Test Procedure
| Fault Code | Application | Setting Condition | Testing |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0068 | Vehicles With Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) | KOER, Continuous Memory | DV12 |
| P0068 | All others | KOER, Continuous Memory | PINPOINT TEST DH STEP 16 |
| P0121, P0122, P0123 | Vehicles With Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) | KOEO, KOER, Continuous Memory | DV1 |
| P0121 | All others | KOEO, KOER, Continuous Memory | PINPOINT TEST DH STEP 22 |
| P0122 | All others | KOEO, KOER | PINPOINT TEST DH STEP 12 |
| P0122 | All others | Continuous Memory | PINPOINT TEST DH STEP 11 |
| P0123 | All others | KOEO, KOER, Continuous Memory | PINPOINT TEST DH STEP 8 |
- DV1 CHECK THE TP OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
- Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.
Electronic Throttle Control Throttle Position Sensor Signal Voltages
Accelerator Pedal Position TP1 TP2 Pedal fully released 3.7 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.9 Pedal fully applied 0.7 - 2.9 4.1 - 4.7
Are both PIDs within the chart ranges?
Yes No GO to DV15. GO to DV2. - DV2 CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTION OF THE THROTTLE BODY WARNING: SUBSTANTIAL OPENING AND CLOSING TORQUE IS APPLIED BY THIS SYSTEM. TO PREVENT INJURY, BE CAREFUL TO KEEP FINGERS AWAY FROM THROTTLE MECHANISM WHEN ACTUATED.NOTE: Moving the throttle plate manually may cause DTC P2106 to set during the self-test.
- Key in OFF position.
- Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.
- Visually inspect for throttle plate obstruction.
- Slowly, push the throttle plate to wide open and release.
Does the throttle plate move freely to wide open and back?
Yes No For continuous memory DTCs P0121, P0122, P0221, or P0222 alone or together, GO to DV3.
For continuous memory DTCs P2100, P2101, P2107, P2111, or P2112 alone or together, GO to DV17.
For all other DTCs, GO to DV4.Key in OFF position.
ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction. - DV3 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side ETCREF ETCRTN
Is the voltage between 4 - 6 V?
Yes No GO to DV4. GO to PINPOINT TEST C STEP 1 . - DV4 DETERMINE THE TYPE OF ETBTPS ON THE VEHICLE NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations.
- Key in OFF position.
- Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type I ETBTPS.
Is the vehicle equipped with a Type I ETBTPS?
Yes No GO to DV6. GO to DV5. - DV5 CHECK FOR A TYPE II ETBTPS NOTE: There are 2 types of ETBTPS available. Compare the sensor housing of the ETBTPS on the vehicle to the illustrations.
- Determine if the vehicle is equipped with a Type II ETBTPS.
Is the vehicle equipped with a Type II ETBTPS?
Yes No GO to DV7. GO to DV4. - DV6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE I ETBTPS
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Type I
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) TP1 ETCREF 1, 100 3, 500 TP1 ETCRTN 2, 500 5, 900 TP2 ETCREF 1, 800 4, 900 TP2 ETCRTN 800 2, 800 ETCREF ETCRTN 1, 800 4, 900
Are all the resistances within the specifications?
Yes No GO to DV8. For Five Hundred,
Freestyle,
Montego, and
F-150 4.2L, INSTALL a new ETB.
For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. - DV7 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TYPE II ETBTPS
- ETBTPS connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
Type II
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms) TP1 ETCREF 700 1, 800 TP1 ETCRTN 1, 300 2, 800 TP2 ETCREF 1, 000 2, 400 TP2 ETCRTN 500 1, 500 ETCREF ETCRTN 700 2, 100
Are all the resistances within the specifications?
Yes No GO to DV8. For Five Hundred,
Freestyle,
Montego, and
F-150 4.2L, INSTALL a new ETB.
