to  HU33. For Focus 2.3L, GO to  HU30
    .For all others, GO to  HU30. For all others, GO to  HU35.
  30. HU30 CHECK THE IMRCM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • IMRCM Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      IMRCM Ground

      Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU31. GO to  HU32.
  31. HU31 CHECK THE IMRCM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE CONTROL MODULE 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      IMRCM Ground

      Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

      Yes No
      Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR and retest the vehicle. Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM and retest vehicle.
      Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
  32. HU32 CHECK THE IMRCM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Component Side
      IMRCM VPWR

      Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      CHECK for an intermittent concern.
      GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
      INSTALL a new IMRCM sensor and retest vehicle.
      GO to  HU41.
  33. HU33 CHECK THE IMRCM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IMRCM PID.
    • IMRCM Sensor connector disconnected.

    Did voltage change from less than 1 volt to VREF when disconnecting the IMRCM harness connector? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new IMRCM sensor and retest vehicle.
    GO to  HU41.
    GO to  HU34.
  34. HU34 CHECK THE IMRCM CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      IMRCM PWRGND

      Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new PCM and retest vehicle.
      Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
      GO to  HU41.
      Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit to GND and retest the vehicle.
      GO to  HU41.
  35. HU35 CHECK THE MONITOR CIRCUIT RESPONSE 
    • IMRCM Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IMRCM PID.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B
      IMRCM Ground

      Did the IMRCM PID voltage change from VREF to less than 1 volt when connecting the jumper? 

      Yes No
      Key in OFF position.
      GO to  HU36.
      Key in OFF position.
      GO to  HU39.
  36. HU36 CHECK THE SIGRTN OR CHASSIS GROUND CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 
    • Remove the jumper wire(s)
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      IMRCM Negative terminal

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU37. GO to  HU38.
  37. HU37 CHECK THE MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IMRCM IMRCM
      • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.

      Is the resistance fluctuating while checking the harness? 

      Yes No
      REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
      GO to  HU41.
      INSTALL a new IMRCM sensor and retest vehicle.
      GO to  HU41.
  38. HU38 CHECK THE SIGRTN OR CHASSIS GROUND CIRCUIT CONTINUITY 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      PWRGND PWRGND

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      CHECK for an intermittent concern.
      GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
      REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
      GO to  HU41.
  39. HU39 CHECK THE IMRCM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Remove the jumper wire(s)
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IMRCM IMRCM

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU40. REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
      GO to  HU41.
  40. HU40 CHECK THE MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
    ( + ) IMRCM Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
    IMRCM IMRCM
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the component to the module.

    Is the resistance fluctuating while checking the harness? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
    GO to  HU41.
    INSTALL a new PCM and retest vehicle.
    Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
    GO to  HU41.
  41. HU41 VERIFY THE REPAIR 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IMRCM, IMRCF and IMRC PIDs.
    • Key on engine running.
    • Drive the vehicle, obeying all traffic and safety laws.
    • Safely perform 3 acceleration runs from a stop or roll to between 3,000 and 4,000 RPM.
    • Watch for any PID change.
    • Perform the Quick Test or On Demand self-test.

    Are any DTCs received? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. ADDRESS the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS .
    Test completed successfully
  42. HU42 DTCS P0660, P1549, P2070 OR P2071: VISUAL INSPECTION OF INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE 
    • INSPECT the component for signs of damage.
    • CHECK the harness and connection.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    Repair as necessary.
    Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HU43.
  43. HU43 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • IMTV Actuator connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
    ( + ) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
    VPWR Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU44. REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
  44. HU44 CHECK THE IMTV CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • IMTV Actuator connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IMTV IMTV

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU45. REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
  45. HU45 CHECK THE IMTV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      IMTV Ground

      Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU46. REPAIR the short circuit to GND and retest the vehicle.
  46. HU46 CHECK THE IMTV CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      IMTV Ground

      Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU47. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR and retest the vehicle.
  47. HU47 DTCS P2070 AND P2071: CHECK FOR IMTVM DTCS 

    Are any of the above listed DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HU48. GO to  HU54.
  48. HU48 CHECK THE IMTVM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IMTVM IMTVM

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU49. REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
  49. HU49 CHECK THE PWRGND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      PWRGND Ground

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU50. REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
  50. HU50 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN THE IMTV HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side
      IMTVM IMTV
      IMTVM PWRGND

      Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU51. REPAIR the short circuit and retest the vehicle.
  51. HU51 CHECK THE IMTVM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      IMTVM Negative terminal

      Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU52. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR and retest the vehicle.
  52. HU52 CHECK THE IMTVM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE CONTROL MODULE 
  53. HU53 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE PCM 
  54. HU54 CHECK THE IMTV DRIVER CIRCUIT WITH THE PCM CONNECTED 
    • IMTV Actuator connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
    ( + ) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMTV Actuator Connector, Harness Side
    VPWR IMTV

    Does the test lamp illuminate? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM and retest vehicle.
    Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
    GO to  HU55.
  55. HU55 CHECK THE IMTV PCM DRIVER CIRCUIT WHEN COMMANDED ON 
  56. HU56 CHECK THE IMTV FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • REMOVE the IMTV. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
    • Visually inspect the shutter for damage.
    • Manually rotate the shutter.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IMTV actuator and retest vehicle. GO to  HU57.
  57. HU57 CHECK THE IMTV FOR FUNCTIONALITY WHEN COMMANDED ON 
    • IMTV Actuator connector connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command the outputs ON.

    Did the IMTV shutter rotate? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    Intermittent concern.
    GO to Z1 .
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new IMTV actuator and retest vehicle.
  58. HU58 DTCS P0663 OR P1532: VISUAL INSPECTION OF INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE (BANK 2) 
    • INSPECT the component for signs of damage.
    • CHECK the harness and connection.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    Repair as necessary.
    Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HU59.
  59. HU59 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • IMTV2 Actuator connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) IMTV2 Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      VPWR - Pin 1 Negative terminal

      Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU60. REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
  60. HU60 CHECK THE IMTV2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • IMTV2 Actuator connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) IMTV2 Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IMTV2 - Pin 2 IMTV2

      Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU61. REPAIR the open circuit and retest the vehicle.
  61. HU61 CHECK THE IMTV2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      IMTV2 Ground

      Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU62. REPAIR the short circuit to GND and retest the vehicle.
  62. HU62 CHECK THE IMTV2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      IMTV2 Ground

      Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

      Yes No
      GO to  HU63. REPAIR the short circuit to PWR and retest the vehicle.
  63. HU63 CHECK THE IMTV2 DRIVER CIRCUIT WITH THE PCM CONNECTED 
    • IMTV2 Actuator connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      ( + ) IMTV2 Actuator Connector, Harness Side ( - ) IMTV2 Actuator Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 1 IMTV2 - Pin 2

      Does the test lamp illuminate? 

      Yes No
      INSTALL a new PCM and retest vehicle.
      Refer to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASEABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY - FLASH EEPROM .
      GO to  HU64.
  64. HU64 CHECK THE IMTV2 PCM DRIVER CIRCUIT WHEN COMMANDED ON 
  65. HU65 CHECK THE IMTV2 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • REMOVE the IMTV2. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
    • Visually inspect the shutter for damage.
    • Manually rotate the shutter.

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new IMTV2 actuator and retest vehicle. GO to  HU66.
  66. HU66 CHECK THE IMTV2 FOR FUNCTIONALITY WHEN COMMANDED ON 
    • IMTV2 Actuator connector connected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter Output Test Mode. Refer to OUTPUT TEST MODE .
    • Command the outputs ON.

    Did the IMTV2 shutter rotate? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    Intermittent concern.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z step 1 .
    Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new IMTV2 actuator and retest vehicle.