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Home >> Ford >> 2005 >> Escape Base, 2.3 Z, FWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Test DY: Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) Sensor Through Pinpoint Test Hf: Catalyst Efficiency Monitor And Exhaust Systems - (Except Diesel & Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test FD: Brake Pedal Inputs >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. FD1 KOER DTCS P0703 AND P1703: VERIFY THE BRAKE PEDAL WAS APPLIED 

    Was the brake pedal applied and released during the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD2. RERUN KOER Self-Test.
    Apply and release the brake pedal during the KOER test.
  2. FD2 DTCS P0703, P1572 AND P1703: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal and check the stop lamp operation.

    Do the stoplamps operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD3. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING to diagnose the stoplamps.
  3. FD3 CHECK SPEED CONTROL OPERATION 
    • Check for correct speed control operation (if equipped).

    Does speed control operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD4. REFER to SPEED CONTROL to diagnose the speed control system.
  4. FD4 CHECK FOR BPP NETWORK MESSAGE 
    • Is the vehicle one of the following:
      • Five Hundred.
      • Freestar.
      • Freestyle.
      • Montego.
      • Monterey.
      • Town Car.

    Is vehicle listed above? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD5. GO to  FD6.
  5. FD5 CHECK BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the BPP/BOO PID.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the brake position PID.

    Does the PID cycle ON and OFF? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    For vehicles with BPS
    GO to  FD7.
    For vehicles without BPS
    GO to  FD9.
    REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATION to diagnose the communication network.
  6. FD6 CHECK FOR BPP CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPP Ground

    Is voltage less than 1 volt with the brake pedal released and greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal fully applied? 

    Yes No
    For vehicles with BPS
    GO to  FD7.
    For vehicles without BPS
    GO to  FD9.
    REPAIR the open circuit.
  7. FD7 CHECK FOR BPS CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Key in ON position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPS Ground

    Is voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and less than 1 volt with the brake pedal fully applied? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position.
    GO to  FD9.
    GO to  FD8.
  8. FD8 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPS Ground

    Is the voltage reading greater than 10.5 volts? 

    Yes No
    Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit. Key in OFF position. REPAIR the open circuit.
  9. FD9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins.
      • corrosion.
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    GO to Pinpoint Test Z .