For all others, INSTALL a new ETBTPS. - DV8 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) TP1 Ground TP2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit to PWR. GO to DV9. - DV9 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP1 TP2 TP2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV10. REPAIR the open circuit. - DV10 CHECK THE TP1 AND TP2 CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery TP1 Negative terminal TP2 Negative terminal
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV11. REPAIR the short circuit to GND. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV11 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTPS Connector, Harness Side TP1 TP2 TP1 ETCREF TP1 ETCRTN TP2 ETCREF TP2 ETCRTN
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV12. REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV12 CHECK FOR TP2 SIGNAL HIGH VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
- ETBTPS connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 and LOAD PIDs.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.
Is the TP2 PID greater than 2.44 volts and the LOAD PID less than 30%?
Yes No LISTEN for air noise around the MAF sensor and throttle body while the engine is running.
REPAIR as necessary.
If no faults are found:
GO to DV13.GO to DV13. - DV13 CHECK FOR TP2 SIGNAL LOW VERSUS LOAD WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE
- Key ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 and LOAD PIDs.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle and ETCTP sensor and accessing the PIDS.
Is the TP2 PID less than 0.24 volt and the LOAD PID greater than 55%?
Yes No GO to DV14. GO to DV15. - DV14 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle.
- Carry out the self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No For DTCs P0124 or P0224, GO to PINPOINT TEST Z STEP 1 .
For all others, GO to DV15.Unable to duplicate or identify the fault at this time. - DV15 CHECK THE TP SENSOR OPERATION
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
- Slowly press the accelerator pedal from fully released to fully applied while observing the voltage readings.
- Use the chart as a reference.
TP1 and TP2 Sensor Output Voltages
Do all signal values smoothly change when the accelerator is pressed?
Yes No For continuous memory DTC P0068, CHECK the mass air flow (MAF) and manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensors and connectors for damage and corrosion.
REPAIR as necessary.
For all others, GO to DV16.For Five Hundred, Freestyle, Montego, and F-150 4.2L with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETB.
For all others with DTC P2135, INSTALL a new ETBTPS.
For all others without DTC P2135, INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . - DV16 CHECK THE TPS CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 and TP2 PIDs.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.
Are the voltages between 0.49 - 4.65 V?
Yes No GO to DV25. REPAIR any faults found, If DTC P2100 or P2101 are present:
GO to DV17. - DV17 CHECK THE TACM MOTOR VISUALLY NOTE: Make sure the TACM harness connector is properly connected.
- Key in OFF position.
- Inspect the TACM for damaged housing, harness connector, and harness.
Are there any faults with the TACM hardware?
Yes No INSTALL a new ETB. GO to DV18. - DV18 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN
- ETBTACM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side (-) ETBTACM Connector, Component Side TACM+ - Pin 1 TACM- - Pin 2
Is the resistance between 1 ohm - 900 ohms?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DV19.Key in OFF position. INSTALL a new ETB. - DV19 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ - Pin 1 TACM+ TACM- - Pin 2 TACM-
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No Key in OFF position.
GO to DV20.REPAIR the open circuit. - DV20 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ - Pin 1 PWRGND TACM+ - Pin 1 VPWR TACM+ - Pin 1 ETCRTN TACM+ - Pin 1 ETCREF TACM- - Pin 2 PWRGND TACM- - Pin 2 ETCRTN TACM- - Pin 2 VPWR TACM- - Pin 2 ETCREF
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV21. REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV21 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ - Pin 1 TACM- - Pin 2
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV22. REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV22 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST CODES
- ETBTACM connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the self-test.
Is DTC P2101 present?
Yes No GO to DV23. GO to DV25. - DV23 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM+ WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Key in OFF position.
- ETBTACM connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM+ - Pin 1 TACM+
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV24. REPAIR the open circuit.
Properly wire the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams. - DV24 CHECK FOR PROPER TACM- WIRING IN THE HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ETBTACM Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side TACM- - Pin 2 TACM-
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV25. REPAIR the open circuit.
Properly wire the TACM harness connector per the TACM and PCM connector diagrams. - Measure the resistance between:
- DV25 CHECK THE REPAIR THROUGH PROCEDURE
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Record and clear the DTCs.
- Cycle the accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
- Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any ETC system related DTCs present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . GO to PINPOINT TEST Z STEP 1 .