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Home >> Ford >> 2005 >> Escape Base, 2.3 Z, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test A: No Start Through Pinpoint Test DJ: Air Conditioner Evaporator Temperature (ACET) Sensor - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test B: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Power Relay >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. B1 CHECK THE B+ AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCMPWR Relay connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ Ground
      IGN START/RUN Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B2. REPAIR the open circuit.
  2. B2 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side
      B+ GND

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B3. REPAIR the open circuit.
  3. B3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND POWER RELAY 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCMPWR Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR VPWR

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCMPWR relay. REPAIR the open circuit.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR VEHICLES THAT HAVE 2 PCM POWER RELAYS 
    NOTE: The PCM power relay No. 2 (also referred to as the COPS and HO2S relay) supplies VPWR to two separately fused circuits. Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to determine fuse locations.
    • Inspect the VPWR circuit fuse that goes to the component where the VPWR check failed.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B5. CHECK the VPWR circuit for short to ground.
    INSTALL a new fuse.
  5. B5 CHECK FOR VPWR TO BOTH FUSES CONNECTED TO THE PCMPWR-2 RELAY 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Component: Fuse Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground
    • Remove and inspect the other VPWR circuit fuse that goes to the components supplied by the PCMPWR-2 relay. Repair as necessary.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Component: Fuse Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Ground

    Is the voltage to both fuses greater than 10.5 volts? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the open circuit.
    (The open circuit is between the fuse and the component where the VPWR check failed).
    If only 1 voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair the open circuit between the fuse and the splice.
    Otherwise,
    GO to  B6.
  6. B6 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE FUSE AND PCM POWER RELAY NO. 2 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCMPWR-2 Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCMPWR-2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Component: Fuse Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 5 FUSE

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B7. REPAIR the open circuit.
    (The open is between the splice and the PCMPWR-2 relay).
  7. B7 CHECK THE B+ AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO PCMPWR-2 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCMPWR-2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ - Pin 3 Ground
      IGN START/RUN - Pin 2 Ground

    Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  B8. REPAIR the open circuit.
  8. B8 CHECK THE PCMPWR-2 GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCMPWR-2 Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMPWR-2 Relay Connector, Harness Side
      B+ - Pin 3 GND - Pin 1

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCMPWR-2 relay. REPAIR the open circuit.